
Mon Paris Christmas Collector
Designed for fans of radiant, sweet perfumes, Mon Paris Christmas Collector captures a lively, celebratory spirit. Juicy red berries and luminous white florals rest against warm cedar, ambroxan, and smooth patchouli. It is an effortless pick for anyone who wants an upbeat, compliment-getting designer fragrance for dinner dates, winter parties, or weekend nights out with friends.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
34 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
Expect 6 to 8 hours of longevity on skin and over 12 hours on clothing. The projection radiates strongly at 3 to 4 feet during the first 2 hours before settling into an arm's-length personal scent bubble.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
A luscious blend of candied strawberry, tart raspberry, and juicy pear opens over an airy floral heart of datura, peony, and jasmine, all grounded on a warm bed of clean patchouli, smooth vanilla, and luminous white musk.
Main Accords
10 MAPPEDThe dominant fruity and sweet accords lead the opening with vibrant berry brightness before merging smoothly with earthy patchouli, clean white musk, and soft woody ambroxan notes on skin across the dry-down.
Community Data
63 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring. The vote picture leans most toward night.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Vibrant strawberry and raspberry opening that feels cheerful and energetic
Reliable 6 to 8 hour longevity on skin throughout busy evenings
Cuts through cold winter air with bold initial projection
Beautiful limited collector bottle that stands out on a vanity
Clean patchouli base grounds the berry sweetness without feeling dirty
High compliment appeal during casual outings and holiday parties
Balanced floral heart of datura and peony adds feminine softness
Exceptional clinging power on jackets, scarves, and clothing past 12 hours
Approachable scent profile that is very easy for beginners to enjoy
Versatile for both date nights and casual weekend socializing in cool weather
Smooth vanilla and ambroxan dry-down that avoids harsh synthetic edges
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Scent formula is identical to the core standard Mon Paris Eau de Parfum
Opening berry blast can feel overly sweet in high summer heat
Patchouli note is sanitized and lacks traditional earthy vintage grit
Calone note may read slightly synthetic to sensitive noses during the opening
Collector edition packaging commands a premium over discounted regular bottles
Not suitable for those who dislike sweet red fruit or candied notes
Can be overpowering in quiet, enclosed office environments if over-sprayed
Sillage drops noticeably closer to skin after the second hour of wear
Limited seasonal availability makes finding replacement bottles difficult later
Linear base dry-down may feel predictable to advanced niche collectors
Heavy glass bottle with decorative accents is less convenient for travel bags
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Yves Saint Laurent Mon Paris Christmas Collector Perfume Review”
Yves Saint Laurent Mon Paris Christmas Collector opens with an unapologetic burst of sweet, sugared red fruit. Bright strawberry, tart raspberry, and juicy pear rush forward immediately, brightened by zesty tangerine and bergamot. A subtle splash of calone provides a crisp, watery freshness that prevents the opening berry blast from turning into heavy jam or cough syrup. It feels lively, celebratory, and instantly cheerful on the initial spray.
Within fifteen to twenty minutes, the bright citrus and calone fade into the background as the white floral heart takes center stage. Creamy datura blossom blends with fresh peony, sweet orange blossom, and smooth jasmine sambac. This middle stage rounds out the sharp berry edges, creating a feminine, petal-soft texture that balances the early sweetness with classic Parisian floral charm.
As the perfume settles into its two-hour dry-down, the chypre foundation reveals itself. Earthy patchouli and Indonesian patchouli leaf add welcome depth beneath the lingering berries, while ambroxan and white musk lend a clean, cozy radiance. A touch of smooth cedar and sweet vanilla rounds out the base, giving the skin scent a plush, comforting warmth that lasts for hours without turning powdery or harsh.
Performance is dependable and strong for a modern designer eau de parfum. You get roughly six to eight hours of solid longevity on skin, extending easily beyond twelve hours on wool sweaters and coats. Projection is bold for the first two hours, reaching three to four feet before settling into a moderate scent bubble that leaves a polite, sweet trail. It shines brightest in cool autumn air and brisk winter temperatures, making it a fantastic choice for festive holiday gatherings and romantic dinner dates.
This collector edition suits anyone who loves sweet, playful, and modern fruity florals anchored by patchouli. It is especially appealing to collectors who want the iconic Mon Paris juice in a celebratory dressing. While it may lean too sweet for fans of dry green chypres or minimalist woody scents, it hits the sweet spot for wearers looking for an approachable, crowd-pleasing evening signature.
Overall, Mon Paris Christmas Collector delivers the familiar, high-energy thrill of the core Mon Paris line in a charming holiday package. It smells delicious, performs consistently throughout a busy night, and brings a bright pop of sweet red berries to chilly weather. If you want a festive, compliment-friendly designer scent, it is an easy recommendation.
FAQs
What does Yves Saint Laurent Mon Paris Christmas Collector smell like?+
It smells like sweet, sugared strawberries and raspberries balanced by crisp pear and bright citrus. As it settles, airy peony, datura, and orange blossom soften the fruit, while a base of clean patchouli, warm vanilla, and white musk provides a smooth, cozy finish that feels lively and festive.
How does Mon Paris Christmas Collector develop on skin over time?+
The fragrance opens with an intense, juicy burst of strawberry and raspberry. Within twenty minutes, the opening sweetness blends into a creamy floral heart of datura and peony. By hour two, the base of patchouli, cedar, and ambroxan takes over, keeping the dry-down warm and gently musky.
How long does Mon Paris Christmas Collector last on skin and clothes?+
You can expect between 6 and 8 hours of solid longevity on bare skin before it softens into a delicate skin scent. On fabrics, wool sweaters, and winter coats, the berry, vanilla, and patchouli notes easily cling for more than 12 hours without fading away.
How far does Mon Paris Christmas Collector project?+
It projects strongly for the first two hours, creating a noticeable three to four foot scent bubble around you. After two hours, the sillage pulls closer to about arm's length, leaving a pleasant, sweet berry trail whenever you move or walk through a room.
Which seasons are best for wearing Mon Paris Christmas Collector?+
This fragrance performs best during cold weather in late autumn, winter, and early spring. The brisk, chilly air cuts through the sweet strawberry and vanilla notes, keeping the scent balanced and vibrant. In high summer heat, the heavy fruit sweetness can feel overwhelming.
What occasions is Mon Paris Christmas Collector best suited for?+
It is ideal for festive holiday parties, romantic dinner dates, and casual evening outings with friends. While it might be a bit too sweet for conservative quiet workplaces, two light sprays work wonderfully for casual weekend wear or relaxed daytime lunches.
Is Mon Paris Christmas Collector more masculine or feminine?+
Mon Paris Christmas Collector is marketed toward women and leans distinctly feminine. Its prominent blend of candied berries, datura blossoms, peony, and creamy vanilla creates a sweet, playful aesthetic that appeals strongly to wearers who enjoy modern designer fruity florals.
How does the Christmas Collector edition compare to the original Mon Paris?+
The Christmas Collector edition contains the exact same fragrance formula as the original Mon Paris Eau de Parfum. The only difference is the limited-edition decorative bottle presentation released for the holiday season, making it a visual upgrade rather than an olfactory reformulation.
Is Mon Paris Christmas Collector worth the price?+
If you love the iconic Mon Paris scent profile and appreciate limited-edition holiday bottles for your collection, it represents solid value. However, if you only care about the juice inside, standard bottles of Mon Paris Eau de Parfum often provide better discounts at retail.
What fragrances or notes layer well with Mon Paris Christmas Collector?+
It layers exceptionally well with woody vanilla scents or dedicated cedar and sandalwood oils to amplify its base warmth. You can also layer it with a crisp citrus cologne like bergamot or sparkling mandarin to tone down the sweet berries for daytime wear.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
0 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
If you want the exact same smell without hunting down a collector edition, stick with the original Mon Paris Eau de Parfum. For a fruitier rose profile with deeper syrup, consider Dior Miss Dior Absolutely Blooming, or try Mon Paris Couture for a brighter grapefruit citrus twist.
Live questions about Mon Paris Christmas Collector
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.