FRAGRANXE
Mahie Kamailio by Ohana Mahaalo
0COMMUNITY BALANCE0
OHANA MAHAALORANK #70,417 OVERALL

Mahie Kamailio

★★★★★★★★★★
0.000 votesUNISEX

Mahie Kamailio by Ohana Mahaalo provides a soft, breezy floral experience suitable for both men and women. This eau de cologne emphasizes delicate notes of freesia, wisteria, and clean muguet to create a light, spring-like aura. It is an ideal pick for those who want an easygoing, fresh scent that remains subtle and pleasant throughout the day.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

0 VOTES
LONGEVITY
0
Very weak
0 votes
SILLAGE
0
Intimate
0 votes
LOVE / HATE
0
Not loved
0 votes
PRICE VALUE
0
Way overpriced
0 votes
RR SCORE
0
Building evidence
0 votes
Ratings0
OVERALL0Building evidence0 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

It performs as a light eau de cologne, lasting 3 to 4 hours on the skin. The projection is soft and intimate, staying well within your personal space, making it ideal for close environments.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

Mahie Kamailio is a light, airy, and clean floral composition. It combines the bright, slightly peppery freesia with the gentle, elegant sweetness of wisteria and the fresh, green, clean touch of muguet. The texture is sheer and translucent, evoking the feeling of a soft spring breeze on a sunny day.

Main Accords

5 MAPPED
Floral
Fresh
Fresh Spicy
Soft Spicy
Green

The floral and fresh accords dominate, creating a clean, spring-like feel that remains consistent on the skin. It does not shift heavily into a deep base, instead retaining its bright, green-tinged floral character until it fades away.

Community Data

2 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

0votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 0 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

As the heart emerges, the wisteria takes center stage, bringing a gentle elegance that bridges the gap between the initial freshness and the softer dry-down. The muguet provides a clean, green background that grounds the floral notes without making the scent feel soapy or overly sharp. It is a linear progression, meaning the scent stays quite true to its initial profile, which is a strength for those who want a reliable scent throughout the day.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Delightfully airy and light for everyday wear.

+

Features a transparent, non-heavy floral profile.

+

Perfectly suited for office or casual social settings.

+

The freesia and wisteria notes feel fresh and natural.

+

Easy to reapply whenever a quick refresh is needed.

+

Avoids the sharp, screechy edges found in some floral scents.

+

Highly versatile for spring and summer heat.

+

An approachable scent for fragrance beginners.

+

Very clean and non-offensive for shared spaces.

+

Excellent as a simple, daily signature scent.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Longevity is short, typical of an eau de cologne.

−

Lacks the complexity enthusiasts often look for in niche.

−

Projection is too soft for those wanting a bolder scent.

−

Not suited for evening events or cold weather wear.

−

May feel too simple for those who prefer dark resins.

−

Requires reapplication throughout a long day.

−

The scent remains quite linear without much development.

−

Floral notes might feel generic to some collectors.

−

Does not offer a strong or distinct base dry-down.

−

Packaging may feel less premium than higher-end brands.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“A Gentle Floral Experience: Mahie Kamailio by Ohana Mahaalo”

The opening of Mahie Kamailio greets you with a clean, light burst of freesia. It does not hit you with overwhelming synthetic sweetness but instead keeps things airy and clear. From the first spray, it feels like a crisp, early morning in spring. This is not a fragrance for those looking for a dramatic or heavy opening, but rather for someone who enjoys a soft, inviting start to their routine.

As the heart emerges, the wisteria takes center stage, bringing a gentle elegance that bridges the gap between the initial freshness and the softer dry-down. The muguet provides a clean, green background that grounds the floral notes without making the scent feel soapy or overly sharp. It is a linear progression, meaning the scent stays quite true to its initial profile, which is a strength for those who want a reliable scent throughout the day.

On the skin, the accords behave in a light, refreshing manner. The floral facets do not turn syrupy or heavy, maintaining a translucent quality even as the fragrance settles into your skin chemistry. The green touch of the muguet adds just enough bite to keep the floral elements feeling fresh and alive, preventing them from becoming flat. It feels like a second skin rather than a heavy perfume veil.

Regarding performance, you are looking at a typical eau de cologne experience. It lasts roughly 3 to 4 hours, which makes it perfect for a morning out or a shift at the office. You should expect very close projection, as this scent stays intimate and soft, hugging your personal space. It is a fantastic choice for warmer weather when heat intensifies floral notes and makes this kind of airy composition feel particularly comfortable.

This fragrance suits anyone who values minimalism and accessibility. If you are an enthusiast who usually wears heavy, complex scents, this might feel too simple, but it serves as a great palate cleanser. For a beginner or someone who just wants to smell clean and floral for a casual day, it hits the mark perfectly.

To finish, Mahie Kamailio is a straightforward, pleasant, and easygoing floral. It does not attempt to redefine the genre, which is why it works so well. If you enjoy the notes of freesia and wisteria, it is worth a full bottle. For others, a quick sampling will easily tell you if this light style is what your collection needs.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Mahie Kamailio smell like?+

This fragrance offers a light, airy floral profile featuring freesia, wisteria, and muguet. It feels like a fresh, spring breeze that avoids being too heavy, making it a crisp choice for someone who prefers clean, non-intrusive scents during a warm, sunny day.

How does the scent change from opening to dry-down?+

The opening is bright and floral, driven by the sharp, fresh character of freesia. As it dries down, the wisteria and muguet notes soften, leaving a subtle, clean trail that lingers quietly on the skin without evolving into a deep or resinous base.

What is the expected longevity of this perfume?+

As an eau de cologne, it is designed for a light touch, typically lasting around 3 to 4 hours on skin. It is perfect for those who want a fresh, clean scent for a morning at the office or a quick errands run.

How would you describe the sillage?+

The projection is intimate and soft, sitting close to the body. You will notice it in close quarters, but it will not announce your presence across a room, making it an ideal signature scent for tight, communal office settings or close social interactions.

What season is best for Mahie Kamailio?+

This scent shines brightest in spring and summer. The light floral notes of freesia and wisteria are energized by heat, making it a great companion for outdoor events or hot, humid days when heavy fragrances might feel stifling or overly sweet.

Is this a versatile fragrance for different occasions?+

It is highly versatile for casual, daytime settings. Whether you are running errands in jeans and a t-shirt or attending a brunch, the clean, floral character fits easily. It may lack the depth required for formal, evening events where you need something bolder.

Does it have a specific gender lean?+

While marketed as unisex, the dominance of freesia and wisteria gives it a distinctly floral lean that many traditionalists might categorize as feminine. However, anyone who enjoys light, fresh, clean scents will likely find it easy to wear regardless of gender identity.

How does it compare to other floral fragrances?+

Compared to dense, heavy florals, Mahie Kamailio is much more translucent and airy. It lacks the rich, syrupy depth of a jasmine-heavy perfume, focusing instead on the clean, petal-like qualities of freesia and the green freshness of muguet.

Is it a good gift for someone new to perfume?+

Yes, it is a very safe option for gifting. Because it avoids aggressive base notes like heavy musk or patchouli, it is unlikely to offend. It is a thoughtful choice for a teenager or someone who prefers light, non-polarizing scents.

Should I sample this before buying a full bottle?+

If you enjoy clean, simple, and light florals, it is a low-risk purchase. However, if you typically reach for woody, spicy, or deep amber fragrances, sampling is recommended to ensure the light, floral nature of freesia and muguet appeals to you.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#70,417
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#21,329
Best Sillage#14,226
Price Value#23,629

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0.0
★★★★★★★★★★
Aggregated rating

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

More from Ohana Mahaalo

43 FRAGRANCES
View all Ohana Mahaalo fragrances

The house's most-rated releases, to compare Mahie Kamailio with its siblings.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

Jo Malone London Freesia & Pear provides a similar fresh freesia experience, while clean floral scents from brands like Acqua di Parma offer a slightly more structured approach.

No User submitted dupes yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Mahie Kamailio

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Mahie Kamailio that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Wednesday, Oct 21

TODAY’S PICK
Mahie KamailioOhana Mahaalo
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Mahie Kamailio by Ohana Mahaalo. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE