FRAGRANXE
Rose Cut by Yana
1COMMUNITY BALANCE2
YANARANK #64,935 OVERALL

Rose Cut

★★★★★★★★★★
2.333 votes · 0 reviewsFEMALE

If you usually avoid floral perfumes because they smell too sweet or powdery, Yana Rose Cut offers an edgy, woody alternative built around dark florals. Created by the Russian luxury jewelry house in 2015, this composition treats rose like a cut gemstone, framing red rose petals with sharp cloves and aromatic geranium to cut through any cloying sweetness. The lingering foundation relies on dense guaiac wood and palisander rosewood, creating a smoky, resinous backbone that stays close to your collar. It suits confident wearers who want a dramatic evening fragrance for dinner parties, cooler nights, and stylish black coat weather without smelling like a generic bouquet.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

8 VOTES
LONGEVITY
0
Very weak
0 votes
SILLAGE
75
Strong
1 votes
LOVE / HATE
33
Divisive
3 votes
PRICE VALUE
10
Way overpriced
1 votes
RR SCORE
23
Building evidence
3 votes
Ratings3
Reviews0
OVERALL27Building evidence8 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Longevity spans 7 to 9 hours on bare skin, easily exceeding 14 hours when sprayed on shirts, jackets, or scarves. In terms of sillage, the perfume projects strongly at 3 to 5 feet for the first two hours before gradually pulling in to an intimate two-foot bubble for the rest of the wear cycle.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP 20-30 mins
MIDDLE 2-4 hrs
Geranium Violet Cloves
BASE 6-8 hrs

Rose Cut centers on a dynamic contrast between crisp Bulgarian rose petals, sharp aromatic cloves, and dry guaiac wood. The initial spray highlights fresh floral greens, but the scent rapidly darkens as spicy geranium and resinous palisander rosewood wrap the blossom in a smoky, comforting embrace.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Woody
Rose
Warm Spicy
Fresh Spicy
Violet
Aromatic
Powdery
Floral
Amber
Herbal

The woody accord dominates the scent life from hour two onward, smelling dry, slightly smoky, and deeply resinous thanks to guaiac wood. Beneath it, the rose accord shifts from dewy green petals into a warm, spiced potpourri, propelled by sharp clove and herbal geranium accords that keep the base from smelling flat or overly powdery.

Community Data

129 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

0votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 2 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in fall and winter. The vote picture leans most toward night. It makes the most sense for date nights and parties.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Natural Bulgarian rose opening without any synthetic syrup

+

Long-lasting 8-hour wear that anchors onto wool and jackets all day

+

Resinous guaiac and rosewood base gives it a dark, grounding finish

+

Shines brilliantly in brisk autumn breezes and chilly winter evenings

+

Lively clove and herbal geranium heart brings cozy warmth

+

Truly unisex appeal despite being marketed primarily to women

+

Generous three to five foot scent bubble during the opening phase

+

Exclusive profile unlikely to be smelled on everyone else in the room

+

Ideal scent profile for upscale dinners, galas, and evening dates

+

Pairs smoothly with simple vanilla or cedarwood layering oils

+

Retains an earthy timber finish instead of collapsing into cheap musk

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Steep niche retail price tag puts it out of reach for casual buyers

−

Prominent clove spice can read as medicinal to sensitive noses

−

Hard to find in standard department stores without ordering online

−

Becomes cloying and stifling in high summer heat or heavy humidity

−

Definitely not safe as a blind buy due to the woody, spicy dry-down

−

Aromatic geranium creates an herbal prickle that isn't for everyone

−

Feels out of place in casual settings like the gym or running errands

−

Heavy sillage demands moderate spraying to avoid overwhelming coworkers

−

Lacks the sweet, youthful fruitiness common in mainstream rose perfumes

−

Guaiac wood might smell too smoky or dry for fans of fresh garden scents

−

Sparse public testing data makes finding community consensus difficult

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Yana Rose Cut Editorial Review: When Deep Red Petals Meet Smoky Woods”

Spraying Yana Rose Cut delivers an immediate, crisp rush of authentic red rose petals and dewy Bulgarian rose. There is no artificial confectioner's sugar or sticky fruit jam here to distract the nose. Instead, the opening smells natural, green, and slightly cool, evocative of stepping into a florist's chilled back room where fresh stems and cold water mingle in the morning air. It commands attention immediately without feeling screechy, presenting a garden-fresh realism that feels both refined and grounded.

Within twenty minutes, that initial brisk floral brightness shifts into much warmer, distinctly spicier territory. Sharp, aromatic cloves step forward in force, accompanied by the crisp herbal bite of geranium and a subtle, soft dusting of violet. This middle stage gives the perfume an intriguing, slightly medicinal warmth that cuts straight through any lingering petal sweetness. The spicy floral blend feels mature and confident, steering the composition away from conventional romantic bouquets into something far more structured.

As the heart notes meld with natural body heat over the next two hours, the woody accords take full command of the dry-down. Deep guaiac wood and palisander rosewood emerge from beneath the clove, casting a dry, slightly smoky shadow across the skin. The rose never completely disappears, but it evolves from a vibrant red blossom into dried petals resting against dark polished timber. It creates an earthy, resinous foundation that feels remarkably tactile and cozy as the day winds down.

On skin, Rose Cut delivers a dependable seven to nine hours of longevity, while lingering on fabric, scarves, and wool coats well past the twelve-hour mark. Projection is robust during the first two hours, radiating outward three to five feet before retreating to an intimate, arm-length scent bubble. This behavior makes it ideal for cold weather, particularly brisk autumn evenings and winter dinner dates where the cozy clove spice and dense woods can cut through cold air.

Due to the bold interplay between sharp clove and dark guaiac wood, Rose Cut is not a casual crowd-pleaser for everyone. Shoppers who favor sugary gourmands or breezy aquatic florals may find the spicy, almost medicinal bite a bit polarizing. However, anyone who appreciates vintage-leaning, unisex woody florals will find plenty to love here. It suits confident individuals looking for a signature evening scent with depth, mystery, and zero syrupy fluff.

Yana Rose Cut is a thoughtful, multifaceted fragrance that treats rose with real maturity and spice. Although its exclusive availability and luxury price point mean you should definitely sample before committing to a full bottle, it offers a deeply satisfying wear for collectors of dark, woody florals. It earns its place on your dressing table when the temperature drops and you want a scent that feels warm, grounded, and unforgettable.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Rose Cut by Yana smell like when first sprayed?+

The initial spray opens with an authentic, dewy splash of Bulgarian rose and fresh rose petals. Unlike sugary designer florals, it smells green, clean, and cool, reminiscent of a fresh bouquet trimmed in cold water. You immediately detect the crisp floral petal texture before the deeper spice notes begin to emerge.

How does Rose Cut transition from its opening into the dry-down?+

Within twenty minutes, the brisk floral top notes warm up as aromatic cloves and herbal geranium take center stage, accented by a soft touch of powdery violet. Over the next two hours, dark guaiac wood and palisander rosewood anchor the scent, shifting it from a fresh red rose into a warm, smoky timber dry-down.

How long does Yana Rose Cut last on skin and clothes?+

On clean skin, Rose Cut delivers between 7 and 9 hours of continuous wear. On fabrics like cotton shirts, wool sweaters, and winter coats, the woody base and clove fixatives can easily linger for more than 14 hours. It provides reliable all-day longevity that rarely requires a mid-day refresh.

What is the projection radius and sillage of Rose Cut?+

Rose Cut projects strongly during the first two hours, creating a fragrant scent bubble that extends 3 to 5 feet around you. As the clove note softens into the guaiac wood base, the projection moderates to an arm-length radius that leaves a noticeable warm spicy trail whenever you move.

Which seasons and weather conditions suit Rose Cut best?+

Rose Cut performs at its best during late autumn and cold winter days when temperatures drop below 60 degrees. The rich warmth of cloves and smoky guaiac wood cuts through chilly air effortlessly, whereas high summer heat and humidity can cause the spicy wood notes to feel heavy and overwhelming.

What occasions and settings work best for wearing Rose Cut?+

This fragrance is tailored for evening wear, formal dinners, theater nights, and romantic dates where its dark, spicy character feels elegant and deliberate. For standard corporate office environments, you can wear it comfortably if you stick to one or two light sprays so the potent clove remains polite.

Does Rose Cut by Yana lean masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

While officially marketed to women by Yana, Rose Cut possesses a distinctly unisex woody profile. The combination of dry guaiac wood, earthy geranium, and sharp cloves provides a sturdy, grounded backbone that smells fantastic on both men and women who appreciate dark, nonsweet rose fragrances.

How does Rose Cut compare to Frederic Malle Portrait of a Lady?+

Both share a bold, sophisticated dark rose profile, but they achieve depth differently. Portrait of a Lady relies on intense patchouli, frankincense, and red berries with booming projection. Rose Cut is drier, focusing on sharp cloves, herbal geranium, and smoky palisander rosewood without the berry sweetness or heavy church incense.

Is Rose Cut by Yana worth its luxury price tag?+

For casual perfume shoppers, Rose Cut is likely overpriced compared to mainstream designer options. However, for niche enthusiasts and serious rose collectors who value authentic Bulgarian rose combined with dense guaiac wood and rare jewelry house pedigree, its long-lasting performance and distinctive character justify the investment.

What fragrance notes pair well for layering with Rose Cut?+

Rose Cut layers beautifully with single-note Madagascar vanilla or warm amber oils to soften the spicy clove edge and add creamy sweetness. You can also layer it over a clean cedarwood or white musk base to enhance the airy freshness of the Bulgarian rose petals during transitional spring weather.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#64,935
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#13,544
Best Sillage#28,710
Price Value#32,587

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
2.3
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you are searching for similar profiles, Frederic Malle Portrait of a Lady offers a comparable dark rose feeling, though with much more earthy patchouli and incense. For a more peppery and metallic take without the heavy clove kick, Serge Lutens La Fille de Berlin is another fantastic dark rose alternative to explore.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Rose Cut

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Rose Cut that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Rose CutYana
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Rose Cut by Yana. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE