FRAGRANXE
Wow! for Women by Joop!
358COMMUNITY BALANCE80
JOOP!RANK #27,333 OVERALL

Wow! for Women

★★★★★★★★★★
3.82480 votesFEMALE

Joop! Wow! for Women blends sweet red rose absolute with a tart rhubarb note. The earthy patchouli and clean white musk base create a velvety texture. It is a bold, affordable option for cold-weather wear.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

1,685 VOTES
LONGEVITY
65
Long
253 votes
SILLAGE
64
Strong
338 votes
LOVE / HATE
70
Liked
480 votes
PRICE VALUE
64
Good value
134 votes
RR SCORE
38
Building evidence
480 votes
Ratings480
OVERALL56Building evidence1,685 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

It delivers five to seven hours of wear on skin. Sillage is moderate, projecting about two feet before settling into a warm, chocolaty skin scent that performs best in autumn.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Rose Raspberry Rhubarb
MIDDLE
Red Rose Peony
BASE

Wow! for Women is a velvety, dark chypre floral. It blends tart rhubarb and sweet raspberry with a heart of red rose absolute, resting on a base of earthy patchouli, clean white musk, and warm Cetalox.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Rose
Fruity
Woody
Patchouli
Musky
Sweet
Warm Spicy
Floral
Amber
Balsamic

The rose accord is thick and jammy rather than fresh. It moves slowly into a warm, woody patchouli that carries a distinct dark chocolate quality, avoiding dry, dusty textures.

Community Data

1,355 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

142votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 128 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Delivers a rich, dark rose profile on a budget

+

The patchouli dry-down has a delicious chocolaty warmth

+

Rhubarb adds a unique tart freshness to the start

+

Stays noticeable for six hours on the skin

+

Works beautifully on cold autumn and winter evenings

+

Feels velvety and plush instead of thin or watery

+

Presents a unisex appeal despite the female marketing

+

Avoids the generic sweet vanilla dry-down of other designers

+

Great for pairing with casual leather jackets

+

Offers niche-style complexity at a fraction of the cost

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

The opening has a sharp, boozy intensity

−

Medicinal green rhubarb can smell bitter to some

−

Can feel sticky and cloying in summer heat

−

Cetalox base note may read as synthetic

−

Not suited for fans of clean, light floral scents

−

Requires a few minutes to settle before smelling good

−

The burgundy bottle is opaque, making level checks hard

−

Not a safe choice for a blind buy

−

Lacks the projection of heavier winter beast-mode scents

−

Might feel too dark for office wear

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“A Bold, Chocolaty Rose: Joop! Wow! for Women Review”

The opening of Joop! Wow! for Women hits with a thick, boozy rush of dark red rose, sweet raspberry, and sour rhubarb. It is a heavy start that might startle users who expect a breezy floral. The rhubarb adds a sharp, green bite that cuts through the initial fruit syrup, preventing the composition from feeling too simple or sugary.

As the fragrance settles, the initial booziness recedes. The heart belongs to a deep, velvety red rose absolute and soft peony. It feels dark, plush, and thick on the skin. The transition is smooth, moving from a bright, fruity tartness to a heavy, floral center that commands attention without feeling dated.

In the dry-down, the scent changes character as the patchouli emerges. Unlike dusty or herbal patchouli, this note feels warm and chocolaty. Combined with the clean synthetic warmth of Cetalox, it creates a cozy, velvety base. This chocolate-like undertone stays on the skin long after the floral notes fade.

This perfume performs well in cool weather. It projection is moderate, keeping within arm's length, so it will not overwhelm a room if applied with restraint. On skin, it lasts around six hours, though spraying it on wool coats or scarves will extend its life through an entire winter day.

This scent is best suited for people who want an unconventional designer option. It fits a bold style, pairing well with leather jackets and evening wear. It is too heavy for casual summer days, but shines as a signature scent for autumn nights.

At its price point, this is an impressive release from Joop. It avoids the clean, sugary trends of modern designer releases, offering something with real texture. While the medicinal opening is not for everyone, the chocolaty dry-down makes it a fantastic budget find.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Joop! Wow! for Women smell like?+

This fragrance opens with a sharp burst of sweet raspberry and sour rhubarb. The heart centers on a deep red rose, which eventually settles into a warm patchouli base that smells surprisingly like dark chocolate.

How long does Wow! for Women last on the skin?+

Reviewers note that you will get moderate performance from this fragrance. On skin, it typically lingers for five to seven hours, making it reliable for an evening out or a cool workday.

Does Wow! for Women have strong projection?+

The sillage is moderate to strong. It projects about arm's length for the first two hours, creating a noticeable rosy trail before softening into a personal scent bubble.

Which season is best for wearing Wow! for Women?+

This blend shines during chilly autumn and cold winter days. The deep, heavy tones of patchouli and sweet raspberry can feel sticky and overwhelming in high summer heat.

For what occasions should I wear Wow! for Women?+

Its rich, boozy opening and velvety texture make it ideal for date nights, evening events, or casual cold-weather outings where you want a fragrance with a bit of dark attitude.

Is Wow! for Women a unisex fragrance?+

While marketed to women, the strong woody undertone and heavy patchouli base give it a unisex appeal. Men who enjoy dark, chocolaty rose scents can easily wear this.

Who is the ideal audience for Wow! for Women?+

It suits enthusiasts who want a niche-style scent on a budget. If you enjoy bold, non-traditional rose perfumes with a dark, earthy twist, this will appeal to you.

Can I layer Wow! for Women with other perfumes?+

Yes, it layers well. You can spray it alongside dry, woody male colognes to add a sweet raspberry edge, or mix it with a basic vanilla to soften the sharp patchouli.

Is Wow! for Women a safe choice for a blind buy?+

No, it is not a safe blind buy. The medicinal greenness of rhubarb and the earthy patchouli are polarizing, so sampling on skin first is highly recommended.

Does this perfume have a chemical or synthetic feel?+

Some wearers detect a modern, sharp quality from the Cetalox in the base. This note helps the scent project but can smell somewhat synthetic to sensitive noses.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#27,333
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#24,640
Best Sillage#18,818
Price Value#6,203

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

3.8
★★★★★★★★★★
Aggregated rating

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

More from Joop!

43 FRAGRANCES
View all Joop! fragrances

The house's most-rated releases, to compare Wow! for Women with its siblings.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

While not a direct clone, it shares the dark, fruity-rose-patchouli DNA found in more expensive scents like Tom Ford Tuscan Leather or Frederic Malle Portrait of a Lady.

No User submitted dupes yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Wow! for Women

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Wow! for Women that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Thursday, Oct 22

TODAY’S PICK
Wow! for WomenJoop!
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Wow! for Women by Joop!. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE