FRAGRANXE
Sage by ARgENTUM
6COMMUNITY BALANCE1
ARGENTUMRANK #46,374 OVERALL

Sage

★★★★★★★★★★
3.628 votes · 1 reviewsUNISEX

Delphine Thierry created Sage for ARgENTUM as a quiet, texture-heavy unisex fragrance that leans into clean, comforting accords. It targets lovers of powdery florals and woody musks who want an intimate scent profile rather than a loud room-filler. Bright Sicilian bergamot cuts through dense almond heliotrope and soft carrot seed oil before settling into dry sandalwood and subtle spice. The overall effect feels like a luxury herbal soap on warm skin. Wear it during crisp spring afternoons or quiet workdays when you prefer understated personal scent bubbles over heavy gourmands.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

20 VOTES
LONGEVITY
60
Moderate
1 votes
SILLAGE
38
Moderate
2 votes
LOVE / HATE
66
Liked
8 votes
PRICE VALUE
30
Overpriced
1 votes
RR SCORE
42
Building evidence
8 votes
Ratings8
Reviews1
OVERALL48Building evidence20 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Sage offers 4 to 6 hours of longevity on skin before fading into a soft skin scent. Projection reaches roughly arm's length during the first 30 minutes, then contracts into an intimate scent bubble suitable for enclosed office spaces and cool, dry weather.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE
Sandalwood Cinnamon

Sage opens with tart bergamot and ozonic violet leaf before settling into a powdery core of heliotrope, creamy ylang-ylang, and earthy carrot seeds. A smooth base of sandalwood and light cinnamon gives the dry-down a velvety, dry texture that smells like high-end herbal soap.

Main Accords

9 MAPPED
Powdery
Yellow Floral
Vanilla
Woody
Almond
Ozonic
Floral
Sweet
Aquatic

The powdery accord dominates early on as heliotrope and almond-like facets wrap around green violet leaf. As the scent warms on skin, yellow floral ylang-ylang and woody sandalwood soften the powdery edge, creating a smooth, soapy glide rather than a heavy dustiness.

Community Data

70 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

4votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral1
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 16 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in fall and winter. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Clean herbal bar soap smell that feels fresh and neat for workdays.

+

Powdered heliotrope and violet leaf create a smooth texture without heavy sweetness.

+

Soft carrot seed note adds an interesting earthy ground to yellow florals.

+

Intimate sillage makes it safe for enclosed, scent-sensitive office spaces.

+

Velvety sandalwood base lingers comfortably on cotton shirts and knitwear.

+

Well-suited for mild spring mornings and crisp autumn afternoon wear.

+

High raw material quality felt throughout the opening bergamot transition.

+

Easy daytime option for fans of low-key, non-sweet unisex fragrances.

+

Balanced combination of dry woods and creamy ylang-ylang accords.

+

Non-intrusive personal scent bubble that avoids synthetic harshness.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

High price tag per bottle compared to its moderate 4 to 6 hour longevity.

−

Soft projection pulls close to skin within 45 minutes of application.

−

Contains no actual culinary sage note despite the product name.

−

Powdery heliotrope and carrot seed combination can feel dry to some wearers.

−

Too subtle for evening events or cold winter nights requiring strong trails.

−

Soapy herbal vibe might remind some users of standard bath products.

−

Limited appeal for lovers of sweet gourmand or heavy spice fragrances.

−

Requires reapplication if you need coverage through a full work shift.

−

Low availability for sampling in physical retail department stores.

−

Yellow floral heart leans slightly vintage on certain skin types.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“ARgENTUM Sage Review: Herbal Soap and Powdery Heliotrope”

Sage by ARgENTUM opens with a crisp burst of Sicilian bergamot paired with sharp green violet leaf. The initial spray feels bright, slightly wet, and ozonic, cutting through the air with a brisk freshness. Within five minutes, the initial citrus edge begins to soften, giving way to a clean herbal undertone that establishes the quiet character of the composition. It feels fresh without relying on synthetic aquatic molecules.

As the top notes settle down, heliotrope and ylang-ylang take full control of the middle phase. Heliotrope introduces a dry, almond-like powdery texture that feels comforting against the skin. Ylang-ylang contributes a creamy yellow floral warmth, while carrot seed oil adds a distinct earthy grounding. This carrot seed note keeps the sweet floral accords from leaning too sugary or vintage.

On skin, the accord behavior shifts toward a luxurious herbal bar soap profile. Sandalwood from New Caledonia anchors the base, providing a velvety woody pillow for the powdery florals to rest on. A minor touch of cinnamon emerges in the late dry-down, introducing a mild woody spice that prevents the sandalwood from feeling flat or generic over long hours of wear.

Performance stays firmly in the intimate range throughout its lifetime. You can expect about 4 to 6 hours of longevity on skin, with projection staying within arm's length for the first hour before pulling close to the body. Sage shines best on crisp spring mornings, cool autumn afternoons, or in air-conditioned office spaces where loud fragrances might overwhelm colleagues.

This fragrance targets wearers who appreciate low-key, clean skin scents over dense gourmands or heavy ambers. Anyone who loves powdery iris, almond blossoms, or high-end bath soaps will find the balance between green violet leaf and smooth sandalwood very easy to wear. It moves gracefully between casual weekend outfits and professional daytime attire.

Despite its charm, the high bottle price makes Sage a fragrance you should sample before purchasing a full bottle. The absence of actual sage leaf in the note pyramid might surprise shoppers expecting a pungent green herb, as the scent leans heavily into powdery yellow florals and soft woods. If quiet sophistication and herbal cleanliness fit your style, a sample is well worth your time.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Sage by ARgENTUM smell like?+

Sage opens with crisp Sicilian bergamot and green violet leaf before settling into a powdery heart of heliotrope, ylang-ylang, and carrot seeds. The dry-down features smooth sandalwood with a trace of cinnamon, creating a clean scent that resembles high-end herbal bar soap.

How does the opening of Sage compare to its dry-down?+

The opening is bright, ozonic, and citrus-forward due to Sicilian bergamot and violet leaf. Within 20 minutes, the fragrance shifts into a dry, powdery body dominated by almond-like heliotrope and earthy carrot seed, eventually resting on a warm sandalwood base.

How long does Sage by ARgENTUM last on skin?+

On skin, Sage lasts between 4 and 6 hours before fading into a faint sandalwood powder scent. On cotton clothing, you can stretch wear to roughly 7 hours during cool spring or autumn days, though dry skin may require reapplication after lunch.

How strong is the projection and sillage of Sage?+

Projection is moderate for the first 30 minutes, extending roughly arm's length. After an hour, Sage contracts into an intimate skin scent. People close to you in an office setting will notice soft wafts of powdery ylang-ylang without feeling overwhelmed.

What is the best season to wear ARgENTUM Sage?+

Sage performs best during spring and fall when mild temperatures allow the powdery heliotrope and woody sandalwood accords to breathe without turning cloying. It also wears nicely on cool, rainy summer mornings or indoor office environments year-round.

What occasions suit Sage by ARgENTUM best?+

Its clean, herbal soap profile makes Sage ideal for daytime office wear, professional meetings, weekend errands, or quiet coffee dates. Its subtle nature means it works whenever you want a neat, well-groomed personal aura rather than a loud party scent.

Is Sage by ARgENTUM suitable for men and women?+

Yes, Sage is marketed as a unisex fragrance. The green violet leaf and woody sandalwood appeal to masculine scent preferences, while the powdery heliotrope and yellow floral ylang-ylang offer a soft feminine touch, keeping the composition balanced for anyone.

Who is the ideal wearer for ARgENTUM Sage?+

Sage targets perfume enthusiasts who prefer quiet, texture-rich skin scents over sugary gourmands or loud beast-mode fragrances. If you enjoy powdery iris, carrot seed earthiness, and luxury bath soaps, this fragrance will fit your personal style seamlessly.

Can you layer Sage by ARgENTUM with other fragrances?+

Yes, Sage layers well with straightforward citrus colognes or dry cedarwood scents. Adding a bergamot-heavy spray on top brightens the powdery heliotrope heart, while pairing it with a pure sandalwood oil enhances longevity and grounds the yellow florals.

How does Sage compare to other powdery woody perfumes?+

Compared to Diptyque L'Eau Papier, Sage feels more herbal and floral due to ylang-ylang and carrot seed rather than roasted sesame. Against Prada Infusion d'Iris, Sage is warmer and creamier, swapping icy iris root for almond-like heliotrope and soft cinnamon.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#46,374
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#34,424
Best Longevity#31,519
Best Sillage#38,451
Price Value#30,244

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

1 TOTAL
3.6
★★★★★★★★★★
From 1 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you want a similar clean, papery iris texture with light woods, test Diptyque L'Eau Papier. For a colder, sharper powdery iris with soapy green undertones, Prada Infusion d'Iris offers a comparable clean aesthetic with slightly better projection.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Sage

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Sage that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
SageARgENTUM
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Sage by ARgENTUM. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE