FRAGRANXE
Cuir Sacré by Atelier des Ors
371COMMUNITY BALANCE69
ATELIER DES ORSRANK #25,922 OVERALL

Cuir Sacré

★★★★★★★★★★
3.88501 votes · 0 reviewsUNISEX

Built for crisp weather and tailored wool coats, Cuir Sacré shifts away from heavy amber leathers toward an aromatic, forest-like profile. Marie Salamagne combines cool cedar needles and incense with bright cardamom to keep the composition dry and ventilated. On warm skin, the base reveals smoky cypriol oil and dark vetiver wrapped in clean, non-sweet suede. This fragrance targets readers who appreciate subtle woody depth for cool evening dinners, indoor gatherings, or quiet professional environments where loud projections feel intrusive.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

1,678 VOTES
LONGEVITY
67
Long
236 votes
SILLAGE
56
Strong
292 votes
LOVE / HATE
72
Liked
501 votes
PRICE VALUE
37
Overpriced
148 votes
RR SCORE
39
Building evidence
501 votes
Ratings501
Reviews0
OVERALL53Building evidence1,678 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect 6 to 8 hours of wear on skin, expanding to over 10 hours on clothing. Sillage projects roughly 2 feet during the first hour before settling into a close 1 foot personal bubble. The scent performs best in cool autumn and winter temperatures, as hot weather can cause the dry cypriol and incense notes to feel slightly dusty.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

Cuir Sacré presents a dry, aromatic woody scent profile built on contrast. It opens with cool cardamom, piney cypress, and bitter juniper berries before deepening into a heart of smoky incense and saffron. The base settles into soft suede leather, dark cypriol oil, and earthy vetiver, offering a tactile, resinous texture throughout wear.

Main Accords

8 MAPPED
Woody
Aromatic
Warm Spicy
Leather
Earthy
Smoky
Amber
Fresh Spicy

The dominant woody and aromatic accords open with a crisp, resinous pine character on skin. As the warmth of the body activates the warm spicy notes, cardamom and saffron temper the dry leather accord into a supple suede feel. Earthy vetiver and smoky cypriol oil provide an enduring anchor that prevents the lighter aromatic notes from evaporating too quickly.

Community Data

841 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

181votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 134 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Aromatic opening of crushed cardamom and cypress feels fresh and dry

+

Supple suede leather agreement avoids harsh or synthetic animalic tones

+

Smoky incense adds moody depth without overpowering the green woods

+

Earthy vetiver and cypriol oil provide a long lasting woody foundation

+

Versatile performance fits professional office settings and formal events

+

Unisex character appeals equally to fans of woody and leathery profiles

+

Blends smoothly on skin without sharp chemical edges

+

Performs reliably in autumn, winter, and cool spring weather

+

Gold leaf flakes in the bottle add visual presentation appeal

+

Distinctive note combination avoids generic designer leather cliches

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Projection drops to a close skin bubble after ninety minutes

−

High retail price per bottle makes sampling essential before buying

−

Dry cypriol note can feel dusty in high heat or humidity

−

Lacks the heavy sweetness some buyers expect from amber leathers

−

Moderate longevity requires reapplication for all night events

−

Quiet sillage will disappoint lovers of room filling fragrances

−

Aromatic top notes fade faster than the dense woody base

−

Cardamom opening may feel overly herbal to fans of pure suede

−

Limited availability in standard retail brick and mortar shops

−

May feel too serious or formal for casual weekend leisure wear

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Atelier des Ors Cuir Sacré Scent Review and Wear Test”

Cuir Sacré opens with an immediate burst of aromatic green woods and cool spices. Crushed cardamom pops against resinous cypress needles and bitter juniper berries, creating a crisp, forest-like freshness. There is zero heavy sweetness here. Instead, the top notes feel airy and dry, immediately establishing a refined, botanical tone that sets it apart from typical gourmand leathers.

As the bright green opening settles after twenty minutes, smoky incense and metallic saffron emerge alongside dry cedar needles. The incense does not feel heavy or churchy. It acts like a sheer veil drifting over the woods. Saffron adds a faint leather-like warmth without turning syrupy, allowing the cedar to maintain a clean, pencillike structure through the middle phase.

The dry-down reveals the core leather agreement, though it behaves more like soft suede than tough boot leather. Vetiver and dark cypriol oil anchor the base, providing an earthy, rooty anchor that keeps the suede grounded. Cypriol adds a subtle smoky bite that lingering cardamom remnants soften. On warm skin, this stage feels remarkably cozy, balancing dry woody textures with a smooth, tactile richness.

Performance remains respectable yet controlled. You can expect about 6 to 8 hours of longevity on skin, with projection staying within arm's length for the first ninety minutes before pulling into an intimate bubble. This moderate strength makes Cuir Sacré ideal for cool autumn afternoons, office wear, and quiet evening dinners where massive projection would feel intrusive.

Nose Marie Salamagne balanced this composition to lean neutral across gender lines, though fans of dry woody scents will appreciate it most. It suits wearers who prefer understated elegance over loud complement chasers. If you enjoy fragrances like Memo African Leather or Chanel Sycomore, this understated take on suede and vetiver will fit your rotation seamlessly.

Cuir Sacré succeeds by letting high quality raw materials speak without artificial volume. While price conscious buyers might want stronger projection for their money, the sheer refinement of the cardamom, incense, and suede blend makes it a compelling option. Order a sample first to test how the cypriol behaves on your skin, then commit to a full bottle if you love dry, contemplative woods.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Cuir Sacré by Atelier des Ors smell like?+

Cuir Sacré smells like dry suede blended with green cypress, crushed cardamom, and smoky incense. As it settles, earthy vetiver and dark cypriol oil create a wood focused base with subtle resinous warmth, avoiding sweet or heavy amber notes.

How does the opening of Cuir Sacré differ from the dry-down?+

The opening hits with crisp cardamom, cypress needles, and juniper berries that feel cool and aromatic. During the dry-down, those bright green spices fade, allowing rich suede leather, cedar, incense, and earthy vetiver to dominate the skin for hours.

How long does Cuir Sacré last on skin?+

Cuir Sacré lasts between 6 and 8 hours on skin under moderate temperature conditions. When sprayed onto fabric like wool coats or scarves, the vetiver, cypriol, and cedar base notes can easily linger past 10 hours.

What is the projection and sillage of Cuir Sacré?+

Sillage is moderate during the first hour, projecting around arm's length. After ninety minutes, it pulls back into an intimate personal bubble within 1 to 2 feet, making it polite for office wear and small indoor gatherings.

Which season is best for wearing Cuir Sacré?+

Cuir Sacré shines in autumn and winter when crisp air highlights its dry woody notes. Cool spring evenings also work well, but avoid high summer heat, which makes the incense and cypriol feel overly dry and dusty.

What occasions suit Cuir Sacré best?+

Its understated character fits professional office settings, business meetings, and formal dinners. The combination of quiet suede, cedar, and saffron pairs seamlessly with tailored suits, leather jackets, and polished cold weather wardrobes.

Is Cuir Sacré masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

Cuir Sacré is marketed as unisex and wears comfortably on anyone who enjoys dry, aromatic woods. The vetiver, leather, and cypress give it a slightly masculine tilt, though the smooth suede and cardamom keep it accessible.

Who is the ideal audience for Cuir Sacré?+

This fragrance appeals to niche enthusiasts and connoisseurs who prefer subtle, refined skin scents over loud room fillers. If you value dry cedar needles, incense, and understated suede notes, this formula is built for you.

Can you layer Cuir Sacré with other fragrances?+

Yes, Cuir Sacré layers well with simple vanilla or amber fragrances to add warmth to its dry woody frame. Combining it with a bright citrus cologne can also lift the cardamom and cypress top notes for daytime spring wear.

How does Cuir Sacré compare to Memo Paris African Leather?+

While both feature prominent cardamom and leather, Memo African Leather is warmer, punchier, and sweeter with heavy spice projection. Cuir Sacré is drier, greener, and much more subtle, focusing on cypress, cedar, and soft suede.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#25,922
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#10,731
Best Sillage#34,436
Price Value#58,376

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
3.9
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you want similar spicy leather notes with stronger projection, consider Memo Paris African Leather. For a drier, vetiver focused alternative with smoky undertones, Chanel Sycomore provides a comparable woody feel.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Cuir Sacré

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Cuir Sacré that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Cuir SacréAtelier des Ors
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Cuir Sacré by Atelier des Ors. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE