FRAGRANXE
Patchouli Arawak by Ligne St. Barth
27COMMUNITY BALANCE3
LIGNE ST. BARTHRANK #24,995 OVERALL

Patchouli Arawak

★★★★★★★★★★
4.2232 votes · 2 reviewsUNISEX

Created for anyone who loves authentic woody scents without synthetic harshness, Patchouli Arawak delivers an earthy and calming experience. Ligne St. Barth captures an organic, weathered island feel by pairing raw patchouli with sweet, golden amber resins and subtle mossy undertones. It fits people who enjoy cozy knitwear, outdoor trails, and understated personal fragrances that hug close to the body. This is an easy unisex choice for cooler days when you want to feel anchored, relaxed, and warm. If you appreciate clean herbal depth and antique wood textures rather than sugary commercial perfumery, this bottle belongs on your vanity.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

107 VOTES
LONGEVITY
63
Long
15 votes
SILLAGE
58
Strong
21 votes
LOVE / HATE
80
Liked
32 votes
PRICE VALUE
47
Fair
7 votes
RR SCORE
52
Building evidence
32 votes
Ratings32
Reviews2
OVERALL60Well regarded107 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

You get roughly 6 to 8 hours of longevity on skin and over 10 hours on clothing. Projection peaks at arm's length (around 2 feet) for the first 60 minutes before settling into a soft, intimate bubble within 1 foot of your body.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP 15-30 mins
Not mapped
MIDDLE 2-4 hrs
Not mapped
BASE 6-8+ hrs
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

Patchouli Arawak centers on authentic Bengal patchouli, supported by sweet oriental amber, mossy tree bark, and faint undertones of bitter dark cocoa. The overall impression is damp, earthy, and warm, evoking clean forest soil kissed by gentle golden afternoon sunlight.

Main Accords

6 MAPPED
Patchouli
Woody
Warm Spicy
Amber
Earthy
Balsamic

The opening is dominated by earthy and woody accords with a damp, mossy texture. Over the first hour, the warm spicy and balsamic amber facets rise, melting away the sharp soil notes and leaving behind a smooth, cozy wood-and-resin finish.

Community Data

301 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

7votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

50%positive
Positive1
Neutral1
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 33 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in fall and winter. The vote picture leans most toward night. It makes the most sense for date nights and casual wear.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Smooth, authentic patchouli note without harsh synthetic sharpness

+

Natural transition from damp forest soil to warm golden amber

+

Completely unisex profile that suits men and women equally well

+

Polite, intimate projection that is very safe for office environments

+

Great comfort scent for cool autumn weather and rainy afternoons

+

Subtle dark cocoa nuance adds sophisticated depth to the dry-down

+

Lasts over 10 hours when applied to fabrics and outerwear

+

Non-cloying sweetness that avoids heavy gourmand territory

+

High quality blending from a niche Caribbean apothecary house

+

Understated character makes it effortless to wear daily

+

Pleasant earthy profile that avoids dirty or skanky undertones

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Sillage becomes a close skin scent after approximately 90 minutes

−

Not suitable for fans who crave loud, room-filling clubbing fragrances

−

Higher niche price tag considering the modest 50 ml bottle volume

−

Earthy damp soil opening may surprise shoppers expecting sweet patchouli

−

Lacks strong projection in freezing sub-zero winter temperatures

−

Can smell slightly medicinal or rooty on dry, unmoisturized skin

−

Limited availability through mainstream retail perfume counters

−

Relatively linear development once the amber heart settles in

−

Not refreshing or light enough for hot, humid summer afternoons

−

May smell too reminiscent of dry vetiver to some patchouli purists

−

Lacks the rich vanilla sweetness found in popular amber flankers

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Ligne St. Barth Patchouli Arawak Review: Earthy Comfort and Warm Amber”

Spraying Patchouli Arawak by Ligne St. Barth immediately transports you to a shaded forest floor right after a gentle rain. The initial burst presents raw Bengal patchouli in all its rustic glory, delivering hints of damp soil, dried moss, and clean tree bark. Rather than hitting your nose with sharp alcohol or synthetic menthol, the opening feels organic and mellow. There is an earthy rootiness reminiscent of fresh garden soil and vetiver roots that immediately sets a peaceful, natural tone.

Within twenty to thirty minutes, the damp rawness begins to soften as the heart takes over. A smooth facet of dark cocoa bean emerges, adding a subtle touch of bitterness and texture without turning into a sugary dessert. At the same time, oriental amber slowly warms up beneath the herbal greenery, coating the rough woody edges in golden sap and gentle balsamic warmth. The transition feels seamless, moving from cooling damp earth to an inviting hearth-like glow.

On skin, the interplay between woody and warm spicy accords creates a soothing, tactile presence. The patchouli never turns funky, harsh, or overpowering. Instead, it balances between mossy earthiness and the velvety sweetness of amber. Depending on your personal body chemistry, you might pull slightly more dry vetiver-like rootiness or leaning into smooth cocoa butter warmth. It remains remarkably coherent and smooth throughout its entire lifespan.

In terms of performance, Patchouli Arawak behaves with polite restraint. On bare skin, you can expect between 6 and 8 hours of solid longevity, while spritzing it on a wool sweater will carry the scent easily past the 10-hour mark. Projection stays around two feet for the first hour and then pulls in closer, creating a cozy personal scent bubble. This moderate strength makes it surprisingly versatile for office wear, weekend coffee runs, and crisp outdoor autumn walks.

This fragrance is truly unisex and suited for anyone tired of hyper-sweet designer scents or loud chemical ambroxan bombs. Lovers of classic 1970s earthy fragrances will appreciate its nod to traditional leaves, while modern perfume enthusiasts will enjoy the refined, silky amber finish. It is ideal for intermediate collectors seeking an easygoing niche staple that feels timeless, casual, and completely unpretentious.

Patchouli Arawak is a comforting, well-blended creation that shows how wearable natural patchouli can be. While bold powerhouse seekers might wish for stronger sillage, its grounded restraint is precisely what makes it so charming. If you want a dependable, damp earth and warm amber fragrance that you can reach for all autumn and winter, this bottle is an easy recommendation.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Patchouli Arawak smell like when first sprayed?+

When first sprayed, Patchouli Arawak opens with a brisk, damp earthiness that smells like shaded forest floor after rain. You get raw Bengal patchouli, crisp botanical roots, and a slight touch of moss. It is distinctly herbal and clean without sharp chemical alcohol, setting a natural, grounded impression right away.

How does Patchouli Arawak transition from the opening to the dry-down?+

Within twenty minutes, the sharp forest soil calms down and melds with warm oriental amber. A faint bitter cocoa nuance emerges, rounding off the herbal roughness. The dry-down transforms into a comforting, velvety skin scent where golden sap, resinous balsam, and mellow cedar woods linger smoothly for hours.

How many hours does Patchouli Arawak last on skin versus clothes?+

On bare skin, you can expect between 6 and 8 hours of longevity, depending on your skin's moisture levels. On clothing, wool scarves, and cotton jackets, the woody fixatives cling far longer, easily surpassing 10 to 12 hours with a soft, cozy cedar and amber warmth.

What kind of projection and sillage does Patchouli Arawak have?+

Projection is moderate for the first hour, radiating roughly two feet from your body. After about ninety minutes, it settles into an intimate scent bubble within arm's length. It never creates an overwhelming trail, making it very polite for people who dislike loud room-filling fragrances.

Which seasons and temperatures bring out the best in Patchouli Arawak?+

Patchouli Arawak performs best during the crisp, cool weather of fall and mild winter days. Temperatures between 45 and 65 degrees Fahrenheit allow the earthy patchouli and warming amber accords to radiate gently without becoming suffocating. It is usually too dense for high summer heat.

Is Patchouli Arawak appropriate for daily office and workplace wear?+

Yes, it is remarkably office-friendly because of its restrained projection. Unlike aggressive retro patchoulis, this composition sits close to the skin after its first hour. Its clean woody and resinous amber qualities smell sophisticated and cozy without intruding on coworkers sitting in adjacent desks.

Does Patchouli Arawak lean masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

Patchouli Arawak is completely unisex. The damp woods, earthy soil, and rooty elements appeal strongly to traditional woody lovers, while the warm balsamic amber and subtle dark chocolate feel provide a soft, cozy sweetness that wears beautifully on women as well.

How does Patchouli Arawak compare to Montale Patchouli Leaves?+

Both share a damp, cellar-like patchouli opening, but they diverge in the dry-down. Montale Patchouli Leaves is louder, sweeter, and heavier on creamy vanilla, producing massive projection. Patchouli Arawak is much more understated, focusing on dry amber resins, subtle cocoa, and an intimate skin-scent bubble.

Is Patchouli Arawak good value for money as an eau de toilette?+

Priced as a niche eau de toilette in a 50 ml bottle, it offers fair value for collectors who prioritize natural-smelling raw materials. You are paying for artisanal Caribbean refinement rather than beastly synthetic projection, making it worth the price if you love smooth woody scents.

What fragrances or notes layer well with Patchouli Arawak?+

This fragrance layers exceptionally well with sweet single-note vanilla scents, such as Ligne St. Barth Vanille West Indies, which adds gourmand richness to the earthy woods. It also pairs nicely with crisp bergamot or smoky cedar fragrances to brighten the top or deepen the base.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#24,995
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#28,757
Best Longevity#66,345
Best Sillage#21,406
Price Value#57,138

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

2 TOTAL
4.2
★★★★★★★★★★
From 2 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you want a heavier, sweeter take on this damp profile, try Montale Patchouli Leaves with its rich vanilla base. For a drier, classic herbal aroma, test Etro Patchouly or Reminiscence Patchouli. If you already love Ligne St. Barth Vanille West Indies, note that Patchouli Arawak is vastly woodier, drier, and far less sugary.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Patchouli Arawak

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Patchouli Arawak that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Patchouli ArawakLigne St. Barth
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Patchouli Arawak by Ligne St. Barth. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE