FRAGRANXE
White Rain by Skybottle
7COMMUNITY BALANCE0
SKYBOTTLERANK #37,555 OVERALL

White Rain

★★★★★★★★★★
4.119 votes · 1 reviewsUNISEX

White Rain by Skybottle is crafted for anyone who loves low-maintenance, clean-girl fragrances that never trigger a headache. If you usually find traditional white floral perfumes suffocating or overly sweet, this Korean beauty mist strips away the heavy drama. Crisp bergamot brightens the top, while tender honeysuckle and watery tuberose deliver the vibe of freshly picked blossoms in a glass vase. A soft, earthy cedarwood note lingers quietly underneath, preventing the floral bouquet from evaporating into thin air. It is tailored for casual weekend brunches, study sessions, open-plan workspaces, and gym bags where subtle charm wins over heavy sillage. Anyone wanting a friendly, budget-friendly signature that smells like luxury bar soap and chilled spring rain will find themselves reaching for this bottle every single morning.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

37 VOTES
LONGEVITY
37
Soft
6 votes
SILLAGE
42
Moderate
6 votes
LOVE / HATE
78
Liked
9 votes
PRICE VALUE
67
Good value
7 votes
RR SCORE
47
Building evidence
9 votes
Ratings9
Reviews1
OVERALL52Building evidence37 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect roughly 3 to 4 hours of longevity on bare skin, extending out to 6 to 7 hours when sprayed directly onto fabric or through your hair. The scent bubble projects about an arm's length (two to three feet) during the first 45 minutes before settling into an intimate skin scent.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP 15-30 mins
Bergamot Tuberose
MIDDLE 2-3 hrs
Honeysuckle
BASE 4-6 hrs
Cedarwood

White Rain opens with a dewy burst of bergamot that quickly gives way to crisp, watery tuberose and sweet, honeyed honeysuckle. A subtle cedarwood perfume note grounds the dry-down, avoiding any soapy harshness while keeping the floral blend crisp, natural, and airy.

Main Accords

5 MAPPED
White Floral
Fruity
Woody
Yellow Floral
Citrus

The white floral accord leads the experience with fresh, watery petals rather than thick, creamy blooms. Within an hour, yellow floral touches from the honeysuckle lend a soft sweetness, while the cedarwood base brings a mild, warm woodiness reminiscent of an amber cedarwood perfume, keeping the dry-down thoroughly clean and grounded.

Community Data

184 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

7votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral1
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 16 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer. The vote picture leans most toward daytime. It makes the most sense for casual wear and work.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Crisp, dewy floral opening that smells clean and naturally refreshing

+

Completely headache-free with zero heavy or cloying floral sweetness

+

Versatile dual-use formula designed for both skin and hair

+

Non-sticky, hydrating mist texture that absorbs rapidly

+

Ideal, inoffensive scent profile for tight office and classroom settings

+

Excellent budget-friendly value for an everyday casual rotation

+

Gentle, dewy tuberose note that feels modern rather than vintage

+

Lasts six to seven hours when sprayed directly onto clothes and hair

+

Crisp bergamot and cedarwood base keep the scent balanced and clean

+

Works beautifully in humid heat without souring on warm skin

+

Generous bottle size allows for guilt-free daily reapplications

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Moderate longevity on bare skin, fading around the three to four hour mark

−

Soft, intimate sillage that will disappoint fans of loud projection

−

Ultra-fine spray nozzle requires multiple pumps for full body coverage

−

Straightforward floral structure with minimal dry-down complexity

−

Lacks the heavy base fixatives needed for cold winter nights

−

Needs mid-day reapplication if you expect all-day scent presence

−

Too airy and understated for clubbing, formal galas, or late night parties

−

Those looking for dark, resinous woody notes will find the cedarwood very subtle

−

Mist format lacks the rich oil concentration of an Eau de Parfum

−

Requires close proximity for anyone around you to detect the floral notes

−

Available primarily through Korean beauty retailers and online import shops

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Skybottle White Rain Editorial Review: The Clean Floral Mist That Actually Lasts”

Spraying White Rain feels like opening a window onto a blooming courtyard right after a crisp morning rainstorm. The opening delivers an invigorating splash of tart bergamot that immediately softens the bright, waxy petal texture of tuberose. Rather than coming across thick, heady, or vintage, the tuberose here smells sheer, watery, and cool to the touch. It gives off the impression of clean luxury bath soap without the sharp sting of synthetic laundry detergents, making for an instant mood lift the moment you step out of the shower.

As the initial citrus fizz calms after fifteen to twenty minutes, the heart of the fragrance steps forward with lush honeysuckle. This phase brings a gentle, nectar-like sweetness that balances the opening white flowers with a sunny, youthful glow. The floral bouquet stays delightfully light on skin, never turning syrupy or cloying even as your body temperature rises. It creates a soft, dewy tuberose honeysuckle body mist aura that smells natural, refreshing, and completely unpretentious.

In the dry-down, a smooth cedarwood perfume note emerges to anchor the petals. The woodiness is subtle and pale, resembling clean pencil shavings and dried cedar chips rather than damp forest soil. This woody foundation gives the fading honeysuckle something solid to hold onto, creating a delicate warmth similar to an amber cedarwood perfume base. On bare skin, the scent slowly transitions into a cozy, freshly washed cotton aroma that sits right along your collarbone.

Because White Rain is formulated as a hydrating hair and body mist rather than an Eau de Parfum, expectations around projection need to stay realistic. On bare skin, you can reliably count on three to four hours of wear before it softens into a personal skin bubble. However, spritzing it through damp hair or onto cotton t-shirts extends its lifespan to around six or seven hours. Its modest projection makes it a fantastic, fresh office friendly floral mist for tight cubicles, school classrooms, and warm spring commutes where heavy perfumes feel suffocating.

Anyone who leans toward the clean-girl aesthetic, minimalist grooming routines, or soft floral mists will find this formula remarkably easy to live with. While the floral notes lean slightly feminine in traditional perfumery terms, the dry cedarwood and crisp bergamot make it fully accessible as a unisex refresher for anyone who simply wants to smell showered and tidy. It works equally well for fragrance beginners building an everyday rotation and seasoned collectors who need a mindless, palate-cleansing reset between heavier niche wears.

White Rain does not aim to reinvent perfumery, and it certainly will not fill an auditorium with an opulent scent trail. The spray nozzle also requires a few extra pumps because the mist is so fine. Yet, for an affordable daily spritz that delivers crisp tuberose, sweet honeysuckle, and clean cedarwood without a trace of screechy alcohol, it punches well above its price tag. It is an easy, highly satisfying recommendation for daily wear.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does the opening of Skybottle White Rain smell like?+

The opening delivers an instant splash of zesty bergamot combined with crisp, watery tuberose. Instead of smelling heavy or vintage, the top notes evoke dew-covered flower petals in a cool morning garden. This bright, slightly citrusy burst lasts for about twenty minutes, creating a clean, freshly showered impression that feels immediately energizing and airy.

How does White Rain transition from its heart into the dry-down?+

As the initial bergamot fades, sweet honeysuckle blooms across the skin, giving the scent a soft, honeyed floral heart. After roughly two hours, clean cedarwood emerges in the base. This subtle woodiness grounds the remaining petals, preventing them from turning overly sweet and leaving behind a crisp, skin-like finish that feels like sun-dried linen.

How long does Skybottle White Rain last on skin compared to hair and clothes?+

On bare skin, expect roughly 3 to 4 hours of longevity before the mist settles into an intimate skin scent. When applied generously to clothing fibers and hair strands, the sweet honeysuckle and cedarwood notes cling pleasantly for 6 to 7 hours, offering much better staying power without staining delicate fabrics.

What is the sillage and projection radius of White Rain?+

Projection is intimate to moderate. During the first thirty to forty-five minutes, the mist pushes out about an arm's length (two to three feet). After the first hour, the projection pulls closer, creating a gentle, personal scent bubble that only people leaning in or sitting beside you will notice.

Which seasons and temperatures bring out the best in White Rain?+

White Rain performs best in spring and summer, thriving in mild to warm temperatures between 60°F and 80°F (15°C to 27°C). The brisk bergamot and dewy tuberose feel crisp and invigorating on warm days, whereas cold winter temperatures tend to mute the delicate florals and make the cedarwood retreat quickly.

Is White Rain suitable for professional office settings?+

Yes, White Rain is one of the safest office fragrances you can wear. Its airy blend of bergamot, honeysuckle, and pale cedarwood never turns heavy, cloying, or headache-inducing. It projects just enough to make you smell clean and put-together without invading your coworkers' personal space in shared, air-conditioned rooms.

Does Skybottle White Rain lean masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

While marketed as unisex, White Rain leans slightly feminine in traditional terms due to its prominent tuberose and sweet honeysuckle floral heart. However, the crisp bergamot opening and dry cedarwood base keep it clean and grounded, making it a great daily option for anyone who enjoys crisp, dewy floral fragrances.

How does White Rain compare to Diptyque Do Son?+

Diptyque Do Son offers a much richer, creamier green tuberose with noticeable marine undertones and heavier Eau de Parfum sillage. White Rain is far airier, sweeter, and more casual, trading opulent floral intensity for honeyed honeysuckle, bright bergamot, and a lightweight mist texture at a fraction of the cost.

What bottle concentration is White Rain and does it offer good value?+

White Rain is formulated as a perfumed hair and body mist rather than a concentrated perfume oil. Because a full 100ml bottle is priced very affordably, it represents excellent daily value. You can spray it generously on hair, body, and clothing throughout the day without worrying about burning through an expensive bottle.

What fragrance notes layer best with Skybottle White Rain?+

White Rain layers wonderfully over clean musk base lotions, sheer sandalwood oils, or bright citrus colognes. Adding a molecule-based ambroxan or white musk perfume underneath extends the cedarwood longevity, while a light neroli or grapefruit splash amplifies the bergamot top note for an extra-energizing summer morning scent profile.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#37,555
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#35,499
Best Longevity#55,624
Best Sillage#55,243
Price Value#58,042

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

1 TOTAL
4.1
★★★★★★★★★★
From 1 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you want a similar green tuberose bouquet with greater Eau de Parfum staying power, test Diptyque Do Son. For a sweeter, honeyed garden vibe, explore Jo Malone Honeysuckle & Davana, or turn to Clean Reserve Rain if you prefer a more aquatic, cucumber-tinted shower mist.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about White Rain

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of White Rain that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
White RainSkybottle
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For White Rain by Skybottle. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE