FRAGRANXE
Loukhoum Eau Poudree by Keiko Mecheri
451COMMUNITY BALANCE76
KEIKO MECHERIRANK #23,135 OVERALL

Loukhoum Eau Poudree

★★★★★★★★★★
4.15552 votes · 0 reviewsFEMALE

Designed for lovers of vintage cosmetic scents and gentle sweets, Keiko Mecheri Loukhoum Eau Poudree offers a refined alternative to heavy winter gourmands. It combines a dry iris and violet leaf opening with a warm heart of almond and vanilla. It is a cozy, comforting scent that behaves beautifully in crisp spring air or rainy autumn afternoons. If you want a sugary fragrance that maintains an air of clean, soapy sophistication, this powdery blend is an essential addition to your test list.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

1,464 VOTES
LONGEVITY
71
Long
135 votes
SILLAGE
66
Strong
190 votes
LOVE / HATE
79
Liked
552 votes
PRICE VALUE
39
Overpriced
35 votes
RR SCORE
42
Building evidence
552 votes
Ratings552
Reviews0
OVERALL58Building evidence1,464 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

It lasts for seven hours on skin with a moderate, arm's length projection. It performs best in cool autumn and spring climates, avoiding the sticky heat of summer.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

A fluffy blend of sweet almond, white rose, and dry orris root powder. The opening is lifted by a green violet leaf note, while the base settles into a cozy mix of vanilla and crystalline musk.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Sweet
Vanilla
Almond
Powdery
Iris
Musky
Nutty
Rose
Ozonic
Fruity

The sweet almond and vanilla accords dominate, but they are completely dry rather than syrupy. The iris and musk give the fragrance a soft, makeup-powder texture that floats gently on the skin.

Community Data

816 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

47votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 158 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

A lighter and more wearable alternative to the heavy original Loukhoum

+

High quality orris root gives it a luxurious cosmetic powder feel

+

Not cloying in cool autumn or spring weather

+

The sweet almond note smells natural and avoids cherry-like synthetics

+

Good longevity of seven hours on the skin

+

Soft projection makes it suitable for daytime office wear

+

Beautifully mimics the aroma of sugar dusted Turkish Delight

+

Violet leaf adds a clean freshness to the opening

+

Safe for gourmand lovers who dislike heavy caramel or syrup

+

Feels cozy and comforting for casual rainy days

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

The baby powder note can smell a bit too vintage for some

−

Sharp violet leaf in the opening can feel metallic on cold skin

−

Not sweet enough for those wanting a sticky, gooey dessert scent

−

Can turn soapy or chalky on warm skin chemistry

−

Too powdery for people who prefer clean, watery fresh scents

−

The bottle is relatively expensive for an EDT concentration

−

Sillage is too soft for those who want room-filling projection

−

Rose note can feel slightly sharp during the first hour

−

Not suitable for hot summer days due to the sugary base

−

Can feel dry or dusty to nose close up

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Keiko Mecheri Loukhoum Eau Poudree: Fluffy Turkish Delight”

Keiko Mecheri Loukhoum Eau Poudree opens with a striking puff of dry sweetness. The first spray delivers a notable burst of violet leaf, which adds a cool, slightly green freshness that stops the composition from feeling immediately heavy. Almost instantly, this greenness is joined by a dry, paper-like almond note and a dusting of white sugar. It feels clean, airy, and surprisingly bright for a fragrance built on heavy sweet notes.

As the perfume warms on the skin, the cool opening melts into a soft floral heart. The star here is a delicate white rose, which is quiet and fresh, avoiding any heavy vintage associations. The rose is supported by a clean narcissus and a generous amount of orris root powder. This middle stage of the wear is where the Turkish Delight comparison becomes clear, though it feels like the confection has been heavily dusted in cosmetic powder.

The dry down is where this fragrance really settles into its character. The vanilla and musk emerge, creating a warm, pillowy base that hugs the skin. The almond remains, but it loses its sharp nutty edge, turning creamy and smooth. The overall texture is incredibly dry and fluffy, resembling luxury face powder or clean baby powder with a sweet, sugary glaze.

In terms of performance, it behaves like a polite EDT. It projects softly for the first few hours, creating a personal scent bubble that does not intrude on others. Longevity is good, easily lasting seven hours on skin and longer on fabrics. It performs beautifully in cool, crisp autumn and winter weather, where the chilly air keeps the sugary notes smelling clean and fresh.

This is a fragrance for people who love powder. If you enjoy iris, violet, and cosmetics scents, the gourmand elements here will feel like a fun twist. However, if you are looking for a wet, sticky, or highly realistic vanilla caramel scent, the heavy powder texture might feel too dry or vintage. It is a specific, well-executed blend that knows exactly what it wants to be.

Our verdict is to sample first. Loukhoum Eau Poudree is a beautiful, high-quality take on the sweet powder genre, but the powdery elements can feel intense if you are not used to them. It is lighter and more wearable than the original Loukhoum, making it a great entry point for those wanting to explore sweet floral powder scents.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Keiko Mecheri Loukhoum Eau Poudree smell like?+

This fragrance smells like a delicate mixture of pink rose water, white sugar, and finely milled almond flour. The opening is slightly fresh with violet leaf, but it quickly settles into a soft, powdery vanilla and orris root blend that mimics authentic Turkish Delight.

How does the opening compare to the dry down?+

The opening is surprisingly crisp and clean due to a touch of green violet leaf. Within fifteen minutes, the greenness fades completely, letting the sweet almond, candied rose, and a cloud of fluffy vanilla musk take over on the skin.

How long does Loukhoum Eau Poudree last on skin?+

You can expect between six and eight hours of wear from a normal application. The sugary vanilla and almond notes linger closest to the skin during the final hours, making it perfect for cozy evening wear.

What is the sillage and projection of this perfume?+

It projects moderately, creating a soft scent bubble about arm's length for the first three hours. It will not fill a room, making it safe for office wear or casual afternoon lunches.

In which season does this fragrance perform best?+

The powdery almond and vanilla sweetness shines brightest during cold winter months and cool autumn days. The crisp air helps tame the sugary notes, preventing the fragrance from becoming cloying on warm skin.

What occasions are best suited for Loukhoum Eau Poudree?+

It is a comforting, cozy scent ideal for casual weekend wear, intimate dates, or relaxing at home. The clean powder element also makes it suitable for daytime office environments when sprayed lightly.

Does this scent lean feminine, masculine, or unisex?+

With its heavy emphasis on sweet white rose, almond powder, and sugary vanilla, this scent leans strongly feminine. However, anyone who enjoys soft, powdery gourmand scents can comfortably wear it.

Who is the ideal audience for this fragrance?+

This suits collectors who find the original Loukhoum too dense or syrupy. It appeals to those who prefer dry, cosmetic powder notes over wet, buttery, or food-like caramel gourmands.

Can you layer Loukhoum Eau Poudree with other scents?+

Yes, it layers beautifully with a simple sandalwood or dry cedar wood oil. Adding a woody base cuts through the intense sugar, giving the rose and almond a modern, earthy edge.

How does it compare to the original Loukhoum?+

While the original is a thick, honeyed, and intensely rich rose dessert, Eau Poudree is lighter and fluffier. The addition of violet leaf and extra orris root gives it a cosmetic, baby powder texture.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#23,135
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#7,421
Best Sillage#5,872
Price Value#43,948

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
4.2
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Compare this to Teint de Neige for a cleaner powder, or the original Keiko Mecheri Loukhoum if you want a much sweeter, honeyed rose.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Loukhoum Eau Poudree

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Loukhoum Eau Poudree that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Loukhoum Eau PoudreeKeiko Mecheri
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Loukhoum Eau Poudree by Keiko Mecheri. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE