FRAGRANXE
Luna Floral by Natura
166COMMUNITY BALANCE11
NATURARANK #24,945 OVERALL

Luna Floral

★★★★★★★★★★
4.21191 votes · 0 reviewsFEMALE

Natura Luna Floral is a well-crafted chypre that highlights honeyed florals and soft violet. With a base of cedar and patchouli, this 2017 release provides a clean, powdery scent profile that is perfect for professional spring days. It offers a balanced, accessible experience for those who appreciate a touch of spice and natural woody depth.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

640 VOTES
LONGEVITY
56
Moderate
93 votes
SILLAGE
53
Strong
114 votes
LOVE / HATE
80
Liked
191 votes
PRICE VALUE
61
Good value
51 votes
RR SCORE
42
Building evidence
191 votes
Ratings191
Reviews0
OVERALL55Building evidence640 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect five to six hours of longevity with moderate, arm's length projection. It performs best in mild, breezy spring weather; extreme heat may cause the patchouli to feel a bit too heavy on the skin.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE
Patchouli Cedar Musk

A bright, honeyed floral scent with a powdery violet center. It feels crisp and energetic at the start, eventually warming into a woody chypre base of cedar and patchouli that feels grounded and clean for daily wear.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Floral
Honey
Woody
Powdery
Sweet
White Floral
Violet
Citrus
Musky
Soft Spicy

The honey and floral accords dominate the middle phase, providing a creamy texture that is balanced by the dry, woody base. This transition ensures the scent feels sophisticated and well-structured, moving from zesty to powdery as the day progresses.

Community Data

482 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

53votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 188 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Excellent versatility for office or casual wear

+

Polished, classic chypre structure

+

Honey note is smooth and not cloying

+

Very reliable daily signature choice

+

Feels higher quality than typical price-peers

+

Professional and non-offensive projection

+

Great performance for the price point

+

Beautiful powdery violet heart

+

Pairs well with most daytime outfits

+

Comforting and easy to wear in spring

+

Subtle woody dry-down is very clean

+

Balanced blend avoids being too sweet

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Longevity is only moderate, not all-day

−

Needs reapplying for evening plans

−

May feel too heavy in intense heat

−

Not a statement-making or loud scent

−

Patchouli base might not suit everyone

−

Lacks the excitement of niche fragrances

−

Performance drops significantly after five hours

−

Not ideal for cold, winter weather

−

Projection is intimate after initial spray

−

Can feel a bit safe or unadventurous

−

Violet note can sometimes feel powdery for some

−

Does not stand out in a crowd

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Luna Floral Natura: A Polished Chypre for Everyday Wear”

The opening of Luna Floral by Natura is a crisp, refreshing affair. Pink pepper cuts through the initial air with a subtle spice, while bergamot adds a bright, citrusy lift that wakes up the senses immediately. Touches of red fruits provide just enough tartness to keep the first few minutes from feeling too dry or serious. It feels like a quick morning breeze before the rest of the scent fully wakes up on the skin.

As the heart reveals itself, the scent takes a turn toward a creamy, honeyed floral landscape. Violet and lily-of-the-valley are the dominant players here, lending an airy, powdery quality that feels classic rather than vintage. The honey is not overly syrupy or cloying, but serves instead to smooth out the edges of the florals, giving the fragrance a rounded, cozy center that lasts through the middle hours of the day.

By the time it hits the base, cedar and patchouli come into play to anchor the composition. This is where the chypre character becomes clearest. The woodiness of the cedar is restrained, not punchy or overly sharp, while the patchouli is cleaned up and earthy without being dark or dirty. Musk rounds everything out, ensuring the final dry-down remains comfortable and stays close to the skin as a soft, powdery veil.

In terms of performance, Luna Floral is a reliable mid-range performer. It typically lasts five to six hours on skin, which is perfectly fine for a workday, though it fades to a skin scent as the afternoon closes. Projection is moderate, staying within an arm's reach. This makes it an ideal fit for professional environments where you want to smell clean and put-together without leaving a long, heavy trail behind you.

This is a fragrance for someone who values versatility and elegance over statement-making volume. It suits spring weather and mild temperatures perfectly. If you are looking for a reliable signature scent that pairs easily with office wear or casual weekend outfits, it checks all the boxes. It is feminine, polite, and well-composed.

Ultimately, Luna Floral is a solid purchase. It does not take big risks, but it executes its theme with a level of quality that exceeds many of its price competitors. It is not an essential purchase for a collector, but for a shopper looking for their next everyday staple, it is a very safe and satisfying choice.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Luna Floral smell like at first spray?+

The opening is a sharp, lively mix of pink pepper and bergamot. It feels energetic and clean, leaning into that classic chypre structure without feeling dated. You immediately get a sense of the red fruits, which add a light, juicy tartness that balances the spice before the floral heart develops.

How does the fragrance change after an hour on skin?+

Once it settles, the honey note becomes the star of the show. It softens the initial citrus blast, blending into the lily-of-the-valley and violet notes. The fragrance loses its sharpness and turns into a creamy, powdery bouquet that hugs the skin comfortably for most of the afternoon.

Is this a long-lasting perfume?+

On most skin types, it offers moderate longevity, usually lasting around five to six hours. It is not a beast-mode fragrance, so if you plan on going from a workday directly to an evening dinner, you will likely need to reapply to keep that initial floral brightness alive.

What is the projection like?+

The projection is moderate, keeping to an arm's length radius for the first two hours. It creates a polite scent bubble that people nearby will notice, but it will not fill a room or overwhelm a small office space. It is subtle enough for close-quarters wear.

Which season is best for Luna Floral?+

This is a quintessential spring fragrance. The interplay between the lily-of-the-valley and the honeyed notes thrives in mild, breezy weather. While it can work in early summer, high heat might make the patchouli in the base feel a bit too heavy or muddy.

Is this suitable for a professional office setting?+

Yes, it is highly suitable. The blend of cedar and musk gives it a grounded, professional feel, while the floral notes keep it feminine and approachable. It is unlikely to offend coworkers, provided you stick to a standard three-spray application before leaving for the day.

Does it lean feminine, masculine, or unisex?+

It leans clearly feminine. The dominance of violet, lily-of-the-valley, and the honey accord aligns with traditional female fragrance profiles. While anyone can wear what they enjoy, the composition feels designed with a classic, graceful feminine aesthetic in mind.

Can I wear this as a signature scent?+

Absolutely. Because it is pleasant, non-polarizing, and versatile enough for most daily occasions, it works well as a daily signature. It does not demand a specific mood or outfit, making it an easy reach when you just want to smell clean, floral, and put-together.

Is it a good gift for someone who likes floral scents?+

It is a safe bet for a floral lover. The honey and violet combo is widely appealing, and the chypre base adds enough structure to prevent it from smelling like a generic floral spray. It is sophisticated enough for most ages without being overly mature.

Should I blind buy this or sample first?+

While it is a generally safe, crowd-pleasing scent, you should always sample first if you are sensitive to patchouli. Even though the patchouli here is light and woody, it can define the dry-down experience for some. Get a small vial to see how the honey accord sits on your skin.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#24,945
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#30,866
Best Sillage#35,745
Price Value#8,313

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
4.2
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you enjoy this, look at Narciso Rodriguez For Her for a similar powdery musk experience, or Chanel Chance Eau Vive if you want a similar citrus-forward but more transparent feel.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Luna Floral

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Luna Floral that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Luna FloralNatura
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Luna Floral by Natura. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE