FRAGRANXE
Very Pink by Impulse
36COMMUNITY BALANCE6
IMPULSERANK #28,324 OVERALL

Very Pink

★★★★★★★★★★
4.0544 votes · 4 reviewsFEMALE

Very Pink by Impulse is a light, sweet fruity floral body spray with sparkling grapefruit, soft florals and a vanilla-powdery base. It opens cheerful and citrusy, then dries down sweeter and softer, with a playful candy-like feel. This is an easy pick for warm days, casual wear and younger tastes. If you want something airy and cute, it fits well. If sweet.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

126 VOTES
LONGEVITY
51
Moderate
14 votes
SILLAGE
53
Strong
16 votes
LOVE / HATE
76
Liked
44 votes
PRICE VALUE
83
Great value
8 votes
RR SCORE
55
Building evidence
44 votes
Ratings44
Reviews4
OVERALL61Well regarded126 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect moderate projection and body-spray style wear. Community data suggests moderate sillage is the most likely outcome, while longevity is less settled. Some wearers may only get a few hours, especially from the citrus opening, while others may find the sweeter base lingers longer on skin or clothing.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

Very Pink opens with bright citrus and fruity sweetness, then softens into floral notes over a vanilla-powdery base. The overall effect is playful, feminine and airy rather than dense, with a candy-like touch that stays light instead of turning fully syrupy on most readings.

Main Accords

7 MAPPED
Fruity
Vanilla
Citrus
Floral
Sweet
Powdery
Fresh Spicy

The fruity accord leads, but it is shaped by citrus sparkle rather than deep syrupy fruit. Vanilla gives the scent its soft sweetness, while the floral side keeps it recognisably feminine. Powderiness seems to appear more clearly in the drydown, which may feel comforting to some and slightly synthetic to others.

Community Data

182 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

9votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

50%positive
Positive2
Neutral2
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 29 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in summer and spring. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Bright fruity-citrus opening feels cheerful and easy to wear

+

Sweetness is softened by citrus rather than turning fully heavy

+

Youthful, playful style suits casual wear well

+

Works especially well in warm weather

+

Moderate projection keeps it approachable

+

Vanilla drydown adds softness and comfort

+

Good value impression for a budget body spray

+

Can suit both daytime and relaxed evening wear

+

Simple structure makes it easy to understand before buying

+

May appeal to fans of mainstream fruity floral scents

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Synthetic sweetness may bother sensitive noses

−

Powdery vanilla drydown can feel dated on some skin

−

Not much complexity or development

−

Longevity can be modest

−

Body spray format limits depth and richness

−

May feel too youthful for some tastes

−

Fruit notes sound more candy-like than realistic

−

Not ideal if you want a crisp fresh scent

−

Performance may need reapplication

−

Comparisons to pricier perfumes should be kept in perspective

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Impulse Very Pink Review”

Impulse Very Pink is a floral fruity body spray that keeps things simple and easy to like. The structure is straightforward, grapefruit and general fruity brightness up top, soft florals through the middle, then a sweet vanilla base that gives it a powdery finish. On paper that can sound basic, but the appeal here is in how wearable and relaxed it seems to be.

The opening appears to be the best part for many wearers. Reviews point to a sweet citrus effect, with one person describing a tangerine-like feel and another noticing something like strawberries and candyfloss in a light, sheer style. That tells you a lot about its character. Very Pink does not seem built around realism or sharp natural citrus detail. It reads more like a cheerful pink body spray, bright, fruity, sweet and easygoing.

As it settles, the vanilla and floral side becomes more noticeable. This is where taste matters. If you enjoy powdery sweet drydowns, Very Pink may feel soft, cute and uncomplicated. One positive review calls it beautiful, sophisticated and pleasant, with the citrus holding back the sweetness enough to keep it wearable. Another wearer had the opposite reaction, finding the powdery vanilla-floral mix too synthetic and too sweet. That split makes sense for this style of fragrance. It is likely to suit shoppers who like playful high-street fruity florals more than those looking for refinement or natural-smelling depth.

In wear, Very Pink sounds versatile within its lane. It is light enough for daytime, but the sweetness also makes it comfortable for evening use, especially in warmer weather. Summer appears to be its strongest season, both from the seasonal votes and from review language that points to summer evenings. It also seems aimed squarely at feminine tastes, with a youthful and innocent feel rather than a mature or dramatic one.

Performance is not fully consistent. Community voting leans toward moderate sillage, which fits the body spray format, but longevity is more divided. Some votes land at the weak end, while others report stronger staying power. One review mentions roughly three hours, which feels believable for a sweet citrus-floral body spray. In practice, it is safest to expect moderate presence and modest wear unless you spray generously.

For value, Very Pink looks stronger than it does on pure originality. Price-value votes are positive, and that matters for this kind of scent. You are not buying it for complexity. You are buying it because you want a sweet, fruity, feminine everyday spray that feels cheerful, easy and inexpensive to wear. If that is exactly your lane, Very Pink makes sense. If you are sensitive to powder, vanilla-heavy drydowns or synthetic sweetness, it is better treated as a sample-first fragrance.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Impulse Very Pink smell like?+

It smells like a light fruity floral with noticeable citrus, soft florals and a sweet vanilla finish. Reviews describe it as sheer, playful and slightly candy-like rather than deeply rich.

Is Very Pink more fruity or floral?+

It reads more fruity at first, especially through the citrus opening, then becomes softer and more floral-powdery as it dries down.

Is Very Pink very sweet?+

It leans sweet, but some wearers say the citrus keeps that sweetness in check. If you enjoy sugary body sprays, it may feel easy to wear. If you are sensitive to sweet synthetic scents, test first.

Does Very Pink smell fresh?+

It has a fresh citrus lift in the opening, but it is not a sharp green or aquatic fresh fragrance. The drydown is sweeter, softer and more powdery.

How long does Impulse Very Pink last?+

Performance appears mixed. Some wearers find it modest, with around a few hours of wear, while vote data suggests anything from weak to longer-lasting depending on skin and spray amount.

Is the projection strong?+

Usually it seems moderate rather than loud. It is more of an easy body spray style scent than a room-filling perfume.

When should I wear Very Pink?+

It suits daytime, casual outings and warm weather especially well. Review and seasonal data also point to summer evenings as a particularly good fit.

Is Very Pink suitable for younger wearers?+

Yes. Its soft sweet fruity style often comes across as youthful, playful and approachable, though anyone who likes easy floral-fruity body sprays could enjoy it.

Does Very Pink smell expensive?+

It is still a body spray, but one review felt it could stand up surprisingly well next to some mainstream floral fruity perfumes. Expectations should stay in line with its casual format and price point.

Is Very Pink good for summer?+

Yes. The citrusy opening and lighter body spray texture make it a natural choice for spring and summer, especially for relaxed daytime wear.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#28,324
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#23,552
Best Longevity#64,489
Best Sillage#66,942
Price Value#58,766

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

4 TOTAL
4.1
★★★★★★★★★★
From 4 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

There is not enough evidence to call this a true dupe. Still, one reviewer linked its opening mood to Moschino Funny! and to a smoother fruity Ferragamo Incanto-style flanker. Treat those as loose vibe comparisons only. If that bright, sweet citrus-floral style appeals to you, those are reasonable places to compare.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Very Pink

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Very Pink that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Very PinkImpulse
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Very Pink by Impulse. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE