
Narcis Nocturne
Built for adventurous perfume lovers who appreciate moody indie perfumery, Narcis Nocturne by Space Fluid delivers an atmospheric twist on dark leather and floral chypre traditions. This scent speaks to fans of gothic aesthetics, damp woods, and vintage green florals who are tired of sanitized designer releases. Earthy patchouli, resinous styrax, and smoky cedar give the composition a sturdy, antique foundation that grounds the sharp fruit and wild narcissus flower up top. It feels right at home during late autumn gatherings, rainy evening walks, and relaxed dive bar conversations in a warm jacket. If you enjoy brooding fragrances that balance herbal bitterness with deep woody undertones, this bottle offers a distinctive, artsy signature for chilly weather.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
57 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
On bare skin, you will easily get 8 to 10 hours of active longevity, while application on fabric or a heavy jacket pushes past 14 hours. Projection extends three to four feet during the initial two hours, creating a noticeable aura, before settling to an intimate one-foot radius for the rest of the wear cycle.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
Narcis Nocturne opens with a sharp burst of sour rhubarb, crisp mandarin orange, and tangy raspberry that commands attention for the first twenty minutes. The core settles into a rich narcissus flower wrapped in black jacket leather, which projects steadily for three hours before drying down into damp oakmoss, earthy patchouli, and warm cedar wood that clings softly to the skin for the remainder of the day.
Main Accords
10 MAPPEDThe dominant woody and leather accords smell dark, dry, and slightly worn, evoking vintage motorcycle jackets and old timber shelving. Meanwhile, the tart fruity accord of rhubarb and raspberry prevents the composition from feeling gloomy, eventually melding with earthy patchouli and balsamic styrax into a rich, cellar-like warmth that feels grounded and cozy.
Community Data
314 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in fall and winter. The vote picture leans most toward night. It makes the most sense for date nights and casual wear.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Rich, authentic narcissus floral note with vintage character
Excellent 8 to 10 hour longevity on skin and fabrics
Unique contrast between tart rhubarb and dark leather
Atmospheric damp oakmoss and cedar dry-down
Ideal mood-setter for crisp autumn and winter nights
Strong initial projection without choking out close spaces
Standout artistic profile that avoids designer sweetness
Generous use of woody and balsamic base fixatives
Great signature potential for gothic and indie fashion styles
Slow, rewarding transition across several hours of wear
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Opening burst of sour rhubarb and raspberry can feel medicinal
Polarizing damp cellar vibe is not safe for blind buys
Too heavy and eccentric for warm summer afternoons
Lacks the mass-appeal freshness favored in corporate offices
Artisanal boutique pricing may feel steep for everyday use
Skin chemistry variations can over-amplify the tart fruit notes
Intense floral leather combination requires acquired taste
Not widely available in brick-and-mortar retail stores
Limited versatility for gym sessions or casual daytime errands
Can feel overly dark for wearers seeking bright clean florals
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Space Fluid Narcis Nocturne Review: An Earthy Gothic Leather”
Spraying Space Fluid Narcis Nocturne delivers an immediate punch of biting mandarin orange, tart rhubarb, and tangy raspberry. It is not a sweet candy opening, but rather a brisk, almost metallic burst that wakes up your senses like biting into whole citrus peel on a freezing morning. This initial surge lasts roughly twenty minutes before the aggressive tartness begins to round off, paving the way for deeper notes to emerge.
As the opening sharpness settles, the heart of the perfume reveals a rich narcissus bloom paired with worn black leather. The narcissus here smells authentic, heavy with earthy pollen and an antique floral sweetness that feels miles away from fresh department store bouquets. Creamy osmanthus and black elder add subtle stone fruit facets, preventing the leather from feeling overly harsh or synthetic as the scent transitions across the two-to-four-hour mark.
On the skin, the dry-down gradually shifts into an atmospheric blend of damp oakmoss, earthy patchouli, and warm styrax resin. A pinch of dark caramel and pipe tobacco lingers underneath, adding just enough warmth to evoke an ancient stone church cellar without turning sweet or syrupy. The cedar and sandalwood base anchors the fragrance with dry, solid timber, ensuring the floral and leather facets never drift off into formless powder.
Performance is solid across the board. You can expect eight to ten hours of reliable longevity on bare skin, while two sprays on a wool scarf or leather jacket will linger for well over twelve hours. Projection is quite bold during the first two hours, filling your personal space with a three-foot aroma of spiced fruit and leather before pulling back into a cozy scent bubble. Because of its moody depth, this fragrance performs best during cool autumn breezes and winter evenings rather than sticky summer afternoons.
Narcis Nocturne is clearly tailored for adventurous fragrance fans, indie perfume collectors, and anyone drawn to gothic, earthy styles. It works wonderfully for relaxed evening hangouts, dimly lit cocktail bars, and outdoor autumn walks. That said, the opening twenty minutes can come across as intensely sour and medicinal if your skin amplifies acidic fruit notes. It is certainly not an everyday office-safe crowd-pleaser for people who prefer soapy, clean citrus colognes.
Overall, perfumer Markéta Maf has delivered a memorable, character-rich creation that rewards patient wearers. By contrasting tangy rhubarb and raspberry with brooding leather, narcissus, and moss, the scent feels distinct and full of personality. If you enjoy unconventional woody florals with a vintage twist, grab a sample vial to test on your skin before committing to a full bottle.
FAQs
What is the opening sensory experience of Narcis Nocturne?+
The fragrance opens with an intense, biting combination of sour rhubarb, bitter mandarin orange, and tangy raspberry. It smells crisp, slightly metallic, and very refreshing rather than sweet or syrupy. Within fifteen to twenty minutes, this sharp fruity rush softens, allowing the earthy floral notes in the heart to step forward smoothly.
How does Narcis Nocturne transition into the heart and dry-down?+
After the brisk top notes settle, a rich narcissus note takes center stage, accompanied by dark jacket leather and creamy osmanthus. Over the next three to four hours, the scent gradually deepens into an earthy base of damp oakmoss, patchouli, and cedar, softened by faint hints of tobacco and warm caramel.
How long does Narcis Nocturne last on skin compared to clothes?+
On clean skin, Narcis Nocturne lasts between 8 and 10 hours, driven by heavy fixatives like styrax, cedar, and oakmoss. When sprayed on fabrics, wool sweaters, or jackets, the scent easily lingers for over 14 hours, with the leather and patchouli base notes holding strong across the next day.
What kind of sillage and projection does this fragrance produce?+
During the first two hours of wear, Narcis Nocturne projects strongly, easily filling a three to four foot radius around you. As the heart notes mellow into the base, the projection pulls back into an intimate one-foot scent bubble that radiates gentle warmth without overwhelming people sitting nearby.
Which seasons and temperatures work best for Narcis Nocturne?+
This perfume performs at its absolute best during cool fall days and cold winter nights, ideally between 40 and 60 degrees Fahrenheit. The crisp air balances the heavy leather and mossy base. High summer heat and humidity can cause the tart opening and rich resins to feel cloying and overly heavy.
Where and when should you wear Narcis Nocturne?+
Narcis Nocturne thrives in casual evening settings, outdoor gatherings, dive bars, and intimate dinner dates where its moody personality shines. It is somewhat too eccentric, dark, and sour-fruity for sterile office environments or early morning business meetings, but ideal for relaxed weekends and evening social events.
Does Narcis Nocturne lean masculine, feminine, or unisex?+
Narcis Nocturne is truly unisex with a balanced appeal. The heavy narcissus and raspberry give it a vintage floral charm, while the black leather, cedar, and damp oakmoss inject rugged, earthy depth. Anyone who appreciates artisanal niche perfumery and gothic aesthetics will feel completely comfortable pulling it off.
How does Narcis Nocturne compare to Tom Ford Tuscan Leather?+
Both fragrances share a memorable pairing of tart berries and dark leather, but they diverge quickly in texture. Tuscan Leather offers a sleek, polished luxury suede with smoky ash, while Narcis Nocturne is greener, vintage-tinged, and earthy, featuring authentic narcissus petals and a damp church cellar oakmoss note.
Is Narcis Nocturne worth the price tag?+
For niche collectors seeking unconventional, narrative-driven perfumery, it delivers solid value. The concentration provides rich staying power, meaning two sprays are enough for all-day performance. However, if you are looking for an everyday versatile fresh scent, the premium price point may feel steep for a specialized fragrance.
What note families or fragrances layer well with Narcis Nocturne?+
Narcis Nocturne layers wonderfully with simple woody cedar colognes, dry vanilla mists, or clean amber oils. Adding a sheer vanilla base can tame the sour rhubarb top note, while a light sandalwood helps amplify the creamy floral heart without fighting against the dominant leather and oakmoss architecture.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
6 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
While Narcis Nocturne has a distinct personality, fans of Tom Ford Tuscan Leather will recognize the tart berry and black leather foundation, though Space Fluid feels much earthier and greener. Papillon Artisan Perfumes Dryad shares a similar vintage moss and narcissus energy, while Francesca Bianchi The Black Knight offers an equally moody, leather-soaked vibe with a heavier dose of animalic beeswax.
Live questions about Narcis Nocturne
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.