FRAGRANXE
Rose Cuirée by Atelier Cologne
42COMMUNITY BALANCE5
ATELIER COLOGNERANK #31,341 OVERALL

Rose Cuirée

★★★★★★★★★★
4.0052 votes · 0 reviewsUNISEX

Designed for wearers who prefer dark florals over sweet gardenia, Rose Cuirée offers a unisex spin on traditional rose perfumery. Italian bergamot cuts through the opening before Turkish rose dominates the middle phase with a velvety presence. The base leans heavily into smokiness, driven by guaiac wood and dark agarwood. It fits late autumn dinners, crisp leather jacket weather, and formal evening events. If you usually find rose fragrances too powdery or innocent, this dark woody blend provides a grounded alternative that projects confidently without overwhelming closed indoor spaces.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

190 VOTES
LONGEVITY
59
Moderate
29 votes
SILLAGE
49
Moderate
30 votes
LOVE / HATE
75
Liked
52 votes
PRICE VALUE
34
Overpriced
27 votes
RR SCORE
40
Building evidence
52 votes
Ratings52
Reviews0
OVERALL51Building evidence190 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect 6 to 8 hours of total longevity on skin, with sillage projecting about an arm's length for two hours before pulling closer. It performs best in cool fall or winter air, though dry skin may absorb the bergamot top note faster.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

Rose Cuirée delivers a dry, resinous floral profile anchored by velvety Turkish rose, smoky guaiac wood, and dark agarwood. A quick spray releases a brief flash of Italian bergamot before settling into a deep, leather-tinged woody texture that feels both refined and grounded.

Main Accords

5 MAPPED
Rose
Woody
Oud
Floral
Fresh Spicy

The rose accord feels rich and velvety on skin, maintaining its floral presence while guaiac wood introduces a dry, smoky timber vibe. Agarwood provides a dark, leathery base note that keeps the floral elements from turning sweet or powdery over time.

Community Data

338 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

34votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 78 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in fall and winter. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Rich Turkish rose note provides a velvety floral core

+

Dry guaiac wood balance prevents excessive sweetness

+

Solid 6 to 8 hour longevity on skin and clothing

+

Moderate sillage stays polite in close indoor environments

+

Truly unisex character works for men and women

+

Dark agarwood base adds depth for cold weather wear

+

Italian bergamot offers a brisk, refreshing opening splash

+

Pairs exceptionally well with leather jacket cool autumn weather

+

Clean dry-down avoids turn into powdery baby powder notes

+

Ideal choice for formal dinners and evening occasions

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Italian bergamot top note fades within fifteen minutes

−

High niche price point makes blind buying risky

−

Smoky guaiac wood may feel too dry for gourmand fans

−

Limited projection after the two-hour mark

−

Not suited for hot summer beach or humid weather

−

Agarwood undertone might feel heavy for casual daytime wear

−

Lacks the sweet vanilla base found in commercial rose scents

−

May feel overly dark for lovers of fresh garden florals

−

Requires cool temperatures to showcase full note depth

−

Bottle availability can be inconsistent depending on region

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Atelier Cologne Rose Cuirée Review: Dark Rose Meets Smoky Oud”

Rose Cuirée opens with a sharp, brisk splash of Italian bergamot that lasts only a couple of minutes on skin. It is a clean, slightly astringent citrus opening rather than a sweet orange slice. Almost immediately, the dark crimson heart of Turkish rose begins to press forward. The floral note feels dense and rich, carrying a natural petal texture without any added gourmand sugar or honey syrup.

As the middle phase settles during the first hour, smoky woody textures begin creeping into the background. Guaiac wood provides a dry, slightly burnt timber undertone that cuts straight through the lushness of the Turkish rose. At the same time, agarwood starts to build weight underneath, giving the floral core a shadowy, leather-tinged foundation that keeps the scent grounded.

On skin, the dry woodiness amplifies much faster than on fabric. The rose accord remains surprisingly steady across the entire wear cycle, but the surrounding notes shift slowly from sharp citrus and fresh timber to a smooth, dark resinous hum. The fragrance consistently avoids turning powdery or overly sweet, keeping a dry, semi-smoky posture from initial spray down to the final skin scent.

Performance holds solid ground for a woody oriental fragrance. Expect between 6 and 8 hours of reliable longevity on skin, with moderate projection staying within arm's reach for the first two hours. It creates an intimate scent bubble that feels right at home on chilly autumn nights, damp spring mornings, or formal dinner settings where heavy room-filling projection might feel overwhelming.

This composition clearly suits wearers who want a unisex rose with serious depth and zero fluff. If you admire fragrances like Penhaligon's Halfeti or Frederic Malle's Portrait of a Lady but want less heavy clove spice and a drier wood profile, this formula lands squarely in that sweet spot.

Atelier Cologne created a well-constructed rose perfume that leans mature and confident without feeling dated. The price tag means you should sample a decant first before buying a full bottle, but fans of dark woody florals will find plenty to appreciate in this bottle.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Atelier Cologne Rose Cuirée smell like?+

Rose Cuirée features a dominant Turkish rose center wrapped in smoky guaiac wood and dark agarwood. A brief splash of Italian bergamot brightens the top, but the overall scent dries down into a dry, resinous, dark woody floral.

How does the opening of Rose Cuirée compare to its dry-down?+

The opening delivers a sharp, clean burst of Italian bergamot alongside fresh Turkish rose petals. As it dries down over two hours, the citrus fades, allowing smoky guaiac wood and leathery agarwood to dominate the rose base.

How long does Rose Cuirée last on skin?+

Rose Cuirée typically lasts between 6 and 8 hours on skin, stretching past 10 hours when sprayed on wool coats or leather jackets. The dark agarwood and guaiac wood base notes linger quietly long after the rose softens.

What is the sillage and projection of Rose Cuirée?+

Projection stays within an arm's reach for the first two hours after application. It then pulls closer to the body, forming a moderate scent bubble that remains noticeable to people near you without overwhelming small rooms.

Which season is best for wearing Rose Cuirée?+

Autumn and winter provide the ideal backdrop for Rose Cuirée. The cool air brings out the depth of the guaiac wood and Turkish rose, whereas high summer heat can cause the smoky woods to feel overly heavy.

What occasions suit Rose Cuirée best?+

This fragrance fits formal evening dinners, gallery openings, cold weather date nights, and crisp autumn walks. Its dark rose and agarwood profile feels refined, making it a great pairing for tailored evening wear or leather outerwear.

Is Rose Cuirée masculine or feminine?+

Rose Cuirée is completely unisex. Women who enjoy dark, unsweetened florals will appreciate the Turkish rose, while men drawn to woody oud fragrances will feel comfortable wearing its dry guaiac wood and resinous undertones.

Who is the ideal audience for Rose Cuirée?+

It suits fragrance enthusiasts who want a sophisticated rose without sweet vanilla or heavy gourmand notes. If you enjoy moody, woody florals with an artistic edge, this Jérôme Epinette creation will resonate with your taste.

Can you layer Rose Cuirée with other fragrances?+

Yes, Rose Cuirée layers well with pure citrus scents to extend the bergamot opening, or with simple vanilla oils if you want to soften the dry guaiac wood and agarwood base with a touch of sweetness.

How does Rose Cuirée compare to Frederic Malle Portrait of a Lady?+

While both feature prominent rose notes, Portrait of a Lady relies on heavy patchouli, frankincense, and spices. Rose Cuirée is drier and woodier, focusing on Turkish rose combined with smoky guaiac wood and subtle agarwood.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#31,341
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#27,435
Best Sillage#35,166
Price Value#48,652

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
4.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you want similar rose and dark wood combinations, test Penhaligon's Halfeti for extra warmth and spice, Frederic Malle Portrait of a Lady for heavy patchouli depth, or Maison Francis Kurkdjian Oud Silk Mood for an airier rose interpretation.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Rose Cuirée

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Rose Cuirée that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Rose CuiréeAtelier Cologne
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Rose Cuirée by Atelier Cologne. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE