FRAGRANXE
Ma Cherry by Ô Médina Perfumery
1COMMUNITY BALANCE0
Ô MÉDINA PERFUMERYRANK #45,763 OVERALL

Ma Cherry

★★★★★★★★★★
5.001 votes · 0 reviewsUNISEX

Ô Médina Perfumery delivers a balanced take on fruit and musk with Ma Cherry. Released in 2024, this scent blends dark cherry with warm rum before settling into an airy, musky base. It is a solid choice for those who want a fruit-forward scent that remains clean and wearable in casual settings.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

4 VOTES
LONGEVITY
60
Moderate
1 votes
SILLAGE
50
Moderate
1 votes
LOVE / HATE
100
Love it
1 votes
PRICE VALUE
0
Way overpriced
0 votes
RR SCORE
50
Building evidence
1 votes
Ratings1
Reviews0
OVERALL56Building evidence4 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect four to six hours of longevity on skin with a moderate sillage that stays within arm's length. It performs best in mild autumn weather, fading to a quiet skin scent by afternoon.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Cherry Rum
MIDDLE
Amber Jasmine
BASE
Musk Tonka

This fragrance offers a textured blend of dark cherry, warm rum, and airy musk. The scent has a powdery, clean feel on skin, backed by subtle hints of amber, jasmine, and sweet tonka.

Main Accords

9 MAPPED
Cherry
Musky
Rum
Amber
Sweet
Powdery
White Floral
Nutty
Animalic

The cherry and rum accords dominate the opening with a warm, boozy vibe. Over time, the powdery musk and amber take over, transforming the scent into a clean, soapy skin profile.

Community Data

9 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

2votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 3 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Features a fun and boozy cherry and rum opening

+

Dries down to a clean, non-cloying musk scent

+

Unisex balance that works well for anyone to wear

+

Safe for close-quarters office wear and daily errands

+

Avoids the synthetic cough-syrup smell of cheap cherry scents

+

Ideal option for crisp autumn and spring daytime weather

+

Incorporates a warm amber and white floral jasmine heart to bridge the scent progression

+

Provides a touch of nutty warmth in the dry down through the addition of tonka bean

+

Features a well balanced composition crafted by nose Abdal'Adhim Costa

+

Delivers a prominent musky and powdery texture that keeps the cherry accord smooth

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Moderate longevity means it fades within five hours on skin

−

Sillage becomes a quiet skin scent after two hours

−

Lacks the heavy projection desired for cold winter nights

−

The boozy rum opening might be too sharp for some

−

Requires reapplication if you want it to last all day

−

Not sweet enough for shoppers wanting a syrupy gourmand cherry

−

Does not develop the deep animalic notes suggested by its minor accord profile

−

The jasmine middle note might feel too understated for those seeking a rich floral heart

−

The tonka note in the base lacks the strength to satisfy fans of rich gourmand dry downs

−

The amber accord is very subtle and may disappoint anyone looking for a warm resinous depth

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Ma Cherry Review: A Clean Spin on Boozy Fruits”

Ma Cherry opens with a distinct splash of dark cherry and warm rum. The initial spray is sharp, fruity, and noticeably boozy, avoiding the thick, syrupy sweetness common in mass-market cherry releases. This opening phase is lively and bright, catching your attention immediately.

As the fragrance settles after twenty minutes, the initial booziness recedes. The heart reveals a soft jasmine note that blends with a warm amber accord. The cherry remains present, but it shifts from a juicy fruit to a dry, slightly powdery skin scent.

The base notes of clean musk and tonka bean dominate the dry-down. Here, the fragrance behaves like a clean, high-end soap with a faint fruity undertone. The musk is light and airy, keeping the composition from feeling heavy or cloying as the hours pass.

On skin, the performance is moderate. You will get about five hours of wear, with the projection dropping to a skin scent after the second hour. It is a polite performer that works well in cozy, indoor environments during the day.

This unisex scent fits anyone looking for an easy, daily-wear cherry option. It is casual enough for daytime use in the autumn or spring, pairing well with a simple knit sweater or casual weekend wear. It lacks the dark weight needed for formal winter nights, but it excels as a clean daytime companion.

Ultimately, this is a solid release for those who find traditional cherry perfumes too heavy or sweet. The clean musk base makes it highly wearable. It is a safe daily driver, though fans of heavy, room-filling beast mode scents might find it too quiet.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What are the main notes in Ma Cherry?+

This fragrance leads with a prominent top note of dark cherry and warm rum. The middle stage brings in jasmine and amber, while the base relies on clean musk and sweet tonka bean to ground the scent.

How does the opening differ from the dry-down?+

The opening is a sharp, boozy blast of cherry and rum that feels quite bold. As it dries down over the hours, the fruity sweetness settles, leaving a clean musk and warm tonka skin scent.

How long does this fragrance last on skin?+

You can expect moderate longevity, averaging around four to six hours on skin. The rum and cherry notes are most active in the first two hours, after which the musky base notes linger quietly.

What is the projection and sillage like?+

It projects moderately, about arm's length for the first hour of wear. It will not fill a room, making it safe for office wear or close-quarters settings during the daytime.

Which season is best suited for Ma Cherry?+

The combination of amber, rum, and tonka makes it ideal for cool autumn days. The cherry note pops nicely in crisp weather, though the clean musk keeps it light enough for spring afternoons.

What occasions are best for wearing this scent?+

This works well for casual daytime outings, weekend coffee runs, or relaxed dinner dates. The boozy element adds enough interest for evening wear without feeling too heavy or formal for a basic sweater.

Does this scent lean masculine or feminine?+

It is a true unisex fragrance that balances sweet and clean elements. The initial rum and cherry combination has a rich depth, while the dry-down feels like a clean, soapy musk that fits anyone.

Who is the ideal audience for this perfume?+

It suits fragrance enthusiasts who want a cherry scent that avoids the heavy cough-syrup sweetness of other market options. It is great for shoppers looking for an easy, daily-wear fruity musk.

Can you layer Ma Cherry with other fragrances?+

Yes, its clean musky base makes it a great candidate for layering. Try pairing it with a simple vanilla or woody linear scent to boost the warmth of the amber and tonka notes.

How does it compare to other famous cherry perfumes?+

Unlike heavy, syrupy cherry niche scents, this version leans much more musk-forward and clean in the base. The rum note adds a dry warmth that keeps the cherry from tasting like artificial candy.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#45,763
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#36,066
Best Sillage#31,254
Price Value#17,230

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
5.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Tom Ford Lost Cherry for a sweeter, almond-heavy take, or Bohoboco Wet Cherry Liquor if you prefer a much sweeter, syrup-style perfume.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Ma Cherry

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Ma Cherry that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Ma CherryÔ Médina Perfumery
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Ma Cherry by Ô Médina Perfumery. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE