
Off the Vine
Off the Vine by Bath & Body Works delivers a realistic, green tomato leaf scent for hot summer days. Its crisp blend of moss and geranium offers a refreshing, earthy escape from sweet perfumes.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
258 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
Longevity is moderate, lasting 3 to 4 hours. Sillage projects at arm's length for the first hour before becoming an intimate skin scent. Performs best in warm spring and summer weather.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
A crisp, vegetal snap dominated by a photorealistic tomato leaf note. It displays a dry, herbaceous texture on skin, balanced by a light touch of powdery geranium and a dry base of green moss.
Main Accords
5 MAPPEDThe aromatic and fresh spicy accords lead the opening with a bright, herbal snap. As it wears, the green and mossy elements emerge, creating a dry, earthy texture that hugs the skin quietly.
Community Data
184 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in summer and spring. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Delivers a realistic tomato leaf note
Stays entirely unsweet and vegetal on skin
Offered at a very budget-friendly price point
Performs beautifully in hot summer weather
Smells fresh, clean, and highly aromatic
Provides a unique departure for the brand
Layers easily with light citrus colognes
Wears comfortably on both men and women
Feels natural rather than overly synthetic
Perfect for casual, outdoor spring mornings
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Fades off the skin within four hours
Smells too sharp in cold winter air
Limited availability due to seasonal status
Vegetal profile can polarize sweet-perfume fans
Dry-down loses the initial green complexity
Sillage drops to a skin scent quickly
Lacks the warmth needed for evening wear
Linear development offers very little change
Bottle design is basic and simple
Wears off quickly on dry skin types
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Vegetal and Sharp: Off the Vine Review”
The opening of Off the Vine lands on the skin with a sharp, crisp punch of tomato leaf that immediately breaks from the usual sweet, candy-coated catalog of its brand. It smells realistic and slightly bitter, mimicking the physical sensation of brushing against wet garden stems. There is no added sugar here. It is refreshing and raw, carrying a bright green snap that pops in hot, humid weather.
As the scent settles, the initial punch of tomato leaf softens into a light geranium heart. This addition provides a clean, slightly powdery feel that prevents the green accords from turning too harsh or vegetable-like on the skin. It feels airy and clean. The transition moves quickly into the dry-down, where the green notes give way to a base dominated by moss and warm earth.
On the skin, the mossy accord behaves predictably, dry and quiet. It behaves like warm soil drying out after a summer rain, though it does lose some of the realistic magic that makes the opening so interesting. The development is linear, holding onto its fresh spicy character without any dramatic shifts. It remains clean, dry, and slightly herbal throughout its life.
The performance is moderate, giving you about 3 to 4 hours of longevity on a warm afternoon. Sillage projects at an arm's length for the first hour before pulling into a quiet, personal skin scent. This moderate projection makes it a great choice for casual daytime wear, especially when the summer heat begins to cook. It struggles in cold winter weather where the sharp green notes can feel thin and metallic.
This scent suits anyone who prefers green, natural aromas over heavy florals or sweet gourmands. It is perfect for casual weekends, morning walks, or relaxing in comfortable clothes at home. While it will not draw massive attention or function as a formal fragrance, it offers a relaxing, garden-like experience that feels remarkably niche for a budget-friendly release.
If you want to try the tomato leaf trend without spending a fortune, this is a clear pick. It offers a realistic green profile that is hard to find at this price point. Just keep in mind that you will need to reapply it by mid-afternoon if you want the garden vibe to last all day.
My only critique is that the late dry-down reveals a slightly generic soapy undertone that reminds you of its budget origins. It loses that vibrant, crushed-leaf crispness too quickly, settling into a standard clean moss. Still, for a casual summer reach, it remains a fun and highly affordable option.
FAQs
What does Off the Vine smell like?+
It smells like brushing your hands against wet tomato vines in a garden on a warm July morning. You get a sharp, vegetal burst of green stems and leaves, backed by a cool moss and a quiet geranium note that adds a clean, soapy air. It avoids sugar completely, smelling earthy and realistically rustic.
Does Off the Vine smell like tomato soup or ketchup?+
No, it smells like the green parts of the plant rather than the cooked fruit. It highlights the sharp, herbaceous tomato leaf and fuzzy stems. You will not find any sweet, savory, or garlic tones here, just a crisp and dry garden aroma that is excellent for hot summer afternoons.
How long does Off the Vine stay on your skin?+
Longevity is modest, offering about 3 to 4 hours of noticeable wear before fading. The initial vegetal tomato leaf note pops loudly for the first hour, then settles into a soft skin scent of damp moss and wood. Applying it to cotton clothes helps prolong its breezy summer greenness.
Is Off the Vine too strong for office wear?+
No, it projects moderately for the first hour at about arm's length before pulling close to the skin. The lack of heavy florals or sweet vanilla makes it highly office-friendly. It acts as a clean, herbal aura that keeps you smelling fresh on hot mornings without choking your coworkers.
Which season is best for wearing Off the Vine?+
This fragrance shines during the hot days of spring and summer. Warm weather makes the green tomato leaf note fizzy and bright, while the earthy moss mimics baking soil. Cold winter air makes the vegetal sharpness feel too thin, lacking the density to push through freezing weather.
Is Off the Vine unisex?+
Yes, it is entirely unisex. While Bath & Body Works often markets to women, the lack of sugar or heavy florals gives this a gender-neutral feel. Anyone who enjoys fresh, green, and earthy elements will find it comfortable to wear with a casual white t-shirt on a warm afternoon.
Can you layer Off the Vine with other fragrances?+
Yes, it makes a great layering base due to its simple, realistic green profile. You can spray it under a bright citrus cologne to boost its fresh energy for summer. Try to avoid pairing it with heavy gourmands, as sweet vanilla or caramel will clash with the earthy tomato note.
Is Off the Vine a safe blind buy?+
Only if you already love earthy, vegetal fragrances. If you expect a standard sweet berry or floral scent, you will be shocked. It smells like actual dirt and green leaves. For garden enthusiasts, it is a safe, budget-friendly blind buy to enjoy on casual weekends.
How does Off the Vine compare to Maison Margiela From The Garden?+
It captures a similar garden mood but is less complex. From The Garden features a stronger wet soil note and a juicier tomato finish, whereas Off the Vine leans more dry, soapy, and mossy on the skin. It serves as an excellent budget alternative for casual daytime wear.
Is Off the Vine suitable for formal evening wear?+
Not really. Its realistic vegetal profile and short lifespan make it a poor fit for formal events or fancy dinners. It is designed for casual daytime activities, like weekend markets, morning walks, or relaxing at home in comfortable clothes during the peak of summer heat.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
9 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
Maison Margiela From The Garden offers a more complex, wetter version of this profile, while MAC Greenify shared a similar green, vegetal bite before its discontinuation.
Live questions about Off the Vine
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.