FRAGRANXE
Angélique Begum by Chopard
24COMMUNITY BALANCE7
CHOPARDRANK #51,449 OVERALL

Angélique Begum

★★★★★★★★★★
3.6540 votes · 0 reviewsFEMALE· 2025

Designed for fragrance fans who want an inviting amber scent without dense smoke or cloying vanilla, Angélique Begum provides effortless daily charm. The structure pairs zesty mandarin orange and pink pepper against earthy angelica root and lush orange blossom petals. It creates an aura that feels polished, approachable, and calm. Golden benzoin resin and dry cedar wood form a comforting base that clings close to your skin throughout long work shifts and relaxed evening dinners. This bottle fits anyone seeking a polite signature scent for crisp autumn mornings and breezy spring walks. If you favor balanced woody florals over noisy, syrupy room fillers, this perfume feels made for your routine.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

104 VOTES
LONGEVITY
78
Long
8 votes
SILLAGE
69
Strong
8 votes
LOVE / HATE
66
Liked
40 votes
PRICE VALUE
45
Fair
8 votes
RR SCORE
37
Building evidence
40 votes
Ratings40
Reviews0
OVERALL56Building evidence104 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Longevity spans a dependable 7 to 9 hours on skin, stretching past 14 hours when sprayed on wool coats or cotton shirts. Projection pushes out roughly two feet for the first 90 minutes before settling into a polite, intimate one-foot personal scent bubble for the remainder of the day.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP 15-30 mins
Mandarin Pink Pepper
MIDDLE 2-4 hrs
BASE 6-8+ hrs

Angélique Begum builds its character on the contrast between sparkling mandarin orange, green angelica root, and golden benzoin resin. A dash of pink pepper enlivens the opening, while sweet orange blossom and dry Haitian vetiver provide clean floral structure and earthy stability throughout the drydown.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Amber
Citrus
White Floral
Musky
Warm Spicy
Woody
Sweet
Soft Spicy
Patchouli
Powdery

The dominant amber accord delivers a warm, honeyed resin texture without becoming heavy or cloying. Bright citrus and soft white floral facets keep the profile airy for the first two hours. As the scent matures, woody cedar, green herbal angelica, and earthy patchouli take over, giving the amber a crisp, botanical finish that hugs the skin.

Community Data

321 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

15votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 20 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward daytime. It makes the most sense for work and casual wear.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Zesty mandarin and pink pepper deliver a bright, refreshing opening burst.

+

Uncommon angelica root note introduces a green, botanical sophistication.

+

Warm benzoin and cedar wood provide lasting comfort without cloying sweetness.

+

Incredibly office safe with polite projection that never offends colleagues.

+

Reliable 7 to 9 hour longevity on skin carries effortlessly across a workday.

+

Shifts gracefully from sparkling morning citrus to evening amber warmth.

+

A delicate saffron touch lends subtle warmth to the white floral bouquet.

+

Performs brilliantly in moderate spring and autumn climates.

+

Expert blending by Dora Baghriche ensures zero synthetic scratchiness.

+

Haitian vetiver establishes a sturdy, earthy backbone in the drydown.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Sillage shrinks close to the skin within two to three hours of spraying.

−

High retail price tag relative to its restrained, intimate projection.

−

Earthy herbal nuances may surprise buyers expecting a traditional sweet amber.

−

Far too polite and quiet for bustling bars, parties, or clubbing.

−

Bright citrus opening flashes off skin in under thirty minutes.

−

Fails to cut through icy winter freezes without heavy overspraying.

−

Understated profile may feel overly simple to avant garde niche fans.

−

Requires a moisturizing base on dry skin to maintain projection.

−

Orange blossom sweetness can lean slightly floral for dry vetiver purists.

−

Harder to sample at standard retail counters due to selective distribution.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Chopard Angélique Begum Review: Balanced Warmth and Daily Elegance”

The first spritz delivers an assertive burst of alcohol solvent before settling. Give it two minutes. Then, juicy mandarin orange leaps forward alongside a brisk pinch of pink pepper. The citrus feels vibrant, sunny, and pleasantly pulpy rather than sour or synthetic. It wakes up the nose immediately. You will notice a light sheen of fragrance oil on your wrist, signaling an honest Eau de Parfum concentration. Within fifteen minutes, the fizzy citrus sparkle mellows into an inviting warmth.

As the mandarin dims, the botanical heart takes control. Angelica root steps into the spotlight with its distinct herbal, slightly bitter green character. It smells remarkably natural. Creamy orange blossom petals soon join the mix, smoothing out the herbal edges with sweet, honeyed floral tones. A dry sprinkle of saffron adds subtle warmth without turning medicinal. The contrast between green herbal stems and creamy white blossoms prevents the fragrance from becoming another sugary confection. It smells clean, earthy, and composed.

Skin chemistry matters here. On warm skin, the amber base emerges early, wrapping the green florals in sweet benzoin resin and dry cedar wood. The benzoin brings a cozy, resinous quality that resembles warm amber sap. Earthy patchouli hums quietly underneath, while Haitian vetiver provides a clean, rooty dryness that keeps the resins from turning heavy. On dry skin, however, the citrus flashes off quickly, leaving a lighter woody veil that sits very close to the body.

Performance is dependable, though never loud. You get a reliable seven to nine hours of wear on bare skin. On cotton shirts or wool cardigans, the fixatives linger past twelve hours easily. Do not expect room-clearing projection. It projects around two feet for the first ninety minutes, then pulls into an intimate, one-foot bubble. In cold outdoor wind, the sillage drops sharply, but the scent rebounds nicely indoors. Three to four sprays are plenty for an eight-hour office shift.

This bottle suits wearers who value understated sophistication over aggressive attention-seeking. It is an exceptional match for corporate offices, casual weekend gatherings, and quiet dinner dates. If you love natural herbal notes like angelica combined with warm amber resins, you will appreciate its balance. However, lovers of booming vanilla gourmands or smoky leather profiles will likely find this composition too restrained. It leans slightly feminine due to the orange blossom, yet the dry Haitian vetiver base makes it completely approachable for anyone.

Chopard and perfumer Dora Baghriche have produced a thoughtful, civilized amber woody fragrance. It trades flashy synthetic volume for fine blending and realistic botanical textures. You will not clear an elevator wearing this. Instead, you will enjoy a comforting personal scent cloud of mandarin, angelica, cedar, and benzoin that feels polite and refined all day long. If you want a dependable, polite amber for cool spring mornings and crisp autumn afternoons, it is well worth sampling.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does the opening of Chopard Angélique Begum smell like?+

Angélique Begum opens with an energetic splash of juicy mandarin orange paired with sharp, mildly spicy pink pepper. The initial blast features a fleeting solvent lift before the citrus flesh blossoms on warm skin. Within ten minutes, the zesty top notes settle into a radiant, clean glow that avoids synthetic screechiness.

How does Angélique Begum transition from its opening to the drydown?+

The fragrance shifts from bright citrus into herbal angelica root, creamy orange blossom, and a warm benzoin cedar base. After thirty minutes, the mandarin fades as green botanical angelica and delicate saffron take center stage. By the third hour, comforting benzoin resin and earthy Haitian vetiver form a lingering woody skin scent.

How long does Chopard Angélique Begum last on skin compared to clothing?+

Angélique Begum lasts between 7 and 9 hours on bare skin and over 14 hours on fabric. The top citrus notes evaporate within thirty minutes, but heavy fixatives like benzoin resin and Haitian vetiver cling tenaciously to skin cells. On cotton shirts or wool jackets, the warm cedar aroma persists until the next wash.

What kind of sillage and projection does Angélique Begum produce?+

This Eau de Parfum projects roughly two feet for the first two hours before settling into an intimate skin bubble. The initial mandarin and pink pepper create an inviting scent trail when walking past coworkers. After hour three, it stays within an arm length, making it polite and unobtrusive in compact indoor spaces.

Which seasons and temperatures work best for Angélique Begum?+

Angélique Begum performs at its absolute peak during mild spring and autumn weather between 10°C and 20°C. Crisp air keeps the sweet benzoin resin and cedar base balanced without turning cloying. In moderate temperatures, the green angelica and mandarin orange project with crisp clarity throughout the entire morning.

What occasions and settings are most suitable for Angélique Begum?+

This versatile fragrance shines in daytime office environments, casual weekend lunches, and quiet dinner dates. Its modest projection ensures it will never overpower colleagues in conference rooms or tight workspaces. The subtle warmth of saffron and benzoin also makes it cozy enough for relaxed evening social gatherings.

Does Chopard Angélique Begum lean masculine or feminine?+

While marketed toward women, Angélique Begum wears as a balanced unisex scent due to its dry woody backbone. The creamy orange blossom and sweet benzoin add soft floral sweetness, but herbal angelica and Haitian vetiver provide an earthy structure. Anyone who appreciates refined, understated amber woods can wear it confidently.

How does Angélique Begum compare to Chopard Black Incense Malaki?+

Angélique Begum is a fresh, herbal citrus amber, whereas Black Incense Malaki is a heavy, smoky leather powerhouse. While Black Incense Malaki relies on dark resins and intense projection for cold nights, Angélique Begum uses crisp mandarin and green angelica for polite daytime versatility.

Is Chopard Angélique Begum worth the luxury price tag?+

Angélique Begum offers solid value for wearers who prioritize natural ingredient blending over loud room-clearing performance. Perfumer Dora Baghriche crafted a nuanced composition utilizing quality Haitian vetiver and smooth benzoin. However, buyers seeking aggressive projection from high-end designer bottles might find its quiet nature harder to justify.

Which fragrance families blend best when layering with Angélique Begum?+

Angélique Begum layers exceptionally well with dry sandalwood oils, crisp bergamot colognes, or minimalist cedarwood scents. Misting a simple citrus spray over the top amplifies the lively mandarin opening. Alternatively, pairing it with an unsweetened woody base boosts the longevity and depth of the Haitian vetiver and patchouli drydown.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#51,449
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#58,199
Best Sillage#57,926
Price Value#58,826

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
3.7
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Guerlain Angélique Noire shares the green angelica and vanilla balance, though the Guerlain is significantly sweeter and more gourmand. Within Chopard's lineup, Black Incense Malaki delivers heavy leather and dark smoke, while Chopard Wish offers an unapologetic caramel profile. For another polished, woody citrus amber that stays courteous indoors, Hermès Eau des Merveilles provides a similar breezy elegance.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Angélique Begum

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Angélique Begum that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Angélique BegumChopard
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Angélique Begum by Chopard. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE