FRAGRANXE
VF Virginia Fonseca by We Pink
174COMMUNITY BALANCE61
WE PINKRANK #11,071 OVERALL

VF Virginia Fonseca

★★★★★★★★★★
3.73268 votes · 11 reviewsFEMALE

Designed for younger fragrance fans who love bold, attention grabbing scents, VF Virginia Fonseca by We Pink offers a potent blend of sweet tropical fruits and earthy patchouli. It is a powerful perfume that thrives in cold winter weather, nightclubs, and lively parties where strong sillage is welcome. The combination of sweet grape notes and jasmine creates a loud, feminine profile that stays on your clothes for days. If you are shopping for a budget friendly alternative to high end designer florals, this bottle offers serious performance for the price. It is best suited for those who embrace heavy, sugary accords.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

1,131 VOTES
LONGEVITY
71
Long
200 votes
SILLAGE
67
Strong
198 votes
LOVE / HATE
68
Liked
268 votes
PRICE VALUE
65
Good value
197 votes
RR SCORE
60
Well supported
268 votes
Ratings268
Reviews11
OVERALL65Well regarded1,131 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

It lasts for ten to twelve hours on skin with strong projection that extends past arm's length for four hours.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Tropical Fruits
MIDDLE
Jasmine
BASE
Patchouli Amber

A syrupy, sweet floral scent featuring a dominant grape candy accord, dense jasmine, and a heavy patchouli base.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Amber
Patchouli
Woody
White Floral
Tropical
Warm Spicy
Fruity
Earthy
Balsamic
Fresh

The amber and patchouli accords create a warm, earthy background that keeps the sugary tropical fruits from vanishing quickly.

Community Data

637 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

169votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

64%positive
Positive7
Neutral2
Negative2

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 143 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Projects strongly for over five hours in cold weather

+

Lasts ten to twelve hours on skin with minimal sprays

+

Offers a budget friendly option for younger buyers

+

Shares a very similar scent profile to L'Interdit

+

Thrives in cold winter air and outdoor nighttime events

+

Generates frequent compliments in casual social settings

+

Develops a sweet, woody character on the skin over time

+

Provides a strong, attention-grabbing signature performance

+

Functions as a more pleasant and sweeter alternative to L'Interdit Intense

+

Comes in a beautiful bottle that houses a very powerful liquid

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Feels excessively sweet and syrupy in summer heat

−

Can cause headaches if sprayed more than three times

−

Has a loud, synthetic grape juice opening

−

Feels too youthful and sweet for formal occasions

−

Can feel suffocating in closed office spaces

−

The patchouli dry down can smell dusty on some skin

−

Can smell like cheap grape Kapo juice during the mid development

−

May feel overpriced when not purchased on sale

−

The tuberose aspect can dry down into a flat or rubbery finish

−

Polarizing profile that is strictly a love-it-or-hate-it scent

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“We Pink VF Virginia Fonseca Review: A Sugar Bomb That Clings”

The opening of VF Virginia Fonseca is a loud shock of sweet tropical fruits. It smells immediately of artificial grape candy, sweet grape juice, or a very sweet red wine. The opening is thick and syrupy, making a bold statement the second it leaves the nozzle. It is not a subtle start, and those who dislike sweet fruit notes will want to back away immediately.

As the fruit notes settle, the middle stage reveals a dense jasmine. This white floral note provides a slightly green, creamy texture that attempts to balance the initial sugar rush. On my skin, the jasmine feels heavy and a bit rubbery, behaving similarly to a tuberose note. It does not thin out, keeping the fragrance dense and warm through the afternoon.

In the dry down, the amber and patchouli base dominates the composition. The patchouli here is earthy and slightly woody, which helps ground the syrupy sweetness of the top notes. The amber adds a resinous warmth that hugs the skin, staying sweet but becoming much dustier. It is a long, slow fade that stays heavy for hours.

Performance is where this fragrance shines. It easily lasts ten hours on the skin, and it will cling to a coat or scarf for several days. The sillage projects past arm's length for the first four hours, filling small rooms easily. Because of this massive projection, it is a fragrance best reserved for cold winter weather and open spaces.

This is a youth-oriented perfume designed for fans of celebrity scents and bold sweet profiles. It is a fun, loud option for clubbing, night parties, or casual evening hangouts. It is not polished enough for formal work environments or daytime summer heat, where it can easily become cloying and cause headaches.

Ultimately, VF Virginia Fonseca is a successful, affordable alternative to high-end white floral bombs. If you enjoy sweet grape notes, heavy jasmine, and earthy patchouli, it is a very satisfying budget buy. If you prefer quiet, clean, or dry woody scents, you should skip this one entirely.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does VF Virginia Fonseca smell like?+

This fragrance smells like sweet grape candy mixed with dark wine. The opening burst of tropical fruits quickly transitions into a heavy, thick jasmine middle. It finishes with a very prominent, earthy patchouli and warm amber base on your skin.

How does the fragrance evolve from first spray to dry down?+

The fragrance opens with an intense, sugary grape juice aroma. Within thirty minutes, a dense jasmine note emerges to add a floral texture. The late dry down, hours later, is mostly earthy patchouli and sweet amber.

How long does VF Virginia Fonseca last on skin?+

You can expect this fragrance to last between ten to twelve hours on skin. It is exceptionally long lasting, and it can cling to shirts and jackets for days after a night out.

What is the projection and sillage like?+

The sillage is heavy and easily fills a room during the first three to five hours. It projects past arm's length, so you only need a few sprays to make an impression.

Which season is best for wearing this scent?+

This thick blend is ideal for winter and cool autumn evenings. The cold air cuts through the heavy sweetness, preventing it from feeling cloying or causing a headache.

For what occasions should I wear VF Virginia Fonseca?+

Wear this for crowded nightclubs, loud parties, or casual evening hangouts. It is too loud, sweet, and aggressive for quiet office settings, job interviews, or formal daytime events.

Does this fragrance lean masculine or feminine?+

This leans heavily feminine due to the sweet tropical fruits and dominant white floral jasmine heart. However, fans of sweet, fruity patchouli scents can wear it regardless of gender.

What age group is this perfume best suited for?+

It is perfect for young adults and teenagers who enjoy sweet, trendy fragrance profiles popular on social media. The intense sweetness might feel too youthful for mature connoisseurs.

Can I layer this fragrance with other scents?+

You can layer it with a dry, woody fragrance to tone down the grape candy sweetness. Pairing it with a simple vanilla oil also enhances the warm amber base.

Is VF Virginia Fonseca a good dupe for L'Interdit?+

Yes, it acts as an affordable alternative to Givenchy L'Interdit. It shares the same rubbery tuberose and grape vibe, though it is sweeter and less sophisticated.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#11,071
Top Rated#18,165
Most Reviewed#14,275
Best Longevity#6,513
Best Sillage#4,818
Price Value#6,032

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

11 TOTAL
3.7
★★★★★★★★★★
From 11 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

A budget alternative to Givenchy L'Interdit and similar to O Boticario Her Code.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about VF Virginia Fonseca

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of VF Virginia Fonseca that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
VF Virginia FonsecaWe Pink
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For VF Virginia Fonseca by We Pink. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE