FRAGRANXE
Patchouli by Perfumer H
53COMMUNITY BALANCE0
PERFUMER HRANK #5,303 OVERALL

Patchouli

★★★★★★★★★★
4.16103 votes · 27 reviewsUNISEX

Patchouli by Perfumer H is a dry, transparent take on patchouli, shaped with pepper, juniper, galbanum and cedar rather than heavy sweetness or boozy depth. It smells green, woody and quietly polished, with iris and angelica giving the composition a clean, almost soapy softness. Best for patchouli lovers who want something distinctive but wearable, refined enough for daytime and textured enough for.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

283 VOTES
LONGEVITY
75
Long
50 votes
SILLAGE
63
Strong
49 votes
LOVE / HATE
73
Liked
57 votes
PRICE VALUE
52
Fair
24 votes
RR SCORE
72
Well supported
103 votes
Ratings103
Reviews27
OVERALL69Well regarded283 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Wearer feedback suggests moderate to long lasting wear, with projection that can reach moderate to strong. It does not read as a dense powerhouse, but the woody, spicy patchouli structure can be more noticeable than its transparent texture first suggests.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
MIDDLE
BASE

Patchouli opens green and peppery with galbanum, juniper and black pepper, then becomes drier and smoother as iris, angelica and ylang-ylang soften the heart. The dry-down is woody, patchouli-rich and lightly ambered, with cedar keeping the whole scent clean, transparent and composed.

Main Accords

13 MAPPED
Woody
Earthy
Spicy
Patchouli
Green
Fresh Spicy
Aromatic
Floral
Warm Spicy
Resinous
Amber
Balsamic

The woody and patchouli accords lead clearly, but they are filtered through fresh spice, aromatic juniper and green galbanum. Warm spice and amber add quiet heat in the base, while the powdery iris facet stays restrained. The earthy side is present, but it feels polished rather than damp or heavy.

Community Data

142 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

12votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

100%positive
Positive3
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 14 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Elegant transparent patchouli style

+

Distinctive without feeling difficult

+

Dry woody character feels refined

+

Green galbanum adds lift and freshness

+

Pepper and juniper keep it aromatic

+

Iris and angelica soften the edges

+

Works well as a daytime niche scent

+

Unisex profile is easy to share

+

Noticeable sillage for a clean fragrance

+

Good option for spring, fall and winter

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

May feel too dry for sweet patchouli fans

−

Not a dark or boozy patchouli style

−

Price feedback is cautious

−

Longevity may vary by wearer

−

Green opening could feel sharp to some

−

Limited review base means less broad consensus

−

May be too restrained for projection seekers

−

Not ideal for very hot weather

−

Patchouli focus may still be polarising

−

Quiet style may disappoint lovers of rich ambers

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Patchouli by Perfumer H Review”

Patchouli by Perfumer H takes one of perfumery's most recognisable materials and strips away much of the usual weight around it. This is not the thick, chocolate-brown, incense-heavy or boozy kind of patchouli. The evidence from wearers points to something more transparent, dry and composed, with the patchouli held inside a green woody frame.

The opening is where the fragrance shows its character quickly. Galbanum gives it a crisp green bite, black pepper adds lift, and juniper brings a cool aromatic dryness. Iris appears less like powdery makeup and more like a softening texture, smoothing the sharper edges without making the scent sweet. It feels tailored, clean and slightly austere.

As it settles, angelica and ylang-ylang keep the heart from becoming flat. Angelica supports the musky, herbal side mentioned by reviewers, while ylang-ylang gives a quiet floral roundness. The result still reads mostly woody and aromatic, but with enough natural softness to avoid smelling like a raw materials study.

The base is built around Indonesian patchouli leaf, amber and Virginia cedar. This is where the fragrance becomes more recognisably patchouli, but it remains controlled. The cedar keeps it dry, the amber adds warmth and helps the wear, and the patchouli gives depth without turning syrupy or damp. One reviewer called it a woody, peppery, transparent patchouli, which captures the style well.

Performance appears better than intimate, though not uniformly huge. Longevity votes lean mostly moderate, with some long lasting feedback, while sillage votes lean moderate to strong. In plain terms, it can leave a noticeable trail, but the scent itself still feels clean and contemplative rather than loud or crowded.

Patchouli will make the most sense for someone who already likes patchouli but wants a refined everyday version. It suits spring, fall and winter better than high summer, and it feels especially right for daytime, work, gallery visits, dinners where restraint matters, or anyone who enjoys dry green woods. The main caution is value. Price feedback is not universally enthusiastic, so this is a strong sample-first fragrance unless you already know Perfumer H's quiet, material-led style.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Patchouli by Perfumer H smell like?+

It smells like a dry, woody and green patchouli with black pepper, juniper, galbanum, iris, angelica, amber and cedar. Reviewers describe it as transparent, peppery, clean, contemplative and very wearable rather than dark, boozy or old-school.

Is Patchouli by Perfumer H unisex?+

Yes. The fragrance is presented as a scent for women and men, and the wearer feedback also reads mainly unisex, with a slight woody edge that some may find masculine leaning.

Who created Patchouli by Perfumer H?+

Patchouli was created by Lyn Harris, the perfumer behind Perfumer H.

When was Patchouli by Perfumer H launched?+

Patchouli by Perfumer H was launched in 2018.

Is Patchouli by Perfumer H a heavy patchouli fragrance?+

No, the available review evidence points to a clearer and more transparent patchouli style. It still has bold Indonesian patchouli leaf in the base, but the green, peppery and woody materials keep it dry and refined.

Does Patchouli by Perfumer H smell earthy?+

It has an earthy patchouli facet, but it is not described as muddy or dense. The stronger impression is woody, fresh spicy, aromatic and green, with amber and cedar rounding the base.

How long does Patchouli by Perfumer H last?+

Longevity feedback is mixed but generally sits around moderate to long lasting. The brand description also points to an amber base intended to help it last into the evening.

How strong is Patchouli by Perfumer H?+

Sillage feedback leans moderate to strong, so it can project more than its transparent style suggests. Apply carefully if you want a close, quiet effect.

What seasons suit Patchouli by Perfumer H?+

The available seasonal votes favor spring, fall and winter. Its green, aromatic lift makes sense in mild weather, while the patchouli, amber and cedar give it enough warmth for cooler days.

Is Patchouli by Perfumer H good for daytime?+

Yes. The dry, clean and transparent style makes it especially easy to imagine as a daytime patchouli, particularly for work, city wear or relaxed polished settings.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#5,303
Top Rated#6,053
Most Reviewed#7,438
Best Longevity#5,884
Best Sillage#18,274
Price Value#26,435

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

27 TOTAL
4.2
★★★★★★★★★★
From 27 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

There is not enough supplied evidence to name a direct dupe with confidence. A better way to shop around it is by style: compare it with dry woody patchouli fragrances, green aromatic patchoulis, or cedar-forward niche scents rather than expecting a sweet amber patchouli replacement.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Patchouli

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Patchouli that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
PatchouliPerfumer H
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Patchouli by Perfumer H. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE