FRAGRANXE
Pearl Deluxe Crystal by Jean-Pierre Sand
0COMMUNITY BALANCE1
JEAN-PIERRE SANDRANK #66,471 OVERALL

Pearl Deluxe Crystal

★★★★★★★★★★
2.001 votes · 0 reviewsFEMALE

Designed for lovers of sugary, dessert-like perfumes, this floral fruity gourmand centers around big strawberry, honey, and chocolate. It is a playful fragrance that fits cozy winter date nights, casual weekend wear, and cold weather. The strong initial burst of sweetness makes a bold statement, though the quick dry-down to vanilla and sandalwood keeps it close to the skin. If you prefer light citrus or clean soapy scents, skip this one, but gourmand fans may want to sample its unique chocolate-strawberry blend.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

4 VOTES
LONGEVITY
20
Very weak
1 votes
SILLAGE
100
Enormous
1 votes
LOVE / HATE
25
Divisive
1 votes
PRICE VALUE
0
Way overpriced
0 votes
RR SCORE
20
Building evidence
1 votes
Ratings1
Reviews0
OVERALL31Building evidence4 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

It projects loudly for thirty minutes before dropping to a skin scent, with total wear time lasting only two to three hours.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
Honey Jasmine Gardenia
BASE

A sweet, heavy gourmand opening with synthetic big strawberry, transitioning into honey-coated jasmine and gardenia, and finishing with dusty chocolate and vanilla.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Sweet
White Floral
Fruity
Chocolate
Honey
Warm Spicy
Vanilla
Woody
Citrus
Floral

The sweet and white floral accords dominate, creating a thick, syrupy texture on skin that eventually dries down to a dusty cocoa and vanilla warmth.

Community Data

13 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

0votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 0 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

Within twenty minutes, the fruity top notes give way to the floral heart. Here, jasmine and gardenia emerge, though they are heavily coated in a thick, dense honey accord. The florals feel heavy rather than fresh, weighed down by the intense sweetness. It is a warm, sticky phase of the wear that dominates the middle hour of the fragrance.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Playful opening of sweet big strawberry

+

Warm chocolate and vanilla dry-down

+

Cozy feel for winter nights at home

+

Enormous initial projection makes an impact

+

Sweet honey note adds richness

+

Fun choice for casual weekend wear

+

Invigorating top note pairing of Chinese orange and big strawberry

+

Rich middle accord combining sweet honey with gardenia and jasmine

+

Smooth sandalwood foundation blending seamlessly with dark chocolate

+

High concentration of white floral and sweet accords in one profile

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Longevity is very weak on skin

−

Strawberry note smells quite synthetic

−

Sillage drops off very quickly

−

Too sweet for hot summer weather

−

Lacks complexity for serious collectors

−

Not suitable for professional offices

−

Rated very weak in longevity despite its enormous initial sillage burst

−

Complex mix of fruity, floral, and chocolate notes lacks clear focus

−

Warm spicy and honeyed notes can quickly become overpowering

−

Extremely limited rating history creates uncertainty around consistent performance

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Jean-Pierre Sand Pearl Deluxe Crystal: Sweet Strawberry and Chocolate That Fades Fast”

Pearl Deluxe Crystal opens with an immediate, sugary blast of synthetic big strawberry paired with a fleeting Chinese orange. The initial impression is loud and syrupy, reminiscent of strawberry hard candies or fruit syrups. It is a bold, sweet introduction that demands attention but lacks any fresh or tart elements to balance the sugar.

Within twenty minutes, the fruity top notes give way to the floral heart. Here, jasmine and gardenia emerge, though they are heavily coated in a thick, dense honey accord. The florals feel heavy rather than fresh, weighed down by the intense sweetness. It is a warm, sticky phase of the wear that dominates the middle hour of the fragrance.

As it dries down, the floral elements recede, leaving a simple base of chocolate, vanilla, and a dry sandalwood. The chocolate note is dusty, resembling cocoa powder, while the vanilla provides a soft, warm background. The sandalwood is quiet, offering just enough woodiness to keep the base from collapsing into pure sugar.

The performance is highly uneven. While the fragrance projects enormously in its first half-hour, easily filling a room, it lacks the horsepower to last. On my skin, the scent drops off rapidly, becoming a very faint skin scent within three hours. It is best suited for short evening wear in the winter, as cold temperatures help keep the sweetness from feeling suffocating.

This is a fragrance for enthusiasts who love uncomplicated, sweet gourmands. It is too sweet and synthetic for formal offices, professional meetings, or warm summer days. The lack of longevity means you will need to reapply it often if you want it to last through an entire evening out.

Ultimately, Pearl Deluxe Crystal is a fun but flawed gourmand. Its sweet strawberry and chocolate profile is pleasant for casual wear, but the brief longevity and synthetic opening mean most shoppers should sample it first rather than buying a full bottle.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Pearl Deluxe Crystal smell like?+

It is a heavy, sweet floral fruity gourmand. You get a blast of artificial big strawberry and Chinese orange at first. Soon, thick honey and white florals like jasmine dominate, before settling into a base of sweet chocolate and vanilla.

How does the fragrance develop from opening to dry-down?+

The opening is fruity with sugary big strawberry and citrus. Within twenty minutes, the fruity notes recede as jasmine and gardenia emerge under a heavy layer of honey. The final hours belong to chocolate and warm vanilla on the skin.

How long does Pearl Deluxe Crystal last on skin?+

Performance is highly volatile. While the initial projection is massive, the actual wear longevity on skin drops off quickly, lasting only about two to three hours before becoming a faint chocolate and vanilla skin scent.

What is the sillage and projection of this scent?+

It projects strongly for the first thirty minutes, easily filling a room with sweet strawberry and honey accords. After this initial burst, the projection collapses rapidly, hugging close to the skin for the remainder of its wear.

Which season is best suited for Pearl Deluxe Crystal?+

This dense gourmand is built for winter and late autumn. The cold air cuts through the heavy honey and chocolate notes, whereas hot summer humidity makes this fragrance feel cloying, sticky, and overly sweet.

For what occasions should I wear this fragrance?+

Keep this for casual winter nights, cozy evenings at home, or informal gatherings. The loud strawberry and chocolate notes are too playful and sweet for formal offices, professional settings, or high-heat outdoor daytime events.

Does Pearl Deluxe Crystal lean masculine or feminine?+

This fragrance leans heavily feminine. The combination of sweet big strawberry, honeyed jasmine, gardenia, chocolate, and vanilla fits the traditional profile of sweet, dessert-like feminine perfumes rather than unisex or masculine styles.

Who is the ideal audience for this perfume?+

It suits younger gourmand lovers who enjoy sweet scents like strawberry syrup and chocolate. Connoisseurs seeking complex transitions or natural-smelling white florals will likely find the composition too synthetic and simple.

Can I layer Pearl Deluxe Crystal with other fragrances?+

Yes, you can layer it to add depth. Try spraying a dry sandalwood or clean cedar fragrance underneath to cut the intense sweetness of the honey and strawberry notes, giving the scent a more grounded character.

Are there any similar perfumes to Pearl Deluxe Crystal?+

It shares a sweet, fruity gourmand space with fragrances like Aquolina Pink Sugar, though it lacks the burnt licorice note, opting instead for a chocolate and big strawberry profile.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#66,471
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#36,415
Best Sillage#31,598
Price Value#17,697

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
2.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Aquolina Pink Sugar for better longevity or Lancome La Nuit Tresor for a higher-quality dark gourmand experience.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Pearl Deluxe Crystal

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Pearl Deluxe Crystal that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Pearl Deluxe CrystalJean-Pierre Sand
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Pearl Deluxe Crystal by Jean-Pierre Sand. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE