
Varens Romance Oh ! Venise
This fragrance fits anyone who loves bakery scents but hates heavy sugar headaches. It captures a sunny morning walk with soft jasmine petals and warm baked croissant flakes in the air. The mood is relaxed, intimate, and cheerful. Because the white amber and fluffy musk stay close to your skin, it feels like a personal treat rather than a loud perfume cloud. Beginners will appreciate how gentle it stays all afternoon. It works wonders for coffee dates, study sessions, and lazy Sundays at home when you just want to smell clean, sweet, and approachable.
Similar Suggestions
BETAPerfumes with the nearest notes, accords and performance to Varens Romance Oh ! Venise by Ulric de Varens.
Reve EnchanteVan Cleef & Arpels55% scent match · 4 shared notes 3.7
Cuide-se Bem Bendito CactoO Boticário41% scent match · 4 shared notes 4.1
Cimabue (Italian Journey no. 8)DSH Perfumes38% scent match · 4 shared notes 4.2
Very Sexy for HerVictoria's Secret44% scent match · 4 shared notes 4.2Matched on shared notes, accords and performance · updated Oct 24
See all 20 perfumes similar to Varens Romance Oh ! VeniseFor more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
39 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
Expect 4 to 5 hours of longevity on skin, extending to 8 hours on cotton clothing. Sillage projects 1 to 2 feet during the first hour before drying down into an intimate skin bubble.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
This scent opens with zesty clementine and green neroli before revealing a rich brioche accord. Soft jasmine petals balance the flaky croissant heart, while base notes of vanilla, white amber, and fluffy musk provide a powdery, sweet warmth.
Main Accords
6 MAPPEDThe dominant sweet and vanilla accords blend with an unexpected savory pastry nuance on skin. As it warms, powdery amber and clean white floral tones keep the gourmand bread note fluffy rather than dense or sticky.
Community Data
210 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward daytime. It makes the most sense for casual wear and work.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Unusual brioche and croissant pastry accords at a budget price
Non cloying sweetness balanced by fresh neroli and clementine
Safe and polite for enclosed offices, classrooms, and clinics
Cozy skin scent profile ideal for casual daily wear
Clean white musk base prevents headaches
Clings well to cotton clothing and knit scarves
Light floral heart keeps the bread notes airy
Affordable price point allows generous daily spraying
Great comfort scent for cool spring and autumn mornings
Distinctive character compared to standard drugstore vanillas
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Opening has a sharp alcohol flash for the first two minutes
Pastry notes recede quickly into simple vanilla after ninety minutes
Modest longevity requiring reapplication after four to five hours
Soft sillage will disappoint lovers of room filling beast mode scents
Bready nuance can feel slightly heavy in high summer humidity
Not loud or punchy enough for late night clubbing
Dry skin tends to absorb the top notes within fifteen minutes
Bottle atomizer can feel lightweight and utilitarian
Those seeking dark woody depth will find this too light
Savory pastry nuance may feel unusual to pure floral fans
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Ulric de Varens Romance Oh Venise Perfume Review: Everyday Brioche Vanilla”
The initial spray hits with a brisk three-minute alcohol lift. Give it a moment. Once the solvent flashes off, a bright clementine and neroli perfume pairing greets your nose. Right behind that citrus comes the oddest, most delightful curveball: warm, freshly baked brioche. It does not smell like artificial syrup. Instead, you get the yeasty, buttery warmth of sweet dough right out of the oven. The contrast between sparkling orange blossom and golden bread feels playful.
Ten minutes in, the scent settles onto skin. The heart brings in a sheer jasmine note woven through flaky croissant pastry crumbs. Do not expect heavy, thick dough. The floral note keeps the composition lifted, acting like a delicate breeze blowing through an Italian patisserie. Over the second hour, the yeastiness recedes. What remains is a soft, custardy sweetness that clings tenderly to warm wrists.
Skin chemistry matters here. On warmer skin, the savory and sweet accords merge into an intimate perfume with vanilla fragrance and gentle powdery facets. White amber anchors the base alongside clean musk. There is zero heavy animalic funk here. On dry skin, the citrus flashes away quickly, leaving behind a comforting, biscuity vanilla fragrance perfume with a trace of powdered sugar. It never turns cloying.
Performance is modest. You will get four to five hours on skin before needing a touch-up. Projection peaks at one to two feet during the first hour and then retreats into a personal scent bubble. That makes it exceptionally office-friendly. Spray it before your morning commute, and your desk neighbors will only catch subtle hints when leaning in. In cool autumn weather or crisp spring air, the buttery warmth blooms cleanly.
Who is this for? Gourmand lovers on a tight budget will adore this quirky profile. If you have been searching for an approachable vanilla perfume for women that skips the usual sticky caramel cliché, this is a great find. It works beautifully for casual weekends, cozy study sessions, or quiet coffee dates. It is not a loud clubbing fragrance, nor does it pretend to be.
Ulric de Varens took a real creative risk with this brioche accord. For a cheap bottle, the execution is surprisingly charming. You get the fun of a pastry gourmand without feeling like you spilled melted butter on your sweater. If you keep your longevity expectations realistic, it is an easy, uplifting bottle to keep in your daily rotation.
FAQs
What does the opening of Varens Romance Oh ! Venise smell like?+
The opening smells like warm brioche pastry served alongside freshly peeled clementines and crisp neroli. There is a brief two-minute alcohol flash before the bready warmth emerges. It feels sunny, sweet, and surprisingly lightweight rather than sticky or cloying.
How does the fragrance transition from heart to dry-down?+
As the fragrance transitions, the buttery croissant note softens into a creamy jasmine heart before settling into powdery vanilla. After about two hours, the yeasty bread aspect fades. What remains on skin is a clean white amber and musk foundation with gentle vanilla warmth.
How long does Varens Romance Oh ! Venise last on skin compared to clothes?+
You can expect 4 to 5 hours on bare skin and 8 to 10 hours on fabric. The lighter top citrus notes evaporate quickly from warm skin. On cotton shirts or knit scarves, the sweet vanilla and musk fixatives cling comfortably throughout an entire workday.
What is the projection and sillage radius of this perfume?+
The projection stays intimate, radiating roughly 1 to 2 feet for the first hour before becoming a skin scent. It will not fill a room or leave a heavy scent trail in your wake. People will only catch wafts when standing close to you.
Which season and temperature range suit this fragrance best?+
This scent performs best in crisp spring and mild autumn temperatures between 12°C and 20°C. Moderate weather lets the cozy pastry notes expand without turning stuffy. In hot summer humidity above 28°C, the bready vanilla can feel slightly dense and heavy.
Is Varens Romance Oh ! Venise suitable for the office and casual wear?+
Yes, it is perfectly suited for office environments, classrooms, and relaxed weekend errands. Because its projection stays close to the body, it will never overwhelm colleagues in close quarters. It feels approachable, comforting, and polite for daytime wear.
Does Varens Romance Oh ! Venise lean feminine or unisex?+
The fragrance leans distinctly feminine with its sweet pastry, vanilla, and soft jasmine blend. However, anyone who enjoys warm bakery notes like brioche and buttery dough can easily pull it off. On masculine skin, the neroli and clean musk come through nicely.
How does this compare to Sol de Janeiro Cheirosa 71?+
While Cheirosa 71 delivers a loud, salty caramelized macadamia punch, Oh ! Venise is softer, more bready, and floral. The Ulric de Varens scent is much lighter and easier to wear indoors without triggering sugar headaches.
What is the concentration and price value of this perfume?+
This is an Eau de Parfum offering excellent budget value for an unusual gourmand profile. Even though longevity is moderate, the affordable price allows you to spray generously throughout the day without feeling like you are burning through an expensive bottle.
What other scents can you layer with Varens Romance Oh ! Venise?+
It layers wonderfully over crisp citrus colognes, sandalwood oils, or deeper amber base sprays. Adding a bright orange or bergamot spray revitalizes the top notes. Layering a richer amber or cedar fragrance underneath adds the woody backbone this lightweight formula lacks.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
No owner review yet. You can be the first.
More from Ulric de Varens
139 FRAGRANCESThe house's most-rated releases, to compare Varens Romance Oh ! Venise with its siblings.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCOREFor a louder, saltier bakery vibe, try Sol de Janeiro Cheirosa 71. If you want a deeper brown sugar vanilla without the bready notes, Kayali Vanilla 28 offers richer resinous warmth.
No User submitted dupes yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
Live questions about Varens Romance Oh ! Venise
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.