FRAGRANXE
Oodi Mökille by Shamal Scent
2COMMUNITY BALANCE0
SHAMAL SCENTRANK #32,588 OVERALL

Oodi Mökille

★★★★★★★★★★
5.002 votes · 1 reviewsUNISEX

Shamal Scent introduces Oodi Mökille, a unisex fragrance inspired by Finnish nature. Saleh Khan blends green birch leaf and fresh fig in the opening, leading to a delicate heart of lily of the valley and jasmine. Grounded by a clean white musk base, this fresh perfume offers a quiet, leafy getaway perfect for casual spring days.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

10 VOTES
LONGEVITY
60
Moderate
2 votes
SILLAGE
50
Moderate
2 votes
LOVE / HATE
100
Love it
2 votes
PRICE VALUE
60
Fair
2 votes
RR SCORE
56
Building evidence
2 votes
Ratings2
Reviews1
OVERALL65Well regarded10 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Moderate longevity of four to six hours with soft projection that stays close to the skin, making it best for warm spring and summer days.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Birch Leaf Fig
MIDDLE
BASE
White Musk

A crisp, green, and airy snapshot that combines bitter birch leaf with fresh fig, opening up to a clean heart of lily of the valley and dry white musk.

Main Accords

9 MAPPED
Leather
White Floral
Smoky
Woody
Fruity
Fresh
Sweet
Green
Musky

The bitter green birch leaf dominates the opening, before merging with a soapy white floral accord and settling into a clean, powdery skin musk.

Community Data

20 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

3votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral1
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 7 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Crisp birch leaf opening feels fresh and natural

+

Clean white musk base makes it highly versatile

+

Perfect daytime option for hot summer weather

+

Unisex appeal works well for anyone

+

Non-offensive projection makes it great for office wear

+

Simple notes structure feels clean and uncluttered

+

Unexpected leathery and smoky facets give the clean profile a rugged edge

+

Jasmine and lily of the valley offer a soft floral heart that balances the green start

+

Combines sweet fig with a prominent smoky undertone for an intriguing contrast

+

Saleh Khan succeeds in capturing an authentic Nordic wilderness atmosphere

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Birch leaf note can smell bitter to some

−

Fades to a skin scent within three hours

−

Simple composition lacks deep complexity

−

Not suitable for cold winter nights

−

Does not project well in outdoor spaces

−

White musk dry-down can feel generic

−

Heavy leather and smoky accords might disappoint those expecting a purely clean green fragrance

−

Moderate longevity and sillage mean it stays close to the skin after a few hours

−

Fruity fig note is overshadowed by the stronger floral and woody elements

−

The transition from bright green to smoky leather can feel disjointed to some noses

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Shamal Scent Oodi Mökille: Birch Leaves and Nordic Solitude”

Oodi Mökille opens with an immediate blast of crushed birch leaves, capturing the aroma of a damp forest after a spring rain. The greenness is sharp and slightly bitter, but it is quickly softened by a watery, green fig note. This combination avoids the usual sweet, jammy fruitiness found in modern designer releases, choosing instead to feel raw, botanical, and incredibly fresh.

As the sharp green top notes begin to simmer down, the heart reveals a quiet floral character. Clean lily of the valley and a hint of soft jasmine bring a soapy, airy quality to the scent. It smells less like a perfume and more like the breeze blowing through open windows at a lakeside cottage. The florals stay light and transparent, never turning thick or indolic.

The base is built entirely on white musk, which hugs the skin for the rest of the wear. There are no heavy woods or resins here to weigh the fragrance down. The dry-down is simple, clean, and slightly powdery, mimicking the feel of fresh linen or clean skin after a bath.

In terms of performance, this scent is a quiet companion. It projects about arm's length for the first hour of wear before settling close to the skin, lasting around five hours in total. It is a fragrance designed for warm spring mornings and casual summer days, pairing effortlessly with simple white shirts and relaxed outdoor environments.

While some might find the simple structure lacks complexity, Oodi Mökille succeeds because it does not try to do too much. It targets lovers of clean, natural, and green aesthetics who want to step away from heavy citrus or sweet amber profiles. It is a quiet, refreshing escape that feels personal and unpretentious.

If you love green, botanical scents with a clean soapy finish, this is an easy recommendation. It is a calming, leafy scent that feels light and airy. However, if you require heavy projection or complex woodiness, you might want to look elsewhere.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Oodi Mökille smell like?+

This fragrance smells like a damp Scandinavian forest in early May. It opens with the green, slightly astringent aroma of birch leaf and the milky sweetness of fig, before settling into a clean jasmine and white musk base that feels like fresh linen drying in the wind.

How does the opening compare to the dry-down?+

The opening is sharp, botanical, and crisp, dominated by a cold birch leaf note. Over the next two hours, the green edge softens, revealing a quiet lily of the valley heart that dries down into a simple, skin-hugging white musk.

How long does Oodi Mökille last on skin?+

You can expect moderate performance, lasting between four to six hours on skin. The green birch leaf fades within the first hour, while the jasmine and white musk linger as a soft skin scent for the remainder of the day.

What is the sillage and projection of this scent?+

The sillage is soft and moderate. It projects about arm's length for the first hour of wear, making it a polite option for office environments or close-quarters summer gatherings where heavy fragrances would feel suffocating.

Which season is best suited for this fragrance?+

This is a spring and summer scent through and through. The crisp green notes of birch leaf and the airy quality of lily of the valley pop beautifully in breezy, warm weather, whereas cold winter air makes the scent feel too thin.

For what occasions should I wear Oodi Mökille?+

It is ideal for casual day wear, weekend brunch, or relaxed outdoor walks. The clean white musk and fig profile pairs well with a linen shirt, light denim, and relaxed daytime activities rather than formal evening events.

Does Oodi Mökille lean masculine or feminine?+

It is a true unisex fragrance. The green birch leaf and woody facets give it a clean, neutral freshness, while the jasmine and lily of the valley add a light floral touch that sits comfortably right in the middle.

Who is the ideal audience for this perfume?+

It suits enthusiasts who appreciate minimalist, natural scents. If you enjoy clean, forest-like aromas rather than heavy gourmands or thick ambers, this simple Nordic composition will fit your style perfectly.

Can I layer Oodi Mökille with other fragrances?+

Yes, its clean white musk base makes it a great layering tool. You can spray it over a simple cedarwood or ISO E Super fragrance to add a woody, grounding depth to the bright birch leaf top notes.

Are there any similar perfumes or dupes?+

While there are no direct dupes, it shares the clean, green, and watery aesthetic of scents like Byredo Gypsy Water, though it trades the lemon and pine for a distinct birch leaf and fig combination.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#32,588
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#33,634
Best Longevity#43,121
Best Sillage#40,604
Price Value#41,886

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

1 TOTAL
5.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 1 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Diptyque Philosykos for a woodier fig, or Byredo Gypsy Water for a warmer pine and citrus alternative.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Oodi Mökille

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Oodi Mökille that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Oodi MökilleShamal Scent
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Oodi Mökille by Shamal Scent. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE