
Sea Storm
Sea Storm by Vibes Fragrances offers a modern take on the floral woody musk family. Bright lemon and lavender yield to a heart of Bulgarian rose and cedar, resting on a base of sandalwood, vanilla, and amber. It is an easy-going unisex option for casual warm-weather days.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
30 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
This fragrance delivers six to eight hours of longevity on skin. It projects moderately at arm's length for two hours before settling into a warm, woody personal scent bubble.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
Sea Storm is a clean, aromatic scent with a soapy texture. It features prominent notes of herbaceous lavender, dry Bulgarian rose, and fresh cedar, all resting on a smooth base of sweet vanilla and sandalwood.
Main Accords
10 MAPPEDThe fresh citrus and lavender accords open with a sharp, clean burst. Over the next hour, dry rose and green geranium accords take over, eventually blending into a creamy sandalwood and warm vanilla base.
Community Data
35 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Sharp lime and lemon opening provides an instant burst of freshness
Clean lavender and geranium notes create a professional barbershop feel
Sandalwood and vanilla dry-down adds a smooth, creamy finish on skin
Easily lasts seven hours on skin, outperforming many summer aquatics
Moderate sillage makes it safe for office wear and close encounters
Works beautifully in warm spring and moderate summer daytime weather
Excellent price-to-performance ratio compared to typical designer scents
Dry cedar note provides a masculine woody backbone to the florals
Unisex appeal that fits anyone who loves clean, soapy aromas
Bulgarian rose adds a unique, sophisticated twist to the formula
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Opening lime note can smell synthetic and harsh for ten minutes
The fragrance name is misleading as there are no marine notes
Soapy floral heart might not appeal to fans of dry wood scents
Vanilla base can feel slightly heavy in extreme mid-day heat
Lacks the complexity that niche fragrance enthusiasts usually look for
Geranium note can sometimes smell overly green and peppery on skin
May lean too traditional or mature for very young buyers
Lavender note can feel generic if you prefer unique niche scents
The transition from sour citrus to sweet vanilla can feel abrupt
Not sweet enough for those looking for a true winter gourmand
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Vibes Fragrances Sea Storm Review: Clean Barbershop Rose”
The first spray of Sea Storm hits with an aggressive splash of lime and lemon, backed by a sharp, clean lavender. It is a bracing, almost cold start that feels like stepping out of a shower. The neroli adds a bitter, green citrus edge that prevents the opening from smelling like a simple cleaning product. This bright phase is loud but passes quickly.
Within twenty minutes, the sour citrus recedes to reveal a floral heart dominated by geranium and Bulgarian rose. The rose here is dry and soapy, not jammy or sweet, while the geranium adds a spicy, peppery greenness. Cedar wood provides a sturdy, clean backbone that keeps the floral notes from feeling too delicate or powdery on your skin.
As the hours pass, the scent profile shifts toward a warmer, sweeter finish. The sandalwood and vanilla emerge, blending with amber to soften the dry woodiness of the cedar. It does not become a heavy gourmand, but the vanilla adds a light creaminess that contrasts nicely with the soapy florals that linger from the heart.
This fragrance lasts roughly seven hours on skin before fading to a light musk. Its moderate projection means you can wear it safely in close quarters during hot summer days without offending anyone. It feels right at home in casual situations, paired with a white t-shirt on a warm spring morning.
While marketed as unisex, the heavy presence of lavender, geranium, and cedar gives it a distinct barbershop feel that many will find leans masculine. It is a solid choice for someone who wants a clean, reliable grooming scent that offers a bit more complexity than a standard blue fragrance.
Ultimately, Sea Storm is a well-crafted aromatic option. The transition from sharp lime to powdery rose and sweet vanilla is engaging, making it a worthy addition for collectors of fresh, woody scents. It is best to sample it first if you dislike soapy floral notes on your skin.
FAQs
What does Sea Storm smell like?+
This fragrance starts with a sour burst of lime, lemon, and lavender. As it develops, a clean geranium and Bulgarian rose heart takes over, supported by dry cedar. The final hours on skin reveal a soft sandalwood, sweet vanilla, and clean musk foundation.
How long does Sea Storm last on the skin?+
You can expect between six and eight hours of wear. The citrus and lavender notes project well for the first two hours, while the cedar and sandalwood base stays closer to your skin for the remainder of the day.
Is Sea Storm suitable for hot weather?+
Yes, it performs best in warm spring weather and moderate summer days. The sharp neroli and lime top notes cut through humidity, though the sweet vanilla base might feel a bit heavy in extreme mid-day heat.
Can I wear Sea Storm to the office?+
This is a great office scent due to its clean lavender and geranium profile. It projects about arm's length for the first few hours, meaning it smells fresh without overwhelming your coworkers in closed meeting rooms.
Does Sea Storm lean masculine or feminine?+
It is marketed as unisex, but it leans slightly masculine due to the prominent lavender, geranium, and cedar accords. Fans of traditional barbershop fougeres will find this clean floral profile very familiar.
Is Sea Storm a good blind buy?+
Because it blends sharp citrus, soapy rose, and a sweet vanilla base, it is safer to sample first. The transition from sour lime to sweet amber can be unexpected if you only want a simple aquatic.
How does the opening compare to the dry-down?+
The opening is a bracing, citrusy splash of lime and lavender. Within thirty minutes, this sharp edge softens into a powdery rose and jasmine heart, eventually settling into a woody, vanilla-tinted musk.
Does Sea Storm smell like the ocean?+
Despite the name, it is not a salty marine or seaweed fragrance. Instead, it relies on clean neroli, aromatic lavender, and dry cedar to create a fresh, breezy atmosphere rather than a literal ocean scent.
What is the best way to apply Sea Storm?+
Apply three to four sprays onto clean skin at your pulse points, focusing on your wrists and neck. The Bulgarian rose and cedar notes develop much better on warm skin than they do on clothing.
Can Sea Storm be layered with other fragrances?+
You can layer this successfully. Try combining it with a simple molecule woody scent to amplify the cedar and sandalwood, or add a pure citrus cologne to extend the bright lime and lemon opening.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
0 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
While not a direct clone, it shares a similar soapy, lavender-heavy clean vibe with Prada Amber Pour Homme, though Sea Storm has a sweeter, vanilla-driven base.
Live questions about Sea Storm
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.