FRAGRANXE
Un Amore Eterno by Roja Dove
181COMMUNITY BALANCE16
ROJA DOVERANK #2,816 OVERALL

Un Amore Eterno

★★★★★★★★★★
4.06321 votes · 41 reviewsUNISEX

Un Amore Eterno reads as a powdery, spicy iris with cocoa, coffee and soft woods wrapped into a smooth, romantic base. The opening looks light on paper, but most of the character seems to sit in the heart and dry-down, where lipstick-like orris, violet and warm spice take over. It suits wearers who enjoy plush iris scents with a bittersweet gourmand edge.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

865 VOTES
LONGEVITY
81
Eternal
131 votes
SILLAGE
71
Strong
154 votes
LOVE / HATE
71
Liked
214 votes
PRICE VALUE
46
Fair
45 votes
RR SCORE
74
Well supported
321 votes
Ratings321
Reviews41
OVERALL71Well regarded865 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

The available evidence points to strong performance. It usually reads as long lasting with noticeable projection, so a small number of sprays may be enough. This is more of a present, enveloping scent than a quiet skin fragrance, especially once the powdery woods and warm base settle in.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Lemon
MIDDLE

This wears as a powdery iris fragrance with warm spice, soft woods, violet and heliotrope at the centre. Cacao, coffee and vanilla add a dry gourmand shading rather than obvious sweetness, while cashmeran, musk and ambergris seem to keep the texture smooth, plush and slightly sensual.

Main Accords

13 MAPPED
Powdery
Warm Spicy
Woody
Vanilla
Floral
Amber
Spicy
Cacao
Leathery
Musky
Iris
Coffee

The accords seem to behave in layers rather than in sharp stages. Powdery and warm spicy tones lead the experience, with woody, vanilla and amber facets giving the scent body. The cacao and coffee add bitterness and depth, not dessert sweetness, while iris and violet shape the cosmetic, lipstick-like character that several wearers pick up.

Community Data

788 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

29votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

33%positive
Positive3
Neutral6
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 79 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Distinctive powdery iris profile

+

Cocoa and coffee add depth without turning overly sweet

+

Strong projection and lasting power

+

Refined, polished character

+

Rich texture with woody warmth

+

Feels romantic and dressed

+

Unisex on paper, nuanced in wear

+

Stands apart from more generic gourmand florals

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Heliotrope may be a deal-breaker for some

−

Powdery lipstick effect is quite specific

−

Can feel dense if you prefer airy scents

−

Not an easy blind buy

−

Price may be hard to justify for some buyers

−

Less about freshness than the lemon note suggests

−

May lean too formal for casual wear

−

Availability may be limited

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Roja Dove Un Amore Eterno Review”

Un Amore Eterno sits in a part of perfumery that can be hard to do well. It aims for richness, softness and texture at once, leaning on iris, violet, heliotrope and warm spice rather than loud sweetness or brute-force woods. On paper the note list looks busy, but in wear it seems to settle into a more coherent shape, powdery, woody, slightly gourmand and distinctly polished.

The opening includes lemon, though the supplied reviews suggest that is not what defines the scent. What people notice more is the plush body that follows, especially the orris, cashmeran, cacao and coffee. The gourmand side does not read like syrup or dessert. It feels drier and more bittersweet, closer to a dusting of cocoa over powder, wood and soft floral makeup nuances. One reviewer describes it as "lipstick, pencils, and powder", which is unusually vivid and broadly consistent with the rest of the evidence.

The floral heart appears to support that cosmetic, velvety mood rather than turning the fragrance into a bouquet. Violet and heliotrope seem especially important to the texture. Tuberose, jasmine and rose are listed, but they read more as part of the smooth body than as separate, blooming soliflores. The result sounds romantic and full-bodied, with a slightly retro elegance that is softened by the cocoa, vanilla and cashmeran in the base.

This is also where Un Amore Eterno becomes selective. If you enjoy iris fragrances that feel dense, powdery and tactile, there is a lot to like here. If heliotrope tends to bother you, or if lipstick-style powder notes are not your thing, this may be a difficult wear. One review praises the refinement and performance, then still calls the heliotrope a deal-breaker. That feels like a fair warning. The scent seems well made, but it is not trying to please everybody.

Performance looks strong. The voting data leans toward long wear with strong to very strong projection, and the review snippets support that impression. This is probably not the Roja to choose if you want something sheer or understated. It may suit evening wear, cooler weather and occasions where a plush, dressed fragrance makes sense, though some wearers also report that it can show surprisingly well in heat.

What makes Un Amore Eterno interesting is that it does not seem easy to reduce to a simple category. It is not a straightforward floral, not a classic gourmand, and not a typical fresh spicy unisex scent either. It comes across more like an elegant iris composition with woody warmth, cosmetic powder, soft floral shading and a bitter cocoa-coffee thread running through it. For the right wearer, that gives it personality. For everyone else, it makes a sample essential.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Un Amore Eterno smell like?+

It comes across as a powdery, spicy iris fragrance with cocoa, coffee, soft woods and a smooth floral core. Many impressions describe a lipstick-like orris effect with warm, bittersweet gourmand touches rather than a sugary dessert profile.

Is Un Amore Eterno sweet?+

Only mildly. The vanilla, cacao and coffee add softness and warmth, but the overall effect seems more powdery, woody and spicy than overtly sweet.

Does Un Amore Eterno lean feminine or masculine?+

It is marketed as unisex, and the supplied data supports that. In wear, it may lean slightly more feminine to some people because of the powdery florals, heliotrope and lipstick-like iris effect.

Is Un Amore Eterno a strong fragrance?+

Usually yes. The available wear data and review comments suggest strong projection and above-average staying power, so it may feel like more than a soft skin scent.

How long does Un Amore Eterno last?+

It often appears to wear for a long time. The performance data leans toward long lasting to very long lasting, and one review specifically praises its projection and performance.

Is Un Amore Eterno good for everyday wear?+

It can work in cooler weather or dressed-up daytime use, but its dense powdery iris and strong presence may feel too rich for casual daily wear if you prefer something lighter.

When does Un Amore Eterno work best?+

It looks most comfortable in spring, fall and winter, with day and night both making sense. Some review impressions also suggest it can open up surprisingly well in warmer weather.

Who should sample Un Amore Eterno first?+

Anyone who enjoys orris, powdery violet tones, warm spice and a refined gourmand touch should sample first. It is especially worth trying if you like plush iris fragrances with texture rather than bright fresh perfumes.

Does the lemon note make it a fresh fragrance?+

Not really. Lemon is listed in the top, but the reviews focus much more on iris, heliotrope, powder, cacao, coffee and woods. The fresher opening does not seem to define the scent for long.

What stands out most in the dry-down?+

The dry-down appears to be where the fragrance shows its identity most clearly. Expect powdery orris, woody cashmeran, warm spice, soft sweetness and a bittersweet cacao-coffee undertone.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#2,816
Top Rated#4,213
Most Reviewed#5,238
Best Longevity#1,228
Best Sillage#2,310
Price Value#36,470

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

41 TOTAL
4.1
★★★★★★★★★★
From 41 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Evidence for direct dupes is too thin, so it is better not to oversell exact substitutes. The supplied reviews loosely place it near iris-led, powdery fragrances such as Iris Nazarena or Tralala, but the comparisons suggest mood and texture more than a true smell-alike. If you are exploring alternatives, look toward plush iris scents with cosmetic powder, woods and a dry gourmand twist rather than expecting a close clone.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Un Amore Eterno

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Un Amore Eterno that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Un Amore EternoRoja Dove
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Un Amore Eterno by Roja Dove. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE