FRAGRANXE
Vibrant Leather Epice by Zara
67COMMUNITY BALANCE3
ZARARANK #8,826 OVERALL

Vibrant Leather Epice

★★★★★★★★★★
4.0492 votes · 13 reviewsMALE

Vibrant Leather Epice opens with cardamom and nutmeg, then settles into a dry leather base with a soft rose accent rather than a fully rosy profile. It smells clean, spicy, and easy to wear. Reviews point to a versatile, good-value Zara release that suits cooler days best. If you like smooth leather spices without much sweetness, this is one of the more.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

359 VOTES
LONGEVITY
60
Moderate
65 votes
SILLAGE
53
Strong
65 votes
LOVE / HATE
71
Liked
72 votes
PRICE VALUE
78
Good value
65 votes
RR SCORE
64
Well supported
92 votes
Ratings92
Reviews13
OVERALL64Well regarded359 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Performance appears moderate overall. Community votes lean toward moderate longevity and moderate sillage, and the written reviews describe it as average in wear rather than especially loud or tenacious. Expect a noticeable but fairly controlled scent bubble that usually suits everyday use better than statement wear.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Cardamom
MIDDLE
Rose Nutmeg
BASE
Leather

This is a dry spicy leather scent with cardamom brightness, nutmeg warmth, and a leather base that stays smooth rather than harsh. The rose note seems to soften the composition more than it dominates it, so the overall effect is clean, masculine, and slightly polished instead of floral or sweet.

Main Accords

12 MAPPED
Rose
Leather
Warm Spicy
Spicy
Fresh Spicy
Floral
Woody
Animalic
Creamy
Aromatic
Citrus
Smoky

The main accords feel balanced in wear rather than sharply separated. Rose and leather lead on paper, but the experience seems more centered on warm spice and dry leather, with the floral side smoothing the edges. The result is less animalic than the accord list might suggest, and more clean, spicy, and gently textured.

Community Data

726 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

52votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

60%positive
Positive3
Neutral2
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 269 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in fall and spring. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Dry spicy leather profile without heavy sweetness

+

Cardamom and nutmeg give it an easy, wearable opening

+

Rose softens the scent without making it overtly floral

+

Versatile enough for daily wear and casual evening use

+

Usually feels best in fall and cooler weather

+

Moderate projection makes it office-friendly

+

Good value appears to be one of its strongest points

+

A solid option if you like the Vibrant Leather line

+

Smooth leather base keeps it approachable

+

Worth trying if you enjoy Cartier Declaration-style fragrances

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Originality does not seem to be its strongest feature

−

Performance is average rather than impressive

−

Projection may feel too soft for some buyers

−

Rose lovers may find the floral aspect too understated

−

The profile can read a bit familiar or generic

−

Less convincing for hot summer wear

−

Some may find the shower-clean tone too safe

−

Leather fans wanting something darker may want more depth

−

Dry-down may resemble other Vibrant Leather flankers

−

Best to sample first if you dislike spicy masculine profiles

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Zara Vibrant Leather Epice Review”

Vibrant Leather Epice takes the familiar Zara Vibrant Leather idea and gives it a warmer, spicier edge. On paper, the structure is simple, cardamom on top, rose and nutmeg in the middle, leather in the base. In wear, it comes across less like a floral leather and more like a dry spicy scent with a smooth leather finish.

The opening seems to do most of the work here. Cardamom gives it lift and a slightly aromatic freshness, while nutmeg adds warmth without turning the fragrance sweet. The rose is present more in texture than in obvious smell. Based on the review evidence, many wearers are unlikely to read this as a rose fragrance. It feels more polished than floral.

The leather base keeps the scent grounded, but it does not sound especially dark, smoky, or rough. Instead, it seems to wear as a clean leather accord that stays approachable. One reviewer compared it to a familiar men's shower gel style, which helps explain why this scent may feel easy to wear even when the note list sounds dressier. Another called it a warmer take on the original Vibrant Leather DNA, which fits the overall picture.

Performance looks moderate rather than powerful. The vote pattern points toward average longevity and moderate projection, and the user comments support that general read. This does not seem to be the kind of leather scent that fills a room or lasts deep into the next day. It is more of a steady, usable wear, enough presence for daily use, but probably not the bottle to reach for if strong projection is your priority.

Where it seems to work best is versatility. Reviews describe it as suitable for all occasions, and the dry, non-sweet profile makes that believable. Still, the seasonal votes and the scent structure suggest it is strongest in fall and other cooler weather. It should also work in spring, especially if you prefer spice over citrus. In peak summer, the leather and nutmeg may feel less natural than something brighter.

Value is one of the clearest selling points. The available evidence consistently supports the idea that this is a good buy for the money, especially for shoppers who already enjoy Zara's accessible take on familiar fragrance styles. If you want a spicy leather scent that stays smooth, wearable, and affordable, Vibrant Leather Epice makes a solid case for itself.

The main reason to sample first is originality. A couple of reviews compare it to Cartier Declaration Parfum, and even positive comments frame it as a style Zara has interpreted rather than fully reinvented. That is not necessarily a drawback. For many buyers, the appeal will be exactly that, a recognizable spicy leather profile at an easier price, with enough polish to wear often.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Vibrant Leather Epice smell like?+

It smells spicy and leathery, with cardamom up top, nutmeg through the middle, and a dry leather base. The rose seems to act more as a soft accent than a lush floral note.

Is Vibrant Leather Epice very sweet?+

No. The review evidence points to little to no noticeable sweetness, so it reads drier and more restrained than many modern spicy designer scents.

Does the rose note stand out?+

Usually not. Even though rose is listed in the notes, one reviewer specifically said it did not feel rosy, and the overall impression stays more spicy, leathery, and clean.

How is the performance?+

Performance appears average to moderate overall. The vote pattern leans moderate for both longevity and sillage, with some users calling the development good rather than especially strong.

Is Vibrant Leather Epice good for everyday wear?+

Yes. Reviews describe it as easy to wear and suitable for many occasions, especially if you want something polished but not heavy or overly sweet.

What season suits it best?+

It looks most at home in fall, with cooler spring days also making sense. The spicy leather profile is less suited to high heat than fresher summer fragrances.

Is it better for day or night?+

It can work for both. The scent profile is balanced enough for daytime wear, but the leather and spice give it enough depth for evening use too.

Does it smell like a shower-fresh fragrance?+

Partly, yes. One review compared it to popular men's shower gels, so some wearers may find it clean and freshly groomed rather than especially dark or challenging.

Is Vibrant Leather Epice original?+

Probably not the main reason to buy it. Reviews suggest it fits a familiar spicy leather style, with some comparisons to Cartier Declaration Parfum rather than a very unique signature.

Is it a good-value Zara fragrance?+

Yes. Value is one of its stronger points. Reviewers call it worth trying, and the vote pattern around price leans strongly toward good or great value.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#8,826
Top Rated#4,783
Most Reviewed#12,816
Best Longevity#27,196
Best Sillage#34,960
Price Value#1,659

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

13 TOTAL
4.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 13 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

The clearest comparison in the review evidence is Cartier Declaration Parfum, though the overlap should be treated as a community impression rather than a confirmed dupe claim. Within the Zara line, reviewers also place it near Vibrant Leather Boise and the original Vibrant Leather, with Epice coming across as the warmer, spicier option. If you want something more distinctive or more powerful, sample before assuming this fills the same role as higher-end spicy leather scents.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Vibrant Leather Epice

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Vibrant Leather Epice that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Vibrant Leather EpiceZara
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Vibrant Leather Epice by Zara. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE