FRAGRANXE
R2B2 Crypto by Reyane Tradition
68COMMUNITY BALANCE0
REYANE TRADITIONRANK #9,787 OVERALL

R2B2 Crypto

★★★★★★★★★★
4.0483 votes · 7 reviewsUNISEX

Reyane Tradition R2B2 Crypto offers a refreshing blend of mint and marine accords in a unique astronaut bottle. Launched in 2023, this unisex scent provides a crisp, energetic start for those who need a clean, daily companion. It is a versatile choice for spring and summer days, combining citrus zest with a grounded, woody vetiver base.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

334 VOTES
LONGEVITY
65
Long
62 votes
SILLAGE
51
Strong
62 votes
LOVE / HATE
58
Neutral
70 votes
PRICE VALUE
70
Good value
57 votes
RR SCORE
59
Building evidence
83 votes
Ratings83
Reviews7
OVERALL60Well regarded334 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Moderate longevity of four to six hours, with intimate-to-moderate projection that stays within arm's length. It performs best in moderate to high heat, performing reliably throughout the spring and summer months.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

A crisp, aromatic, and aquatic snapshot defined by refreshing peppermint, zesty grapefruit, and cooling marine accords. The texture is light, ozonic, and clean, balanced by a subtle woody base of vetiver and amber.

Main Accords

12 MAPPED
Aromatic
Citrus
Woody
Green
Fresh
Fresh Spicy
Aquatic
Marine
Earthy
White Floral
Warm Spicy
Patchouli

The aromatic and citrus accords lead the charge, providing an immediate cooling sensation. As it settles, the marine and green notes create a fresh, airy quality that stays consistent before fading into a soft, earthy vetiver finish.

Community Data

620 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

63votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

83%positive
Positive5
Neutral1
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 102 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and winter.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Fresh minty opening.

+

Clean marine heart.

+

Versatile daytime wear.

+

Excellent price point.

+

Innovative laser atomizer.

+

Futuristic bottle aesthetics.

+

Safe for daily office use.

+

Great for hot weather.

+

Easy to wear blind.

+

Refreshing and energizing.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Moderate longevity only.

−

Lacks niche-level complexity.

−

Generic dry-down scent.

−

Bulky bottle storage.

−

Not for winter evenings.

−

Projection fades fast.

−

Not very formal.

−

Occasional vegetal note.

−

Requires mid-day reapplication.

−

Not a compliment beast.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Reyane Tradition R2B2 Crypto: A Modern, Minty Fresh Daily Driver”

The opening of R2B2 Crypto is a sharp, cooling burst of peppermint and grapefruit that hits you immediately. It feels like waking up with a cold glass of citrus water on a hot morning. This initial blast is high energy and very crisp, perfectly setting the stage for a fragrance built around cleanliness and ease of wear.

As the fragrance settles, the heart emerges with a noticeable marine note and a touch of orange blossom. This phase moves away from the sharp mint and toward something more aquatic, reminiscent of a humid afternoon by the sea. It avoids the syrupy sweetness that plagues many modern fresh scents, opting instead for a balanced, airy profile.

The dry-down features vetiver, sandalwood, and amber, which provide a grounding effect. While it stays true to its aromatic and green roots, the base adds just enough warmth to ensure the fragrance does not feel fleeting. It sits comfortably on the skin, maintaining a consistent, clean presence throughout the afternoon.

Performance is squarely in the moderate category. Expect four to six hours of longevity, which is perfectly acceptable for this price point and scent style. The projection stays within an arm's length, making it a safe choice for the office or gym. It is not designed to be a room-filler, and that is exactly its strength.

In terms of audience, it fits anyone who values a clean, unpretentious scent. It leans masculine due to the aromatic and woody structure, but it is versatile enough for anyone to wear comfortably. It is not an experimental or daring scent, but it provides a reliable, high-quality experience for everyday needs.

Overall, R2B2 Crypto is a fantastic addition to a collection if you need a daily scent that you can spray without thinking. While it might lack the complexity of niche perfumery, it succeeds as an accessible, refreshing, and well-behaved fragrance for the warmer months.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does R2B2 Crypto smell like?+

It is a fresh, aromatic fragrance dominated by mint, grapefruit, and bergamot. The opening is sharp and cooling, which leads into a marine and orange blossom heart. This creates a clean, ozonic feel that mimics the scent of the air after a summer storm, making it ideal for hot days.

Does the scent change much from the opening?+

Yes, it transitions from a high-energy mint and citrus burst to a calmer heart of marine notes and orange blossom. The dry-down introduces a base of vetiver and amber, which grounds the initial sharpness with a slight woody warmth that lingers on the skin throughout the afternoon.

How long does this fragrance last?+

Longevity is generally moderate, typically lasting about four to six hours on skin. It is not an all-day beast, so you might need to reapply if you are heading out for a long evening. Given its affordable price, overspraying is a common tactic to extend its presence during the day.

Is the sillage strong?+

The projection is moderate to intimate, sitting close to the skin after the first hour. It leaves a pleasant, clean trail in the immediate vicinity but does not overwhelm a room. This makes it a safe choice for close-contact environments like an office or a quiet classroom where loud projection is discouraged.

What season is best for this perfume?+

This is primarily a spring and summer fragrance. The cooling mint accord and bright citrus notes are designed to cut through humidity and high temperatures. It performs best under the sun, where the marine notes can really pop and keep you feeling refreshed during long summer afternoons.

Is this a good blind buy?+

Many users find it quite blind-buy safe due to its clean, inoffensive, and mass-appealing profile. If you enjoy fresh, aromatic scents with a focus on mint and aquatic notes, it is a low-risk purchase. However, it lacks the complex depth of high-end niche fragrances, so manage your expectations accordingly.

Can I wear this as a signature scent?+

It makes a reliable, versatile signature scent for those who prefer clean, professional, and refreshing profiles. Because it lacks harsh or polarizing notes, it is easy to wear daily. Its moderate performance means it won't clash with others, which is perfect for an everyday scent that stays polite and crisp.

Is this fragrance more masculine or feminine?+

While marketed as unisex, the heavy aromatic and marine leaning often pushes it toward a masculine-leaning profile. Anyone who enjoys classic fresh, woody, and citrus-forward colognes will find it fits well. Its lack of heavy sweetness makes it a versatile choice for anyone seeking a sharp, clean, and energizing daily fragrance.

What kind of occasions suit R2B2 Crypto?+

It is best for casual settings, gym sessions, or professional environments where you want to smell clean without being distracting. Whether you are running errands on a Saturday or sitting through meetings on a humid Tuesday, its aquatic and fresh-spicy character provides a reliable and unpretentious lift.

Is this fragrance good for gifting?+

The unique astronaut-shaped bottle and the high-tech laser atomizer make it a fantastic gift for fragrance hobbyists or those who enjoy futuristic packaging. Since the scent itself is safe and generally liked, it is a thoughtful present for someone starting their collection or anyone who appreciates a fresh, modern aesthetic.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#9,787
Top Rated#3,543
Most Reviewed#18,204
Best Longevity#23,708
Best Sillage#36,036
Price Value#4,829

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

7 TOTAL
4.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 7 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Versace Man Eau Fraiche for a more refined aquatic feel, or Missoni Wave if you prefer a heavier emphasis on citrus zest.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about R2B2 Crypto

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of R2B2 Crypto that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
R2B2 CryptoReyane Tradition
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For R2B2 Crypto by Reyane Tradition. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE