FRAGRANXE
No.02 Le Long Fond by Maison Louis Marie
142COMMUNITY BALANCE14
MAISON LOUIS MARIERANK #8,091 OVERALL

No.02 Le Long Fond

★★★★★★★★★★
3.67299 votes · 25 reviewsUNISEX· 2015

Maison Louis Marie No.02 Le Long Fond offers a crisp, woody experience centered around hinoki wood. This unisex scent bridges the gap between fresh, aromatic notes and a grounded, musk-based dry-down. Perfect for fans of natural, forest-inspired perfumery who appreciate a minimalist approach to everyday fragrance, it balances earthy cedar with clean, white musk for a versatile wear.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

782 VOTES
LONGEVITY
56
Moderate
114 votes
SILLAGE
43
Moderate
114 votes
LOVE / HATE
59
Neutral
162 votes
PRICE VALUE
53
Fair
93 votes
RR SCORE
66
Well supported
299 votes
Ratings299
Reviews25
OVERALL58Building evidence782 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect moderate longevity of four to six hours with an intimate to moderate projection. It sits very close to the skin after the first two hours, making it ideal for professional or quiet settings.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Hinoki Wood
MIDDLE
BASE
White Musk Amber

A minimalist, woody snapshot featuring sharp Hinoki wood, earthy cedar, and pungent patchouli, all anchored by a soft, fluffy white musk base. It feels dry and textured, like fresh sawdust and forest air, without any heavy sweetness.

Main Accords

8 MAPPED
Woody
Aromatic
Fresh
Spicy
Sweet
Fresh Spicy
Green
Powdery

The woody and aromatic accords dominate, starting with a sharp, crisp edge that mellows into a grounded, powdery musk. It moves from a bright, airy wood sensation to a soft, skin-scent finish that feels clean and stable.

Community Data

767 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

63votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

67%positive
Positive12
Neutral5
Negative1

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 177 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and winter.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Natural, realistic wood profile

+

Unobtrusive, professional projection

+

Clean, fluffy musk dry-down

+

Highly versatile unisex appeal

+

Great for daily, casual wear

+

Lacks synthetic sweetness

+

Calming, nature-focused atmosphere

+

Well-balanced patchouli note

+

Lightweight for warm autumns

+

Refined minimalist aesthetic

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Moderate, average longevity

−

Can feel dry to some

−

Lacks strong, lasting sillage

−

Opening may be too sharp

−

Not for sweet scent lovers

−

Patchouli might feel dated

−

Limited winter performance

−

Sometimes perceived as cardboard

−

Linear scent development

−

Needs frequent reapplication

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“A Quiet Walk Through the Woods: No.02 Le Long Fond”

The opening of No.02 Le Long Fond is a sharp, crisp experience. You immediately get a hit of Hinoki wood that feels almost like walking into a freshly sawn timber workshop. It is bright, slightly biting, and intensely woody. There is none of the usual citrus or spice you might expect to see in a modern aromatic opening. It is a direct, singular statement of wood that sets the tone for everything that follows.

As the fragrance enters the heart, the hinoki begins to settle. Cedar and patchouli move into the center, adding a deeper, earthier texture to the composition. This is not a dirty or damp patchouli in the traditional sense. It feels more like dried grass and old forest moss, which gives the scent a grounding, calming weight. The cedar provides a steady, structural backbone that keeps the patchouli from wandering into territory that might be too heavy or overwhelming for daily wear.

In the dry-down, the white musk becomes the final anchor. This is the stage where the fragrance feels most comfortable on the skin. It loses the initial sharpness and transforms into something fluffy, clean, and surprisingly soft. The transition here is smooth, though it does happen relatively quickly, often within the first two hours of wear. You are left with a quiet, lingering aura that feels clean rather than soapy.

Performance is respectable but conservative. You should expect roughly four to six hours of longevity. During this time, the projection is mostly moderate or intimate. Do not look for a fragrance that will announce your presence from across the room. It is a scent for you and those who come within your immediate personal space. This performance makes it a work-safe option that will not offend, but also means you should keep a travel atomizer handy for longer days.

Who is this for? It is perfectly suited for the minimalist who wants a daily fragrance that feels natural. If you find most modern scents too sweet or synthetic, this offers a sharp, clean alternative. It feels right at home in a library, a casual office, or during a weekend in the park. It is a fragrance that matches a cotton sweater or a crisp white shirt better than a formal evening dress or suit.

Overall, it is a solid, honest woody scent. It does not try to be the center of attention. It is a reliable, quiet companion for the wearer. If you enjoy the scent of woods and want something uncomplicated, this is a very strong contender for your collection.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What is the primary scent profile of No.02 Le Long Fond?+

This fragrance centers on a woody and aromatic profile. It features a distinctive opening of Hinoki wood followed by cedar and patchouli, creating a crisp and earthy atmosphere reminiscent of a wet forest floor. The white musk base adds a clean finish to the overall composition for those who enjoy natural woods.

How does the fragrance change from the opening to the dry-down?+

The initial spray is quite sharp and bright, highlighting the hinoki wood. Within fifteen minutes, the scent softens into a more grounded cedar and patchouli heart. The final dry-down on the skin becomes a softer, fluffy musk that feels much more subtle and intimate compared to the opening, working well for daily office wear.

How long does No.02 Le Long Fond typically last on skin?+

Longevity is generally moderate, often lasting around four to six hours depending on your skin chemistry and the weather. Many users find it functions best as a daily scent, though you might need to reapply if you are planning for a long day or an evening event in cooler autumn temperatures.

Is the sillage strong enough for an office setting?+

The sillage is quite intimate to moderate, meaning it stays relatively close to the body. This makes it an ideal choice for an office setting or confined spaces where you want to smell clean and professional without overwhelming colleagues with a heavy or room-filling projection during a standard work day.

What season and weather conditions suit this scent best?+

Its earthy and woody character works beautifully in spring and autumn. The cool, damp air of these seasons helps the hinoki wood and cedar notes pop effectively. It is less suited for high summer heat, where the patchouli can feel slightly heavy, or extreme winter cold where more depth is often preferred.

Who does this fragrance suit best?+

It suits anyone who appreciates minimalist, woody, and unisex fragrances. If you enjoy the scent of freshly sawn lumber or a quiet walk in a coniferous forest, this will likely appeal to you. It avoids typical sweet gourmand tropes, favoring a dry, nature-focused aesthetic for those who prefer a less sugary perfume.

Can this be worn as a signature fragrance?+

Yes, its moderate projection and clean white musk dry-down make it a reliable signature scent. It is unobtrusive, versatile for casual or professional wear, and possesses a refined character that does not fatigue the nose. It feels comfortable to wear daily during spring or autumn when the weather is mild.

How does this compare to typical Christmas tree scents?+

Unlike some festive candles that lean into sugary, synthetic pine notes, No.02 Le Long Fond feels more authentic. It focuses on the dry, woody aspect of Hinoki and cedar rather than sweet fruit or spice, offering a more serious and grounded take on forest aromatics for the mature fragrance enthusiast.

Is this a good gift for someone who loves wood scents?+

If the recipient enjoys woody, earthy, and unisex profiles, this is a thoughtful choice. However, because it lacks significant sweetness, it can be polarizing for those who prefer floral or gourmand perfumes. Sampling first is recommended unless you are certain they love minimalist woods for their daily wear.

Does this fragrance lean masculine or feminine?+

It is decidedly unisex. The sharp hinoki opening and the patchouli mid-section provide a crisp structure that works on any gender. The white musk base prevents it from leaning too far in either direction, keeping the final impression clean and neutral for a wide audience seeking a non-gendered everyday scent.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#8,091
Top Rated#6,104
Most Reviewed#7,900
Best Longevity#30,760
Best Sillage#48,664
Price Value#26,269

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

25 TOTAL
3.7
★★★★★★★★★★
From 25 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Comme des Garcons Hinoki for a more incense-forward take, or Lalique Encre Noire for a darker, vetiver-focused woody experience.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about No.02 Le Long Fond

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of No.02 Le Long Fond that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
No.02 Le Long FondMaison Louis Marie
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For No.02 Le Long Fond by Maison Louis Marie. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE