FRAGRANXE
Vice Versa by Yves Saint Laurent
339COMMUNITY BALANCE54
YVES SAINT LAURENTRANK #24,496 OVERALL

Vice Versa

★★★★★★★★★★
4.11412 votes · 0 reviewsFEMALE

Created for fragrance collectors and lovers of vintage late-nineties perfumery, Yves Saint Laurent Vice Versa delivers a spirited, feel-good vibe that stands apart from standard sweet florals. The playful mix of tart raspberry, savory tomato, and lush tuberose creates an upbeat mood that feels vibrant and refreshing. It suits anyone who wants a charming spring signature or a nostalgic summer day scent that feels fun, stylish, and full of personality. With its gentle cedar and powdery iris base, it wears effortlessly to weekend brunches, garden parties, casual outdoor dates, and relaxed office settings.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

1,135 VOTES
LONGEVITY
65
Long
117 votes
SILLAGE
62
Strong
145 votes
LOVE / HATE
78
Liked
412 votes
PRICE VALUE
48
Fair
49 votes
RR SCORE
41
Building evidence
412 votes
Ratings412
Reviews0
OVERALL56Building evidence1,135 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect 4 to 6 hours of wear on skin and up to 8 hours on clothing, with a friendly 2 to 3 foot projection bubble that gently softens into an intimate skin scent after the two-hour mark.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

Vice Versa blends a savory, crisp tomato leaf opening with tart red raspberry and sweet blueberry, layered over a radiant heart of creamy tuberose, orange blossom, and dewy peony before resting on clean musk and cedar.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
White Floral
Fruity
Floral
Sweet
Green
Citrus
Aromatic
Tuberose
Fresh Spicy
Powdery

The dominant white floral and fruity accords open with an energetic green snap from the tomato vine before blooming into velvety tuberose and juicy peach, finishing with a soft powdery iris and cedar texture.

Community Data

663 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

63votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 165 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Crisp tomato leaf opening provides a unique sweet and savory twist

+

Bright red raspberry and blueberry notes feel juicy and natural

+

Dewy tuberose and orange blossom create a cheerful floral heart

+

Light and refreshing character makes it ideal for warm spring days

+

Polite, moderate projection that is completely office-safe

+

Beautiful and nostalgic heart-shaped collectors bottle design

+

Clean cedar and powdery iris dry-down sits smoothly on skin

+

Versatile pick for casual daytime outings and garden lunches

+

Never feels syrupy, heavy, or cloying in humid weather

+

Distinctive personality that stands out from modern sugary florals

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Discontinued release that is difficult and costly to source today

−

Moderate longevity of 4 to 6 hours may require mid-day reapplication

−

Vegetal tomato leaf note may not appeal to lovers of pure sugary gourmands

−

Sillage becomes an intimate skin scent relatively quickly

−

Vintage bottles can occasionally suffer from evaporated top notes

−

Not suited for cold winter nights or formal black-tie galas

−

Fruity-green profile may feel too playful for strict business wear

−

Secondary market prices can be high due to limited edition rarity

−

Lacks heavy projection for wearers who prefer strong room-filling trail

−

Melon and peach heart notes may smell too light for lovers of dark florals

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Yves Saint Laurent Vice Versa Review: The Quirky Nineties Sweet Green Floral”

Spraying Yves Saint Laurent Vice Versa is like stepping straight into a sunlit Mediterranean garden in early summer. The initial blast greets you with a distinct, savory aroma of crushed tomato leaves and sweet cherry tomato, instantly brightened by sparkling mandarin orange. Within seconds, a joyful splash of ripe raspberry and tart blueberry cuts through the green edge, giving the fragrance a juicy, invigorating quality that grabs your attention without feeling syrupy or artificial.

As the initial burst settles after fifteen minutes, the scent transitions into a lush floral bouquet. Creamy tuberose and African orange flower take center stage, softened by gentle petals of peony, freesia, bellflower, and sweet jasmine. Sliced white peach and watery melon weave through the blossoms, keeping the heart dewy and light rather than heavy. When it reaches the deep dry-down after a few hours, the profile rests comfortably on clean white musk, powdery iris, light amber, warm vanilla, and dry Virginia cedar wood.

On warm skin, the interplay between green herbal crispness and sweet red fruit is what makes this composition truly memorable. Rather than melting into a generic fruit salad, the savory tomato facet grounds the sugary berries and prevents the white florals from becoming cloying. The creamy tuberose behaves in a fresh, airy manner, backed by the subtle powdery softness of Florentine iris that gives the trail a polished, clean finish throughout the middle hours.

Performance aligns with a classic warm-weather eau de toilette. On bare skin, you can expect between 4 and 6 hours of longevity, while a light spray on linen shirts or cotton dresses can stretch to 8 hours. The projection is moderate, radiating roughly 2 to 3 feet during the first hour before pulling inward to a polite personal scent bubble. This restrained sillage makes it fantastic for office days, garden parties, casual weekend farmers markets, and warm spring vacations where heavy gourmands feel overwhelming.

This perfume appeals to anyone who enjoys uplifting fruity florals with an unconventional twist. If you adore nineties perfume history, nostalgic YSL releases, or unique green-fruity notes like tomato vine and blackcurrant bud, Vice Versa will feel like an absolute treasure. It leans traditionally feminine due to its floral heart, though anyone who appreciates fresh botanical compositions can easily rock its breezy charm.

Yves Saint Laurent Vice Versa remains a delightful reminder of late-nineties creative perfumery. While its discontinued status and secondary market prices mean you should seek out decants or samples before chasing a full bottle, the memorable mix of tangy garden greens, red berries, and luminous white florals makes it a joy to wear whenever the sun comes out.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does the opening of Yves Saint Laurent Vice Versa smell like?+

The fragrance opens with an unconventional splash of crushed green tomato leaves, crisp garden tomato, and sweet mandarin orange. Within moments, tart raspberry and juicy blueberry join in, creating a lively contrast between herbal greenery and fresh fruit that feels bright and energizing.

How does Vice Versa transition from the top notes into the dry-down?+

After about fifteen minutes, the green tomato sharpness softens into a bouquet of creamy tuberose, orange blossom, jasmine, freesia, and peony, sweetened by melon and peach. By the fourth hour, it dries down to clean white musk, powdery iris, light amber, and cedar wood.

How long does Yves Saint Laurent Vice Versa last on skin and clothes?+

On bare skin, you can expect between 4 and 6 hours of longevity before it fades into a gentle musk aura. When sprayed on cotton clothing, scarves, or linen shirts, the floral berry notes can linger for up to 8 hours.

What kind of projection and sillage does Vice Versa produce?+

During the first hour, Vice Versa projects around 2 to 3 feet, creating an upbeat, pleasant scent bubble around you. After two hours, the projection pulls closer to the skin, leaving a light, inoffensive trail that will not overwhelm nearby colleagues.

Which season is best for wearing Yves Saint Laurent Vice Versa?+

Spring and summer are the ideal seasons for Vice Versa. The crisp tomato greenness, juicy berries, and airy white florals thrive in mild to warm temperatures between 65 and 85 degrees Fahrenheit, feeling refreshing and clean in humid weather.

What occasions and settings are best suited for Vice Versa?+

Vice Versa is built for casual daytime wear. It works wonderfully for weekend brunches, garden parties, casual office days, outdoor walks, and warm vacation mornings where you want an uplifting, friendly scent that stays fresh and approachable.

Is Yves Saint Laurent Vice Versa feminine or unisex?+

While marketed originally to women due to its lush tuberose, orange blossom, and berry heart, its crisp tomato leaf and cedar notes give it a botanical freshness that any fan of green fruity fragrances can confidently wear.

How does Vice Versa compare to YSL In Love Again?+

In Love Again, released the year prior, highlights tart grapefruit, blackberry, and cassia with a sharper citrus bite. Vice Versa is creamier and more floral, substituting sharp citrus with savory tomato vine, tuberose, and soft melon for a smoother finish.

What is the concentration and price value of Vice Versa?+

Vice Versa was released as an eau de toilette (EDT) in a 100ml heart-shaped bottle. Because it was a 1999 limited edition, prices on secondary collector markets are high, making it a specialty vintage find rather than a low-cost daily staple.

What other fragrance types can you layer with Vice Versa?+

Vice Versa layers nicely with simple woody cedar scents, sparkling citrus colognes, or minimalist musk oils. Layering an amber or cedar base helps boost longevity, while a light lemon or bergamot spray enhances the bright opening notes.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#24,496
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#23,151
Best Sillage#19,025
Price Value#36,422

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
4.1
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

For a similar vibrant green-fruity spirit, try Diptyque L'Ombre Dans L'Eau for blackcurrant foliage, Hermes Un Jardin Sur Le Nil for vegetal citrus brightness, or YSL In Love Again for tangy berry sparkle.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Vice Versa

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Vice Versa that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Vice VersaYves Saint Laurent
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Vice Versa by Yves Saint Laurent. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE