FRAGRANXE
Rouat Al Oud by Lattafa Perfumes
268COMMUNITY BALANCE45
LATTAFA PERFUMESRANK #3,145 OVERALL

Rouat Al Oud

★★★★★★★★★★
3.46443 votes · 56 reviewsUNISEX

Rouat Al Oud by Lattafa is a bold unisex woody fragrance defined by its deep agarwood, leather, and spicy rose notes. Launching in 2020, it provides exceptional longevity, making it a reliable choice for cold-weather wear. This scent offers a complex, mature profile for those who appreciate intense, long-lasting, and budget-friendly compositions that leave a lasting impression.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

1,656 VOTES
LONGEVITY
73
Long
295 votes
SILLAGE
64
Strong
290 votes
LOVE / HATE
45
Neutral
333 votes
PRICE VALUE
79
Good value
295 votes
RR SCORE
71
Well supported
443 votes
Ratings443
Reviews56
OVERALL66Well regarded1,656 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

It consistently delivers 8 to 12 hours of longevity on skin. The projection is strong and fills a room, making it best for cooler climates where the resinous notes can project without becoming overwhelming.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Saffron Raspberry
MIDDLE
Rose Patchouli Geranium
BASE

Rouat Al Oud is a dense, resinous woody-spicy fragrance with a sharp opening. It features a prominent texture of dusty leather and dark oud, balanced by a deep, dusky rose heart and a clean cedar dry-down. The profile feels warm, mature, and deeply concentrated.

Main Accords

13 MAPPED
Rose
Oud
Warm Spicy
Leather
Woody
Spicy
Fresh Spicy
Sweet
Amber
Oriental
Fruity
Floral

The oud and leather accords define the experience. These heavy base notes remain present throughout, providing a stable, earthy anchor. Over time, the sharpness of the opening dissipates, leaving a consistent, woody, and leathery resonance that feels both powerful and grounded.

Community Data

834 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

272votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

53%positive
Positive19
Neutral14
Negative3

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 165 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Exceptional 8 to 12 hour longevity.

+

Powerful projection for cold weather.

+

Stunning, high-quality bottle design.

+

Great value for the concentration.

+

Strong, reliable leather and oud core.

+

Versatile for formal evening events.

+

Excellent base for layering with vanilla.

+

Mature and confident scent profile.

+

Dense, high-quality dry-down.

+

Great for those who love woody scents.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Jarring, chemical-heavy initial opening.

−

Often requires weeks of maceration.

−

Can be cloying if sprayed heavily.

−

May feel too mature for some audiences.

−

Leather note can be polarizing.

−

Potent enough to offend in offices.

−

Too intense for warm, humid weather.

−

Not a standard, easy-going crowd pleaser.

−

Synthetic edge on the raspberry note.

−

Dominant cedar can feel too sharp.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“A Bold Encounter: Lattafa Rouat Al Oud Full Review”

The opening of Rouat Al Oud is a forceful experience. Immediately upon the first spray, a sharp combination of saffron and raspberry dominates the senses. This phase feels undeniably aggressive, carrying a synthetic edge that some might compare to a concentrated laboratory cleaner or a spirited raspberry-infused vodka. It is loud, unapologetic, and sets a high-energy tone that demands your attention right away.

As the perfume settles into its heart, the intensity shifts. The harshness of the opening subsides, revealing a dusky, deep rose that blends with a creamy patchouli. It is here that the fragrance feels more grounded. The transformation from a piercing fruit-spice hybrid into something more floral and earthy is the most interesting part of the wear. You can clearly identify the geranium, which adds a green, metallic thread to the heart.

When we reach the dry-down, the true character of this perfume takes over. The base is built on a heavy foundation of agarwood, leather, amber, and cedar. On the skin, these notes behave with significant weight. The leather provides a sharp, almost animalic musk, while the cedar brings a clean, dry woody backbone that persists for hours. It does not feel like a typical, sweet oriental scent, but rather a dusty, warm wood composition that feels aged and deliberate.

Performance is a standout feature here. This is a long-lasting fragrance that will comfortably stay on your skin for 8 to 12 hours. The sillage is strong, easily filling a room if you apply more than three sprays. Because of this potency, it is a fragrance that thrives in the cold. Winter weather is its ideal companion, as the low temperature helps temper the more aggressive notes and highlights the cozy, resinous qualities of the amber.

Regarding audience, this perfume fits those who enjoy mature, statement-making scents. It leans unisex, though the dominance of cedar and leather gives it a structure that many associate with traditional masculine perfumery. Younger wearers might find the overall character a bit too serious or overwhelming. It is a fragrance for someone who prefers a bold presence over subtle or skin-hugging scents.

Ultimately, Rouat Al Oud is a polarizing but impressive achievement in budget perfumery. It is not perfect, as the opening can be a struggle for many, and it often requires a period of maceration in the bottle to reach its true potential. If you are prepared to wait for it to settle and appreciate a dense, woody, and leathery profile, it is an excellent addition to a cold-weather wardrobe.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Rouat Al Oud actually smell like?+

It opens with a sharp burst of saffron and raspberry that feels quite intense. As it warms on the skin, it shifts into a darker profile centered on rose, patchouli, and a heavy leather-oud base. The final impression is a dusty, resinous woodiness with a lingering soapy quality that surfaces after several hours of wear.

How does the fragrance change from opening to dry-down?+

The opening is immediate and can be quite jarring due to the strong raspberry note, which some find synthetic. After twenty minutes, the initial fruitiness pulls back, allowing a dusky rose to emerge. The eventual dry-down is dominated by agarwood and cedar, creating a much more stable and cozy leather-wood character on the skin.

How long does this perfume last?+

Most users report excellent longevity, consistently lasting between 8 and 12 hours. It is a long-lasting composition that holds its own throughout a full workday. Because the base notes of amber and leather are so concentrated, you will likely still catch whiffs of it on your clothing or skin well into the evening.

Is the projection strong?+

The sillage is generally strong and pushes well beyond arm's length, especially during the first three hours. It easily fills a small room if you apply more than three sprays. If you prefer a more intimate experience, use fewer sprays, as the oud and leather accords can become overwhelming in confined, indoor environments.

What is the best season for this scent?+

This composition excels in autumn and winter when cooler temperatures help tame the intensity of the oud and leather. It can feel quite cloying and suffocating in high heat or direct summer sun. The resinous base provides a necessary warmth that makes it a natural fit for crisp, outdoor winter settings.

Is this a unisex fragrance?+

While marketed as unisex, the heavy cedar and leather notes give it a slightly masculine lean. That said, the rose and raspberry heart adds enough floral and fruity nuance for anyone to wear it comfortably. It depends entirely on your personal comfort with bold, woody, and animalic profiles rather than strict gender lines.

Does this require maceration?+

Many users find the scent significantly improves after allowing the bottle to sit for four to six weeks. If it smells too sharp, medicinal, or chemical upon first arrival, let it rest in a dark, cool place. This process often smooths out the opening and helps the base notes integrate more seamlessly.

What are the best occasions for wearing it?+

It is best suited for formal evening events, dinners, or outdoor gatherings where a strong, mature presence is desired. Because it is quite potent, it may be too distracting for a professional office environment. It serves as a confident, statement-making fragrance that stands out in a crowd.

Can I layer this with other perfumes?+

It can be tricky to layer due to its high concentration of oud and leather, which often overpower lighter scents. If you choose to layer, try combining it with a simple, high-quality vanilla or amber fragrance to soften the sharp edges. Do so sparingly to avoid creating an unbalanced or overly chaotic smell.

Is this a safe blind buy?+

This is not a safe blind buy if you are new to Middle Eastern perfumes or have a low tolerance for strong oud. The initial chemical opening can be very polarizing. You should sample it first to see how the leather and agarwood behave on your skin before committing to a full bottle.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#3,145
Top Rated#12,020
Most Reviewed#3,884
Best Longevity#4,543
Best Sillage#17,669
Price Value#288

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

56 TOTAL
3.5
★★★★★★★★★★
From 56 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Tom Ford Oud Wood for a smoother profile, or Swiss Arabian Shaghaf Oud if you prefer a sweeter, more gourmand take on agarwood.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Rouat Al Oud

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Rouat Al Oud that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Rouat Al OudLattafa Perfumes
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Rouat Al Oud by Lattafa Perfumes. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE