FRAGRANXE
Lys Fume by Tom Ford
532COMMUNITY BALANCE89
TOM FORDRANK #23,290 OVERALL

Lys Fume

★★★★★★★★★★
4.07643 votes · 0 reviewsUNISEX

Designed for collectors who appreciate dramatic, non-traditional florals, Tom Ford Lys Fume offers a moody alternative to typical sweet perfumes. It is a unisex option that pairs white lily with warm spices like nutmeg and a deep, boozy rum note. Ideal for winter evening wear or formal events, it projects a commanding, sophisticated presence. The dry-down relies on Madagascar vanilla and oak, creating a long-lasting, resinous finish on the skin. If you are looking for a unique, spicy floral that stands out in cold weather, this is worth sampling.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

1,830 VOTES
LONGEVITY
69
Long
192 votes
SILLAGE
69
Strong
298 votes
LOVE / HATE
77
Liked
643 votes
PRICE VALUE
31
Overpriced
54 votes
RR SCORE
41
Building evidence
643 votes
Ratings643
Reviews0
OVERALL56Building evidence1,830 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

It delivers nine hours of wear on skin. Sillage is strong and heavy for the first three hours, requiring careful application in enclosed spaces.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

A thick, waxy white lily and ylang-ylang heart spiced with turmeric, nutmeg, and pink pepper. The base turns dark and resinous with rum, oak wood, vanilla, and labdanum.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
White Floral
Woody
Yellow Floral
Soft Spicy
Sweet
Fresh Spicy
Warm Spicy
Amber
Vanilla
Rum

The white floral accord is dense, green, and waxy, stripped of soapy cleanliness. The soft spicy and woody accords wrap the ylang-ylang in dry, warm heat.

Community Data

1,496 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

74votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 155 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and winter.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Features a highly unique blend of turmeric and white lily notes.

+

Delivers outstanding nine-hour longevity on cold winter days.

+

The rum note adds a dark, sophisticated booziness to the florals.

+

Unisex appeal makes it suitable for both men and women.

+

Resinous labdanum base provides a deep, warm dry-down on skin.

+

Stands out from typical sweet designer floral releases.

+

Perfect for formal evening occasions and cold autumn nights.

+

Stays vibrant on wool coats and winter clothing for days.

+

Satisfies collectors looking for rare and discontinued scents.

+

Rich ylang-ylang adds a creamy texture without being cloying.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

The medicinal turmeric opening can be harsh and polarizing.

−

Ylang-ylang note can smell like sweet bubblegum on warm skin.

−

Too heavy and cloying for hot summer weather.

−

Strong projection makes it unsuitable for professional office settings.

−

Very difficult to find due to its discontinued status.

−

High secondary market price makes it a poor value choice.

−

The waxy lily note can feel too mature for some beginners.

−

Bitter artemisia note in the middle may clash with the vanilla.

−

Requires cold weather to keep the heavy accords balanced.

−

Not suitable for those who prefer clean, fresh, light scents.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Tom Ford Lys Fume Review: Spiced Lilies and Rum”

The opening of Tom Ford Lys Fume is a sharp surprise. Instead of a soft, dewy garden, you get a rush of medicinal turmeric and dusty nutmeg, brightened slightly by Italian mandarin. It is a dry, almost bitter introduction that might turn away those looking for a simple floral. This spicy fizz lasts for about fifteen minutes before the main act begins to take shape.

As the spices recede, the heart reveals a massive white lily note. This is not a clean, soapy lily. It is green, waxy, and slightly bruised, backed by the exotic warmth of ylang-ylang. A distinct note of dark rum enters the mix, adding a boozy weight that makes the flowers feel thick and intoxicating. It sits heavy on the skin, walking a line between tropical warmth and gothic darkness.

In the dry-down, the floral sweetness settles into a sturdy woody base. Madagascar vanilla provides a soft comfort, but it never becomes a simple gourmand. The vanilla is tempered by dry oak wood and the resinous warmth of labdanum and styrax. This woody-amber foundation keeps the lily grounded, ensuring the scent never drifts into cloying bubblegum territory.

On the skin, the perfume projects with significant force. Two sprays are enough for a cool autumn evening. It projects easily for three hours before softening into a warm, resinous skin scent. The total wear time easily reaches the nine-hour mark, clinging to collars and scarves with impressive persistence. It is designed for cold, dry weather where the crisp air can cut through the density of the floral accords.

This is not a safe choice for the office or casual summer days. The boozy, spiced character requires a formal setting, a dark leather jacket, or a cold winter night out. It appeals to connoisseurs who want a floral with teeth. If you prefer your white flowers bright, light, and harmless, you should pass on this one.

Ultimately, Lys Fume is a reminder of Tom Ford's ability to make florals feel dark and dangerous. It is a complex, moody composition that demands attention. Because it is polarizing and expensive, we recommend ordering a small sample before trying to track down a full bottle.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What are the dominant notes in Lys Fume?+

The fragrance is built around a heavy white lily and creamy ylang-ylang. Spicy turmeric and nutmeg shape the opening, while rum, oak, and labdanum create a dark, woody dry-down.

How does the opening compare to the dry-down?+

It opens with a sharp, spicy, and slightly medicinal turmeric fizz. As it settles over several hours, the scent transitions into a warm, sweet Madagascar vanilla and oak wood finish.

How long does this perfume last on the skin?+

You can expect between seven to nine hours of longevity. The heavy floral and resinous base notes like styrax help it cling to skin and clothing through cold weather.

Does it have strong sillage or project far?+

It projects strongly for the first three hours, filling a room if over-applied. It eventually softens to a personal scent bubble that projects about an arm's length away.

Which season is best for wearing this scent?+

This blend is built for cold weather. The thick sweetness of lily and warm labdanum can feel suffocating in summer heat, making autumn and winter the ideal seasons.

For what occasions should I wear Lys Fume?+

It is suited for formal evening events, theater outings, or dark jazz bars. The boozy rum and spiced oak character makes it too dramatic for casual daytime wear.

Does this scent lean more masculine or feminine?+

While it features a prominent white lily note, the dry oak wood, styrax, and bitter artemisia pull it into unisex territory, appealing to all fans of dark fragrances.

Who is the ideal audience for this perfume?+

It fits fragrance enthusiasts who appreciate bold, retro-leaning compositions. Beginners who prefer fresh, clean, soapy scent profiles will likely find its spicy ylang-ylang blend too challenging.

Can I layer Lys Fume with other fragrances?+

Yes, it layers well with simple woody or amber scents. Adding a dry sandalwood or a basic cedar wood fragrance helps temper the sweet, bubblegum-like ylang-ylang opening.

Is this a safe blind buy or should I sample first?+

You should definitely sample this first. The turmeric opening and heavy white floral density make it highly polarizing, meaning a blind buy is a significant financial risk.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#23,290
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#8,455
Best Sillage#2,909
Price Value#58,366

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
4.1
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Shanghai Lily for a drier, spicier incense take, or Le Labo Lys 41 if you prefer a much sweeter, cleaner white floral profile.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Lys Fume

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Lys Fume that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Lys FumeTom Ford
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Lys Fume by Tom Ford. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE