FRAGRANXE
Smth belled by Suol Perfumes
3COMMUNITY BALANCE2
SUOL PERFUMESRANK #59,153 OVERALL

Smth belled

★★★★★★★★★★
3.006 votes · 0 reviewsUNISEX

Suol Perfumes offers a distinct aromatic green experience with Smth belled. This 2025 release prioritizes the realistic scent of green pea and bell pepper over traditional perfumery tropes. Ideal for those seeking a crisp, vegetal, and grounded fragrance, it provides a unique sensory profile for daily wear during the spring.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

24 VOTES
LONGEVITY
65
Long
4 votes
SILLAGE
50
Moderate
4 votes
LOVE / HATE
50
Neutral
6 votes
PRICE VALUE
45
Fair
4 votes
RR SCORE
30
Building evidence
6 votes
Ratings6
Reviews0
OVERALL45Building evidence24 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect moderate performance, with the scent lasting four to five hours. Projection remains intimate, staying well within arm's reach. It performs best in temperate spring weather or cool mornings, as high heat can make the vegetal notes fade too quickly.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

Smth belled is a stark, aromatic green snapshot of a vegetable garden. It relies heavily on notes of crisp green bell pepper, fresh garden pea, and dry woody notes to create a texture that feels vegetal, crunchy, and grounded on the skin throughout the day.

Main Accords

5 MAPPED
Green
Fresh Spicy
Woody
Warm Spicy
Aromatic

The green accord is the absolute dominant force here, providing a crisp and raw texture. This is supported by fresh spice and woody notes that stop the fragrance from feeling too thin, ensuring it stays grounded and comfortable on the skin as it settles.

Community Data

68 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

5votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 5 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Unusually realistic green pea note

+

Crisp bell pepper provides immediate freshness

+

Highly professional, unobtrusive scent profile

+

Perfect for temperate spring weather wear

+

A truly distinct departure from sweet commercial trends

+

Grounded woody base keeps it balanced

+

Excellent choice for niche fragrance collectors

+

Feels clean and light in the office

+

Not synthetic or candy-like on the skin

+

Simple, effective composition for morning use

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Polarizing scent profile for casual wearers

−

Longevity is only moderate at best

−

Disappears too quickly for some users

−

Lacks the warmth needed for winter weather

−

Not a safe blind buy for most shoppers

−

Price is premium for the total performance

−

Too vegetal for anyone who loves flowers

−

Can feel thin after the opening fades

−

Base notes could be richer and deeper

−

Not a projection beast if that is your goal

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Smth belled Suol Perfumes: A Green Vegetable Experiment That Works”

The opening of Smth belled is startling. It greets you with a direct, uncompromising blast of green pea and crisp green bell pepper. There is no citrus softening the edges and no floral heart to provide a conventional buffer. It feels like standing in a garden while the frost is still on the vines. This initial impact is raw and vegetal, setting a clear tone for the rest of the wear experience.

As the fragrance settles, the sharp green edges begin to soften. The heart of the scent brings out a dry, woody backbone that balances the initial vegetable intensity. A whisper of spice begins to peek through, adding a layer of warmth that the opening completely lacked. It does not shift into a sweet dry-down, but it does become more wearable and grounded after the first hour.

On the skin, the accord behavior is fascinating. The green notes remain the focus for about three hours, clinging to the skin with a cool, watery freshness. By the fourth hour, the spices and woody notes take the lead, pulling the fragrance closer to your pulse points. It behaves in a linear fashion, meaning it does not transform into a totally different perfume by the end, but the intensity drops significantly.

Performance is moderate, which feels appropriate for a scent this unusual. It lasts around four to five hours before requiring a refresh. Projection stays within arm's reach, ensuring you carry a bubble of green freshness without overwhelming people nearby. It works best in the temperate air of spring or a cool summer morning. Do not reach for this in winter, as it will likely feel too thin and sharp.

This fragrance suits a specific audience. If you are a fan of niche, plant-based perfumery and find traditional commercial scents boring, this will appeal to you. It is perfect for professionals who want to smell clean and distinct at the office. However, if you prefer gourmand, sweet, or aquatic profiles, this will likely miss the mark.

Ultimately, Smth belled is a success for what it tries to do. It brings a unique, realistic green profile to the market without relying on marketing gimmicks. It is a bold, artistic choice that rewards those willing to step outside their usual comfort zone to find something different.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Smth belled smell like exactly?+

It smells primarily like fresh garden vegetables, specifically raw green pea and crunchy green bell pepper. The opening is very sharp and vegetal, lacking any sugar or fruit, before settling into a dry, woody base that adds a grounded, earthy quality to the composition on your skin.

How long does Smth belled last on skin?+

Performance is highly variable based on your personal skin chemistry. For most, the longevity is moderate, lasting around four to five hours. It stays close to the body, making it a reliable choice for office settings or quiet spring days when you prefer a scent that does not overwhelm the room.

Is Smth belled a good office fragrance?+

Yes, it is excellent for the office. Because it avoids heavy woods or loud musks, it remains professional and unobtrusive. The green bell pepper accord feels crisp and clean throughout the workday, which works well in climate-controlled environments where you want to smell fresh without invading anyone else's personal space.

What is the best season to wear this?+

Spring is the ideal season for Smth belled. The vegetal profile matches the wet, growing environment of springtime perfectly. It also performs well during cool summer mornings. When the weather turns cold in winter, the green notes can feel a bit too sharp and may lack the warmth needed to stand out.

Who should buy this fragrance?+

This is for the perfume enthusiast who is tired of sweet or blue scents. If you enjoy unique, realistic vegetal notes like those found in niche green fragrances, you will likely appreciate this. It is a bold choice for anyone wanting to stand out from the typical citrus and woody crowd.

Is this a safe blind buy?+

No, this is not a safe blind buy. The green pea and bell pepper notes are quite polarizing because they mimic food items rather than traditional perfumery materials. You should definitely sample it first to see how your skin reacts to the intense vegetal opening before committing to a full bottle.

Does it have a gender lean?+

Smth belled is truly unisex. It avoids traditionally feminine floral notes and overly masculine heavy leather or tobacco elements. The focus remains entirely on the aromatic green accords, which feel gender-neutral and work well on anyone who enjoys an earthy, plant-based scent profile.

Can I layer this with other perfumes?+

Layering is possible but tricky. Try pairing it with a simple, high-quality vetiver fragrance to amplify the dry, earthy tones. Avoid layering it with anything already sweet, as the green bell pepper note tends to clash with sugary vanillas or fruit-heavy compositions, resulting in a confusing, unappealing mix.

How is the projection?+

The projection is moderate to intimate. It does not fill a room, which is a deliberate choice for this type of scent profile. It creates a personal bubble of green, woody freshness that others will notice only if they are standing reasonably close to you. This keeps the scent sophisticated rather than aggressive.

Is it worth the price?+

Value is subjective, but given its niche profile, it is priced as an artisanal product. If you value the specific, realistic green pea accord and the perfumer's artistic vision, it feels reasonable. If you expect monster longevity or standard designer-style performance for the money, you might find the price tag a bit steep.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#59,153
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#51,079
Best Sillage#50,391
Price Value#50,669

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
3.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Un Jardin Sur Le Nil by Hermes for a similar green feel with more citrus, or Eau de Campagne by Sisley if you want an even sharper tomato leaf punch.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Smth belled

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Smth belled that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Smth belledSuol Perfumes
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Smth belled by Suol Perfumes. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE