FRAGRANXE
Urban Tribal for Him by Springfield
1COMMUNITY BALANCE0
SPRINGFIELDRANK #57,979 OVERALL

Urban Tribal for Him

★★★★★★★★★★
4.001 votes · 0 reviewsMALE

Springfield Urban Tribal for Him is crafted for the guy who wants an effortless, clean signature scent without spending a fortune. Opening with lively bergamot and a zesty splash of citrus, it quickly settles into an easy blend of aromatic lavender and dry cedarwood. Soft musk rounds out the base, leaving a neat, freshly laundered trail that smells great up close. Whether you throw it in your gym duffel bag or keep it on your bedroom dresser for rushed mornings, it delivers dependable freshness all day.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

2 VOTES
LONGEVITY
0
Very weak
0 votes
SILLAGE
0
Intimate
0 votes
LOVE / HATE
75
Liked
1 votes
PRICE VALUE
0
Way overpriced
0 votes
RR SCORE
40
Building evidence
1 votes
Ratings1
Reviews0
OVERALL29Building evidence2 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect 4 to 5 hours of solid longevity on skin, extending up to 7 or 8 hours when sprayed on clothing. Projection stays around two feet for the first hour and then pulls within arm's length, creating an intimate, polite scent bubble.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped

Urban Tribal for Him opens with a bright burst of crisp bergamot and sunny citrus zest. It quickly transitions into an aromatic heart of herbal lavender and gentle green spice, before resting on a dry base of clean cedarwood and light musk.

Main Accords

0 MAPPED

Accord data has not been mapped yet.

The primary woody accord smells dry and clean like cedar shavings, while the aromatic lavender adds a neat barbershop freshness. A subtle touch of soft musk ties everything together into a smooth, freshly laundered skin scent.

Community Data

2 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

0votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 0 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

Springfield Urban Tribal for Him wastes no time getting straight to the point. The first spray greets you with a bright, sparkling rush of bergamot and chilled citrus zest. It feels crisp, invigorating, and completely devoid of heavy synthetic syrup. This is the kind of opening that wakes you up on a groggy Tuesday morning, offering a clean, airy freshness that instantly sets a relaxed tone.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Crisp bergamot and citrus opening gives an instant energy boost.

+

Smooth cedarwood and lavender dry-down smells clean and approachable.

+

Pocket-friendly price allows for generous daily spraying.

+

Extremely versatile for casual errands, school, and gym workouts.

+

Inoffensive projection is safe for tight offices and shared spaces.

+

Fresh laundry aroma gives an all-day well-groomed impression.

+

Performs smoothly in hot spring and summer weather without cloying.

+

Simple note structure is welcoming for fragrance beginners.

+

Works nicely as a base layer under stronger woody colognes.

+

Zero harsh or polarizing synthetic notes from opening to base.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Lasts only 4 to 5 hours on bare skin before fading.

−

Sillage drops to a skin scent after the first ninety minutes.

−

Lacks the heavy projection needed for winter cold snaps.

−

Too casual and light for formal evening dinners or dates.

−

Aromatic cedar structure is somewhat generic for veteran hobbyists.

−

Top citrus notes burn off relatively quickly on dry skin.

−

Springfield bottles can be tricky to source in certain regions.

−

Standard atomizer requires several pumps for thorough coverage.

−

Minimal evolution once the cedar and musk dry-down arrives.

−

Not designed for those seeking loud, room-filling attention.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Springfield Urban Tribal for Him: Honest Wear Test and Everyday Performance”

Springfield Urban Tribal for Him wastes no time getting straight to the point. The first spray greets you with a bright, sparkling rush of bergamot and chilled citrus zest. It feels crisp, invigorating, and completely devoid of heavy synthetic syrup. This is the kind of opening that wakes you up on a groggy Tuesday morning, offering a clean, airy freshness that instantly sets a relaxed tone.

As the initial citrus sparkle begins to settle after fifteen to twenty minutes, the heart notes take center stage. You get a steady, aromatic blend of herbal lavender mixed with mild green nuances and a pinch of dry spice. The scent transforms into a crisp, just-ironed cotton vibe that sits comfortably close to your skin. There are no overly floral or powdery distractions here, just a grounded, clean herbal core that feels dependable and tidy.

On the skin, the fragrance transitions smoothly from breezy freshness into a warm, dry woodiness. The dominant accord is a clean cedarwood note, reminiscent of fresh pencil shavings in the best possible way, paired with a soft base of transparent musk. It never feels sticky or suffocating, even as your body temperature rises during an afternoon walk or a quick workout session.

Performance is respectable for an accessible Eau de Toilette. On bare skin, Urban Tribal for Him lasts about 4 to 5 hours before receding into an intimate skin scent. If you apply it onto your shirt or jacket collar, you can easily stretch that longevity to 7 hours. Projection is strongest during the first sixty to ninety minutes, radiating about two feet before mellowing down into a personal scent bubble that works great in tight office spaces or classrooms.

This bottle fits right into the lifestyle of younger guys, college students, or anyone who wants an uncomplicated daily cologne for warm spring and summer weather. It is built for casual hoodies, denim jackets, and gym shorts rather than tailored three-piece suits. You never have to overthink wearing it, which is precisely its greatest strength.

Springfield Urban Tribal for Him accomplishes exactly what it sets out to do. It offers an easygoing, fresh woody-aromatic profile at a price that lets you spray freely every single morning. While it will not shock experienced collectors with wild complexity, it is an honest, reliable everyday companion that keeps you smelling clean throughout the day.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Springfield Urban Tribal for Him smell like when first sprayed?+

The opening delivers an energetic splash of sharp bergamot, bright lemon zest, and fresh air. It feels crisp, cool, and immediately uplifting, creating a clean aura like stepping out of a refreshing morning shower without any cloying or heavy alcohol harshness on your skin or clothes.

How does the fragrance transition from opening to dry-down?+

After about twenty minutes, the initial citrus sparkle recedes, revealing a mellow heart of herbal lavender and soft spices. By the second hour, the scent settles into a dry, smooth cedarwood base mingled with clean musk that stays close, comfortable, and neatly composed on bare skin.

How long does Urban Tribal for Him last on skin versus clothing?+

On clean skin, you can expect between 4 and 5 hours of noticeable longevity before it becomes a soft skin scent. Sprayed directly onto fabric, such as cotton t-shirts or hoodie collars, the woody cedar and musk linger nicely for 6 to 8 hours.

What is the sillage and projection radius of this cologne?+

Projection reaches about two feet during the first hour of wear, creating a modest, pleasant scent bubble. After roughly ninety minutes, it pulls closer to the body, hovering within arm's length so it never overwhelms coworkers, classmates, or seatmates in tight quarters.

What seasons and temperatures bring out the best in Urban Tribal for Him?+

This cologne performs best in spring and summer when temperatures sit between 65 and 85 degrees Fahrenheit. Warm weather helps the sparkling citrus and herbal lavender bloom naturally without evaporating too quickly or turning sour in high heat.

Which occasions and settings suit this fragrance best?+

It is tailor-made for casual daytime wear, morning gym sessions, campus lectures, relaxed office environments, and weekend coffee runs. Its breezy, clean profile makes it an effortless reach whenever you want to smell fresh without making a loud statement.

Is Urban Tribal for Him purely masculine or can anyone wear it?+

While marketed as a men's cologne with classic woody-aromatic barbershop cues like lavender and cedar, its clean, bright freshness makes it easily wearable for anyone who enjoys crisp citrus and light cedarwood profiles. Anyone seeking a simple, refreshing daily scent can wear it comfortably.

How does it compare to other affordable casual scents like Zara Man Silver?+

Zara Man Silver leans slightly more aquatic and floral in its mid development, whereas Urban Tribal for Him stays drier and more herbal with its prominent lavender and pencil-shaving cedar base. Both offer comparable casual performance and easygoing daily wearability.

What is the concentration and price-to-value ratio of this fragrance?+

Formulated as an Eau de Toilette, Urban Tribal for Him offers excellent budget-friendly value. You get an uncomplicated, pleasant daily workhorse cologne at high-street pricing that you can spray generously throughout the week without guilt.

Can you layer Urban Tribal for Him with other fragrances?+

Yes, its simple cedar and lavender structure layers smoothly over pure ambroxan, light vanilla oils, or vetiver-heavy colognes. Adding a touch of citrus-forward body spray can also extend the bright opening punch on warmer afternoons.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#57,979
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#16,511
Best Sillage#9,945
Price Value#18,317

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
4.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you enjoy this clean woody-citrus style, check out Zara Man Silver for a fruitier aquatic twist, or Nautica Voyage for a classic fresh green apple profile with similar casual performance.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Urban Tribal for Him

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Urban Tribal for Him that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Urban Tribal for HimSpringfield
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Urban Tribal for Him by Springfield. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE